Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy pitches for promoting river cruise tourism by utilizing immense potential of rivers in the country
8 MoUs signed on 2nd Day of Incredible India International Cruise Conference in Mumbai
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates photo exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in Mumbai
15 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 May 2022
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy today stressed upon the vast potential of river cruise industry in the country. Addressing the 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference (IIICC) in Mumbai, Shri Reddy invited domestic and international tourists to ‘Come, Cruise in India.’ The minister said ‘The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made significant efforts to clean and rejuvenate our rivers including the mammoth Namami Gange Project, which can provide a major boost to river-based tourist activities’.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was also present at the second day of the conference and witnessed the signing of various MoUs. Union Minister Shri Sonowal along with Minister of State Shri Shripad Naik inaugurated the conference yesterday that is jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI.
Speaking at the conference, the Union Minister Shri Reddy said ‘We are currently working towards a Comprehensive Indian National Tourism Policy’. ‘Cruise tourism will certainly be a priority sector, as it is one of the most vibrant and fast-growing sectors of the leisure and travel industry’, he added. Shri Reddy further said ‘Under the ambitious PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, tourism related infrastructure is also being developed with a focus on shipping, river tourism, forest and wildlife tourism’.
Citing upcoming opportunities, Union Minister Shri Reddy said there are around 150 conferences planned at various places in the G-20 countries. He said ‘we should tap these opportunities; we can develop temporary infrastructure if we need’. ‘We may use these platforms for showcasing tourism potential in our country’, he added. The Minister remarked, ‘The promotion of coastal tourism through Beach tourism, Lighthouse tourism and Cruise tourism will help communities such as fishing communities to find other livelihood opportunities and supplement their existing income’.
Union Minister Shri Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned ten projects under coastal thematic circuits worth Rs. 648.80 crore across various States / Union Territories. The government has also sanctioned 228.61 crores for various projects on developing cruise terminals and related infrastructure at major ports under the ''Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development'' scheme.
On the second day of the conference, Shri G. Kishan Reddy participated in the two Business sessions namely ‘Potential of River Cruising’ and ‘Cruise Tourism: Success Stories and Destination Development’. He also held a meeting with leaders of International Cruise lines.
G. Kamala Vardhan Rao , Director General Tourism spelt out the steps being taken by Ministry of Tourism to promote Domestic & International Tourism post the pandemic period.
MoUs Singed at the Incredible India International Cruise Conference
1. Mumbai Port and Angriya Sea Eagle Ltd for home porting their cruise ship in Mumbai for the upcoming cruising season.
2. Mumbai Port and Waterways Leisure Tourism P. Ltd for home porting their cruise ship in Chennai for the upcoming cruising season.
3. Mumbai Port and Training Ship Rahaman for being an existing service provider in the field of Maritime Training for Cruise Vessels, it will endeavour to recruit Indian seafarers to support Indian Maritime Vision 2030.
4. Mumbai Port and The Apollo Group USA for being an existing service provider to cruise operator in India, with approximately 600 seafarers.
5. Chennai Port and Waterways Leisure Tourism P. Ltd. for home porting their cruise ship in Chennai for the upcoming cruising season.
6. IWAI and Antara Luxury River Cruises for River Cruise between Varanasi (UP) and Bogibeel (Dibrugarh, Assam) via Kolkata under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route.
7. IWAI and Adventure Resorts and Cruises for Development of Long Cruise on Kerela Backwaters (NW-3).
8. IWAI and JM Baxi River Cruise between Varanasi and Bogibeel via Kolkata under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route
Exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
On the sidelines of the conference, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated photo exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at Gateway of India in Mumbai.
About the Conference
The 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference was jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI. Strategies for developing India as a cruise hub, policy initiatives and port infrastructure, potential of river cruise tourism, role of technology in the post-pandemic world were some of the key issues deliberated at the two-day event.
More than 300 delegates representing stakeholders including international and Indian cruiseline operators, investors, industry experts and consultants, senior officials of centre and state governments, ports, maritime boards and tourism boards attended the conference.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने देश में नदियों की अपार क्षमता का उपयोग करके नदी क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया
मुंबई में अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 8 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
15 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने देश में नदी क्रूज उद्योग की विशाल क्षमता का उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया है। इस अवसर पर आज मुंबई में पहले अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन (आईआईआईसीसी) को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को 'कम, क्रूज़ इन इंडिया' के लिए आमंत्रित किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने विशाल नमामि गंगे परियोजना सहित हमारी नदियों को स्वच्छ और फिर से जीवंत करने के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं, जो नदी आधारित पर्यटन गतिविधियों को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भी सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन अपनी उपस्थित के साथ विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक के साथ कल बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और फिक्की द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि हम वर्तमान में एक व्यापक भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रूज़ पर्यटन निश्चित रूप से एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र होगा क्योंकि यह विश्राम और यात्रा उद्योग के सबसे जीवंत और तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत नौवहन, नदी पर्यटन, वन और वन्यजीव पर्यटन पर ध्यान देने के साथ पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को भी विकसित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने आगामी अवसरों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जी-20 देशों में विभिन्न स्थलों पर लगभग 150 सम्मेलनों की योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इन अवसरों का दोहन करना चाहिए, जरूरत पड़ने पर हम अस्थायी बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने देश में पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इन प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि समुद्र तट पर्यटन, लाइटहाउस पर्यटन और क्रूज पर्यटन के माध्यम से तटीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने से मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका के लिए अन्य अवसर खोजने और उनकी मौजूदा आय को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने तटीय थीमैटिक सर्किट के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 648.80 करोड़ रुपये की दस परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने ''पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता'' योजना के तहत प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर क्रूज टर्मिनलों और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए 228.61 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दो व्यावसायिक सत्रों अर्थात् 'रिवर क्रूज़िंग की क्षमता' और 'क्रूज़ पर्यटन: सफलता की कहानियाँ और गंतव्य विकास' में भाग लिया। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज़ लाइन्स के प्रमुखों के साथ भी बैठक की।
पर्यटन महानिदेशक, जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने महामारी की अवधि के बाद घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के विषय में जानकारी दी।
अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन में हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Reddy4247H.JPEG
1. मुंबई पोर्ट और अंगरिया सी ईगल लिमिटेड आगामी क्रूजिंग सीजन के लिए मुंबई में अपने क्रूज पोत को होम पोर्ट करने के लिए।
2. मुंबई पोर्ट एंड वाटरवेज लीजर टूरिज्म पी. लिमिटेड आगामी क्रूजिंग सीजन के लिए चेन्नई में अपने क्रूज पोत को होम पोर्ट करने के लिए।
3. मुंबई पोर्ट और प्रशिक्षण पोत रहमान क्रूज पोतों के लिए समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में एक मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाता होने के नाते, भारतीय समुद्री विजन 2030 का समर्थन करने के लिए भारतीय नाविकों की भर्ती करने का प्रयास करेगा।
4. लगभग 600 नाविकों के साथ मुंबई पोर्ट और अपोलो ग्रुप यूएसए को भारत में क्रूज ऑपरेटर के लिए मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाता होने के लिए।
5. चेन्नई पोर्ट एंड वाटरवेज लीजर टूरिज्म प्राइवेट लिमिटेड आगामी क्रूजिंग सीजन के लिए चेन्नई में अपने क्रूज जहाज की होम पोर्टिंग के लिए।
6. भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट के तहत कोलकाता होते हुए वाराणसी (यूपी) और बोगीबील (डिब्रूगढ़, असम) के बीच रिवर क्रूज के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई और अंतरा लक्ज़री रिवर क्रूज़।
7. आईडब्ल्यूएआई और केरल बैकवाटर्स (एनडब्ल्यू-3) पर लॉन्ग क्रूज के विकास के लिए एडवेंचर रिसॉर्ट्स और क्रूज।
8. भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट के तहत कोलकाता के रास्ते वाराणसी और बोगीबील के बीच आईडब्ल्यूएआई और जेएम बक्सी रिवर क्रूज
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर प्रदर्शनीhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Reddy5-1T3GE.JPEG
सम्मेलन से इतर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
सम्मेलन के बारे मेंhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Reddy8.JPEGKP6Z.jpg
पहला अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन संयुक्त रूप से भारत सरकार के बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भारत को एक क्रूज हब के रूप में विकसित करने की रणनीति, नीतिगत पहल और बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे, नदी क्रूज पर्यटन की क्षमता, महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका जैसे कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
सम्मेलन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और भारतीय क्रूजलाइन ऑपरेटरों, निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और सलाहकारों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, बंदरगाहों, समुद्री बोर्डों और पर्यटन बोर्डों सहित हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।