Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy pitches for promoting river cruise tourism by utilizing immense potential of rivers in the country
8 MoUs signed on 2nd Day of Incredible India International Cruise Conference in Mumbai
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates photo exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in Mumbai
15 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 May 2022
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy today stressed upon the vast potential of river cruise industry in the country. Addressing the 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference (IIICC) in Mumbai, Shri Reddy invited domestic and international tourists to ‘Come, Cruise in India.’ The minister said ‘The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made significant efforts to clean and rejuvenate our rivers including the mammoth Namami Gange Project, which can provide a major boost to river-based tourist activities’.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was also present at the second day of the conference and witnessed the signing of various MoUs. Union Minister Shri Sonowal along with Minister of State Shri Shripad Naik inaugurated the conference yesterday that is jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI.
Speaking at the conference, the Union Minister Shri Reddy said ‘We are currently working towards a Comprehensive Indian National Tourism Policy’. ‘Cruise tourism will certainly be a priority sector, as it is one of the most vibrant and fast-growing sectors of the leisure and travel industry’, he added. Shri Reddy further said ‘Under the ambitious PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, tourism related infrastructure is also being developed with a focus on shipping, river tourism, forest and wildlife tourism’.
Citing upcoming opportunities, Union Minister Shri Reddy said there are around 150 conferences planned at various places in the G-20 countries. He said ‘we should tap these opportunities; we can develop temporary infrastructure if we need’. ‘We may use these platforms for showcasing tourism potential in our country’, he added. The Minister remarked, ‘The promotion of coastal tourism through Beach tourism, Lighthouse tourism and Cruise tourism will help communities such as fishing communities to find other livelihood opportunities and supplement their existing income’.
Union Minister Shri Reddy said that under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned ten projects under coastal thematic circuits worth Rs. 648.80 crore across various States / Union Territories. The government has also sanctioned 228.61 crores for various projects on developing cruise terminals and related infrastructure at major ports under the ''Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development'' scheme.
On the second day of the conference, Shri G. Kishan Reddy participated in the two Business sessions namely ‘Potential of River Cruising’ and ‘Cruise Tourism: Success Stories and Destination Development’. He also held a meeting with leaders of International Cruise lines.
G. Kamala Vardhan Rao , Director General Tourism spelt out the steps being taken by Ministry of Tourism to promote Domestic & International Tourism post the pandemic period.
MoUs Singed at the Incredible India International Cruise Conference
1. Mumbai Port and Angriya Sea Eagle Ltd for home porting their cruise ship in Mumbai for the upcoming cruising season.
2. Mumbai Port and Waterways Leisure Tourism P. Ltd for home porting their cruise ship in Chennai for the upcoming cruising season.
3. Mumbai Port and Training Ship Rahaman for being an existing service provider in the field of Maritime Training for Cruise Vessels, it will endeavour to recruit Indian seafarers to support Indian Maritime Vision 2030.
4. Mumbai Port and The Apollo Group USA for being an existing service provider to cruise operator in India, with approximately 600 seafarers.
5. Chennai Port and Waterways Leisure Tourism P. Ltd. for home porting their cruise ship in Chennai for the upcoming cruising season.
6. IWAI and Antara Luxury River Cruises for River Cruise between Varanasi (UP) and Bogibeel (Dibrugarh, Assam) via Kolkata under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route.
7. IWAI and Adventure Resorts and Cruises for Development of Long Cruise on Kerela Backwaters (NW-3).
8. IWAI and JM Baxi River Cruise between Varanasi and Bogibeel via Kolkata under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route
Exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
On the sidelines of the conference, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated photo exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at Gateway of India in Mumbai.
About the Conference
The 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference was jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI. Strategies for developing India as a cruise hub, policy initiatives and port infrastructure, potential of river cruise tourism, role of technology in the post-pandemic world were some of the key issues deliberated at the two-day event.
More than 300 delegates representing stakeholders including international and Indian cruiseline operators, investors, industry experts and consultants, senior officials of centre and state governments, ports, maritime boards and tourism boards attended the conference.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
देशातील नद्यांच्या अपार क्षमतांचा वापर करून नद्यांमधील क्रूझ पर्यटनाला चालना देणार -केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
अतुल्य भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी सेवेसंदर्भातील आठ करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवावरील छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
15 MAY 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 मे 2022
आपल्या देशाला अपार क्षमता असलेल्या अत्यंत सुंदर अशा नद्या लाभल्या आहेत, या नद्यांमधील क्रूझ पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत असे , केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृती आणि ईशान्य प्रदेशा विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारचे बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय आणि फिक्की अर्थात भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघ यांनी संयुक्तपणे मुंबईत आयोजित केलेल्या अतुल्य भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ परिषदेत आजच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी ' नद्यांमधील क्रूझ सेवेची क्षमता ' या विषयावरील सत्रात ते आज बोलत होते.
भारतात मोठी क्षमता असून त्याला आता तरुणाईच्या क्षमतेची जोड मिळाली आहे याचा उपयोग करत विविध विभागांना संलग्न करून पर्यटनासाठी गतीशक्तीच्या माध्यमातून पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणार असल्याचे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.संपूर्ण देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांमधील क्रूझ सेवेचा विस्तार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नदी क्रूझ सेवेसाठी मार्गदर्शक कृती आराखडा करण्याचे आणि गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना केले. नदीमधील क्रूझ सेवेचा अनुभव आजूबाजूला असलेल्या निसर्गाची अनुभूती देईल असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या सहा महिन्यात भारतात देशी पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकांबरोबरच देशांतर्गत पर्यटकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे गरजेचे असून देशाचे आगामी सर्वंकष राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन धोरण सर्व भागधारकांना सामावून घेत या क्षेत्रातील चांगल्या समन्वित विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा करेल, असे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.
समुद्रकिनारा पर्यटन, द्विपगृह पर्यटन आणि क्रूझ पर्यटन यांद्वारे देशातील नदी आणि सागरी किनारी पर्यटनाला चालना दिल्याने मच्छीमार समुदायांना उपजीविकेच्या अन्य पूरक संधी उपलब्ध होतील असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
भारताच्या आगामी जी- 20 अध्यक्ष पदाच्या काळात भारतात अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदा होणार असून टेन्ट सिटी आणि इतर सुविधांसारख्या तात्पुरत्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करून त्या काळात विविध भारतीय स्थळांचे योग्य ब्रँडिंग करून या संधीचा उपयोग करून घेतला पाहिजे असे त्यांनी सांगितले
आठ सामंजस्य करारांवर झाल्या स्वाक्षऱ्या
आज या परिषदेत केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आणि जी. किशन रेड्डी यांच्या उपस्थितीत एकूण आठ सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. यात नद्यांमधील क्रूझ सेवेसाठीच्या तीन करारांचा समावेश आहे.
भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्गांतर्गत कोलकाता मार्गे, उत्तर प्रदेशातील वाराणसी आणि आसाम मधील दिब्रुगड येथील बोगीबील दरम्यान नदी क्रूझ सेवेसाठी आणि केरला बॅकवॉटरमध्ये दीर्घ पल्ल्याच्या क्रूझ विकसित करण्यासाठी हे तीन सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले.
आज करण्यात आलेले आठ सामंजस्य करार :
1. आगामी समुद्रपर्यटन हंगामासाठी मुंबई येथे क्रूझ जहाज उभे करण्यासाठी मुंबई बंदर आणि आंग्रिया सी ईगल लिमिटेड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
2.आगामी समुद्रपर्यटन हंगामासाठी चेन्नई येथे क्रूझ जहाज उभे करण्यासाठी मुंबई बंदर आणि जलमार्ग लेझर टूरिझम पी. लि.यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
3 .क्रूझ जहाजासाठी सागरी प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रात विद्यमान सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून भारतीय सागरी दृष्टिकोन 2030 ला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारतीय नाविकांची भरती करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, मुंबई बंदर आणि प्रशिक्षण जहाज रहमान यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
4. भारतातील क्रूझ संचालकाला सुमारे 600 नाविकांसह प्रदान केलेल्या विद्यमान सेवेसाठी *मुंबई बंदर आणि अपोलो ग्रुप अमेरिका यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
5.आगामी समुद्रपर्यटन हंगामासाठी चेन्नईमध्ये क्रूझ जहाज उभे करण्यासाठी करण्यासाठी चेन्नई बंदर आणि जलमार्ग लेझर टुरिझम पी. लिमिटेड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
6. भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्गांतर्गत कोलकाता मार्गे वाराणसी (उत्तरप्रदेश ) आणि बोगीबील (दिब्रूगड, आसाम) दरम्यान नदी क्रूझ सेवेसाठी भारतीय देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण आणि अंतरा लक्झरी रिव्हर क्रूझ यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
7. केरला बॅकवॉटरमध्ये दीर्घ पल्ल्याच्या क्रूझ सेवा विकसित करण्यासाठी (एनडब्ल्यू -3).भारतीय देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण आणि साहसी रिसॉर्ट् आणि क्रूझ यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
8.भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग अंतर्गत कोलकाता मार्गे वाराणसी आणि बोगीबील दरम्यान क्रूझ सेवेसाठी भारतीय देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण आणि जेएम बॅक्सी रिव्हर क्रूझ यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवावरील छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
आज सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईतील गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया येथे आयोजित स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवावरील छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.