नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे को स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति को प्रतिबिंबित करता और बढ़ी हुई क्षमता के साथ नया टर्मिनल भवन मिलेगा
काफी व्यस्त समय (पीक आवर्स) के दौरान नए टर्मिनल भवन में 500 यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी
दिसंबर 2022 तक 412 करोड़ रुपये के उन्नयन कार्य पूरे होंगे
14 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन के आशाजनक विकल्पों के रूप में बढ़ते शहर जबलपुर के हवाई अड्डे पर यात्री यातायात में बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है। क्षेत्र के हवाई यात्रियों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे को अब अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। हवाई अड्डे पर किए जा रहे उन्नयन कार्य में एबी-320 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन को पूरा करने के लिए नए टर्मिनल भवन,एटीसी टॉवर,तकनीकी ब्लॉक,फायर स्टेशन श्रेणी VII,अन्य भवनों का निर्माण और रनवे और इसस संबंधित कार्यों का विस्तार शामिल है। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने 2015 में एएआई को विकास कार्यों के लिए 483 एकड़ भूमि सौंपी थी जिसे मिलाकर कुल भूमि 774 एकड़ भूमि हो गई।
विश्व स्तरीय यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस इस नए टर्मिनल भवन में व्यस्त समय के दौरान 500 यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी। 1,15,315 वर्ग फुट के क्षेत्र में फैले इस टर्मिनल भवन में तीन एयरोब्रिज,उन्नत बैगेज स्क्रीनिंग सिस्टम,लैंडस्केप क्षेत्र में आधुनिक फूड कोर्ट और 300 से अधिक कारों और बसों के लिए सुनियोजित कार पार्किंग होगी। प्रस्तावित टर्मिनल भवन यात्रियों का स्वागत जीवंत गोंड पेंटिंग,स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प,भित्ति चित्र और मध्य प्रदेश के लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों की झलक के साथ करेगा।
नया भवन पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ सामग्री से बनाया जाएगा और सौर संयंत्र एवं ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों से यह लैस होगा। इस हवाई अड्डे के उन्नयन परियोजना में एक कुशल ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली,बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए उपचारित पानी का पुन: उपयोग की व्यवस्था और स्थायी शहरी जल निकासी प्रणाली के साथ वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली जैसी कुछ अन्य हरित विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
नए टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण के अलावा,412 करोड़रुपये कीपरियोजना लागत वाले उन्नयन कार्य में हवाई अड्डे को एयरबस 320 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन के उपयुक्त बनाने के लिए रनवे का विस्तार,28 मीटर ऊंचे नए एटीसी टॉवर का निर्माण और सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ तकनीकी ब्लॉक (जी+3), फायर स्टेशन (श्रेणी-VII) और अन्य सहायक भवन जैसे उपयोगिता ब्लॉक,गेट हाउस आदि शामिल हैं।
परियोजना के पूरा होने की संभावित तारीख दिसंबर 2022 है और नए टर्मिनल भवन के मार्च 2023 तक चालू होने की संभावना है।
जबलपुर का यह हवाई अड्डा कान्हा नेशनल पार्क,बांधवगढ़ नेशनल पार्क,भेड़ाघाट के पास संगमरमर की चट्टानों और झरनों जैसे पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण के केंद्र का प्रवेश द्वार है जो पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश महाकौशल क्षेत्र के लिए खास तौर पर महत्वपूर्णहै। नया उन्नत जबलपुर हवाई अड्डा जबलपुर शहर के विकास और क्षेत्र में बढ़ते पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
कार्य प्रगति पर - टर्मिनल भवन
कार्य प्रगति पर - टर्मिनल भवन
हवाई यातायात नियंत्रण टावर का कार्य प्रगति पर
विमान बचाव और अग्निशमन भवन - कार्य प्रगति पर है
टर्मिनल भवन एयर साइड व्यू
टर्मिनल भवन सिटी साइड व्यू
टर्मिनल भवन -साइड व्यू

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur Airport to get New Terminal Building with enhanced capacity and reflection of local art & culture
The building will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours
Upgradation work of Rs. 412 crores to be completed by December 2022
14 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Catering to a growing city of promising tourism options, Jabalpur airport is witnessing the rise in passenger traffic. The airport is now getting upgraded to provide better services to the air travelers of the region. The upgradation work being undertaken at the airport includes construction of New Terminal Building, ATC Tower, Technical Block, Fire Station Category VII, other buildings and Extension of runway & associated works to cater the operations of AB-320 type of aircraft. Madhya Pradesh Govt handed over 483 acres of land to AAI for development work in 2015, total land measuring to 774 acres.
The new terminal building equipped with world-class passenger facilities, will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours. Spread over an area of 1,15,315 sq ft, the terminal building will have three aerobridges, advanced baggage screening system, modern food court in the landscape area and well-planned car parking for more than 300 cars and buses. The proposed terminal building will welcome the passengers with glimpses of vibrant Gond Paintings, local handicrafts, murals and popular tourist destinations of Madhya Pradesh.
The new building will be built with eco-friendly, sustainable material and equipped with solar plant and energy efficient equipment. An efficient solid waste management system, reuse of treated water for horticulture purposes and rain water harvesting system with Sustainable Urban Drainage System are a few other green features of the airport upgradation project
Apart from the construction of new terminal building, the upgradation work with project cost of Rs. 412 crores also includes extension of runway to make airport suitable for operation of Airbus 320 type of aircraft, construction of 28-metre-high new ATC tower and technical block (G+3) with all modern facilities, fire station (Category-VII) and other ancillary buildings like utility block, gate house etc.
The tentative date for completion of the project is December 2022 and the new terminal building is likely to be commissioned by March 2023.
Gateway to the tourist attractions like Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, marble cliffs and waterfalls at nearby Bhedaghat, the airport serves the whole of eastern Madhya Pradesh, especially the Mahakaushal region. The new upgraded Jabalpur airport will play a pivotal role in the development of Jabalpur city and boost growing tourism industry in the region.
Work in Progress -Terminal Building
Work in Progress -Terminal Building
Air Traffic Control Tower Work in Progress
Aircraft Rescue & Fire Fighting Building - Work in Progress
Terminal Building Air Side View
Terminal Building City Side View
TERMINAL BUILDING –SIDE VIEW