NITI Aayog
‘The winners of Atal Innovation Mission’s AIM-ICDK 2.0 win big at Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) Global Multi-hub finals’
13 MAY 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday in NITI Aayog premises, ‘Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) Global Multi-hub Pre-event’ was held, followed by the virtual NGWA Global Multi-hub finals.
Amongst the five Indian student teams that participated, two teams won the following awards-
1. IWA world water Congress Scholarship- Team Hydrogravitricity
2. Acceleration Scholarship Award of 1000 Euros - Team BARCO
The Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog was the challenge partner from India. The event happened simultaneously in 5 countries - Mexico, India, South Korea, Kenya and Denmark. In order to select the students for the NGWA finals, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog had launched the AIM-ICDK 2.0 Water Innovation Challenge in partnership with Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK), Embassy of Denmark and Denmark Technical University (DTU). This event is a part of the greater Indo-Danish Bilateral Green strategic partnership.
Doubling down on the efforts to scale up innovations in the water sector, the AIM-ICDK 2.0 water innovation challenge was rolled out under the year-old ambitious partnership of AIM, NITI Aayog and Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK) under the aegis of Embassy of Denmark.
The initiative aims to identify innovative & next-gen solutions to solve proposed challenges in collaboration with corporate and public partners. The initiative will engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs across the nation to build their skills and apply their technical disciplines and innovation capacity to come up with technology-driven innovative solutions for management of water related challenges, not only for India but for the world.
The winners of the challenges will also represent India at the International Water Congress 2022. Denmark Embassy in India, and the Denmark Technical University (DTU) to prepare the Indian participants for the Global Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) program hosted by DTU. The winners of the challenges participated in the challenges as Indian participation for the global Next Generation Water Action program and engaged with young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs.
Talking at the event, His Excellency, Deputy Ambassador of Denmark to India, Mr. Martin Strandgaard, said “The collaboration between AIM and ICDK at Embassy of Denmark shows the strong relationship between Denmark and India. It shows how our Green Strategic Partnership is used to solve some of today’s most pressing matters. Such as access to water resources in India. I am also very happy that this relationship gives us a chance to work with the youth of India. Your engagement in solving some of the world’s most critical issues, shows your commitment to making the world a better and more sustainable place. This event may be focused on problems in India, but if we can solve environmental problems in this huge and diverse country, then we can solve them everywhere.
Avinash Mishra, Adviser (Water Resources & Land Resources), NITI Aayog’s said-“As we all may agree, challenges in the water sector are translated into challenges in many other sectors. Going forward, these challenges will become more complex due to rapid urbanization, population growth, and climate change impacts. The Atal Innovation Mission - Innovation Centre Denmark (AIM-ICDK) Water Innovation Challenge becomes relevant in this context”
Speaking at the event, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission said- “AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge is a flagship initiative between India and Denmark. It is heartening to witness the Young entrepreneurs across the world pitching their ideas on international forum like this, on a topic which is essentially a part of our lives i.e. Water. Creating innovations in the water area is not a luxury and but it is the need of the hour, and I am glad that these young students have taken up this responsibility.”
Notes to the Editor:
Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.
Know more: https://aim.gov.in/
Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK)
Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK) in India is a partnership between the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Trade Council, and the Danish Ministry of Science, Innovation and Higher Education. The focus areas for the Innovation Centres are Clean-tech, ICT, and Life Sciences.
ICDK offers several services for startups including partner search, market research and network opportunities.
Know more: https://icdk.dk/about-us
The international Water Association (IWA)
The International Water Association is an open, yet ordered platform in which both innovators and adopters of new technologies and approaches can generate creative friction. It is a place for diffusion, benchmarking and evidence. IWA members are situated in 140 countries worldwide, forming the largest international network of water professionals working towards a water wise world.
Know more: https://iwa-network.org/about-us/
DTU Skylab
DTU Skylab is DTU’s (Technical University of Denmark) living lab for innovation and entrepreneurship. They match state of the art technology and science with an ambitious and open community, where students, researchers and corporate partners meet to exchange knowledge and develop visionary solutions for real world challenges.
DTU Skylab is located at the main DTU Campus in Lyngby and is housed in a facility of 5500 square meters, complete with labs, workshops, auditoriums, open spaces and project rooms.
Know more: https://www.skylab.dtu.dk/about/about-dtu-skylab

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन के एम-आईसीडीके 2.0 के विजेताओं ने नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन (एनजीडब्ल्यूए) ग्लोबल मल्टी-हब फाइनल में बड़ी जीत दर्ज की
13 MAY 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के परिसर में कल नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन (एनजीडब्ल्यूए) ग्लोबल मल्टी-हब प्री-इवेंट का आयोजन किया गया, जिसके बाद वर्चुअल एनजीडब्ल्यूए ग्लोबल मल्टी हब फाइनल का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कुल पांच छात्र टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया था, जिसमें से दो ने निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार जीते-
1. आईडब्ल्यूए वर्ल्ड वाटर कांग्रेस स्कॉलरशिप- टीम हाइड्रोगेविट्रीसिटी
2. 1000 यूरो का एक्सलरेशन स्कॉलरशिप अवार्ड- टीम बीएआरसीओ
अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग भारत की तरफ से चुनौती प्रतिस्पर्धा के आयोजन में साझेदार थे। यह कार्यक्रम क्रमश: पांच देशों- मेक्सिको, भारत, दक्षिण कोरिया, कीनिया और डेनमार्क में आयोजित किया गया। एनजीडब्ल्यूए फाइनल में छात्रों के चुनाव के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन और नीति आयोग ने एम-आईसीडीके 2.0 जल नवाचार चुनौती का आयोजन किया था। यह कार्यक्रम नवाचार केंद्र, डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके), डेनमार्क दूतावास और डेनमार्क तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम व्यापक भारत-डेनिश द्विपक्षीय हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी का हिस्सा है।
जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ाने की कोशिशों को तेज करने के उद्देश्य से एम, नीति आयोग और डेनमार्क दूतावास के तहत आने वाले नवाचार केंद्र, डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके) के बीच सालों पुरानी महत्वकांक्षी साझेदारी के तहत, एम-आईसीडीके 2.0 जल नवाचार चुनौतियों का आयोजन शुरू किया गया था।
इस नवाचार का लक्ष्य, पहल का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट और सार्वजनिक भागीदारों के सहयोग से प्रस्तावित चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए नवीन और अगली पीढ़ी के समाधानों की पहचान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम पूरे देश से अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केन्द्रों से युवा कौशल को उनके हुनर को ढालने और अपने तकनीकी अनुशासन को लागू करने का मौका देगा। यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में जल से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीक आधारित नवाचार युक्त समाधान खोजने में अपने हुनर को इस्तेमाल करने का मौका देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के विजेता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल कांग्रेस 2022 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व भी करेंगे। भारत में डेनमार्क दूतावास और डेनमार्क तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू) ने भारतीय भागीदारों को डीटीयू द्वारा आयोजित एनजीडब्ल्यूए के लिए तैयार किया है। इस कार्यक्रम के विजेताओं ने भारतीय भागीदारों के तौर पर "ग्लोबल नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन प्रोग्राम" में हिस्सा (एनजीडब्ल्यूए) लिया और अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केन्द्रों के लोगों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यक्रम में बात करते हुए भारत में डेनमार्क के उप राजदूत श्री मार्टिन स्ट्रेंडगार्ड ने कहा, "एम और डेनमार्क दूतावास के आईसीडीके के बीच हुई साझेदारी डेनमार्क और भारत के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करती है। यह बताती है कि कैसे हमारी हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी आज के कुछ बेहद गंभीर मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए काम आ सकती है। जैसे भारत में जल संसाधनों तक पहुंच। मैं इसलिए भी बहुत खुश हूं कि इससे हमें भारत के युवा के साथ काम करने का मौका मिला। दुनिया के कुछ सबसे गंभीर मुद्दों को हल करने में आपकी सक्रियता, दुनिया को बेहतर और ज़्यादा संधारणीय स्थान बनाने की आपकी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। भले ही यह कार्यक्रम भारत की समस्याओं पर केंद्रित हो, लेकिन अगर हम इस बेहद बड़े और विविधता भरे देश में पर्यावरण समस्याओं का समाधान करने में कामयाब रहे, तो हर जगह हम ऐसा कर सकेंगे।"
नीति आयोग के सलाहकार अविनाश मिश्रा (जल संसाधन और भू संसाधन) ने कहा, "हम सब इस बात पर सहमत हो सकते हैं कि जल क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां, दूसरे क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों में भी बदल सकती हैं। भविष्य में यह सतत शहरीकरण, आबादी के बढ़ने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के चलते और भी जटिल हो जाएंगी। अटल नवाचार मिशन - नवाचार केंद्र, डेनमार्क (एम-आईसीडीके) जल नवाचार चुनौती प्रतिस्पर्धा इस पृष्ठभूमि में अहम हो जाती है।"
कार्यक्रम में अपनी बात रखते हुए अटल नवाचार मिशन के निदेशक डॉ चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "एम-आईसीडीके जल नवाचार चुनौती प्रतिस्पर्धा भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच एक प्रतिनिधि कार्यक्रम है। यह देखना बेहद खुशी देता है कि दुनियाभर से युवा उद्यमी अपने विचारों को इस तरह के अंतरराष्ट्रीय फोरम पर एक ऐसे विषय पर रख रहे हैं, जो हमारी जिंदगी का हिस्सा है, मतलब जल के ऊपर। जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार कोई विलासिता नहीं हैं, बल्कि यह आज के समय की जरूरत है। मुझे खुशी है कि छात्रों ने यह जिम्मेदारी उठाई है।"
संपादक के लिए टिप्पणियां:
अटल नवाचार मिशन: अटल नवाचार मिशन (एम) भारत सरकार का प्रतिनिधि कार्यक्रम है, जिसके ज़रिए पूरे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को बनाने व प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने का काम किया जा रहा है। एम का लक्ष्य अर्थव्यवस्था के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए नीतियां बनाना, अलग-अलग साझेदारों के साथ काम करने के मौकों का निर्माण करना और देश में नवाचार व उद्यमशीलता के माहौल पर निगरानी के लिए एक वृहद मंच का निर्माण करना है।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए पढ़ें: https://aim.gov.in/
नवाचार केंद्र डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके)
भारत में नवाचार केंद्र डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके), डेनमार्क के विदेश मंत्रालय, व्यापार परिषद और डेनमार्क के विज्ञान, नवाचार तथा उच्च शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच का साझा उपक्रम है। नवाचार केंद्रों का लक्षित क्षेत्र पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छ-तकनीक, आईसीटी और जीवन विज्ञान हैं। आईसीडीके, अलग-अलग स्टार्टअप के लिए कई तरह की सेवाएं, जैसे- साझेदार शोध, बाज़ार शोध और नेटवर्क के मौके उपलब्ध करवाता है।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://icdk.dk/about-us
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल संगठन (आई डब्ल्यू )
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल संगठन एक खुला, पर व्यवस्थित मंच है, जिसमें नवोन्मेषी और नई तकनीक व तरीकों को अपनाने वाले लोग सृजनात्कम कार्य कर सकते हैं। यह वह मंच है, जहां आदर्श पैमाने तय होते हैं, सबूत इकट्ठे किए जाते हैं और प्रचार किया जाता है। आईडब्ल्यूए के सदस्य 140 से ज्यादा देशों में हैं। इस तरह यह जल पेशेवरों का सबसे बड़ा संगठन है, जो ऐसी दुनिया के निर्माण की कोशिश कर रहा है, जहां जल का बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण उपयोग हो सके।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://iwa-network.org/about-us/
डीटीयू स्काईलैब
डीटीयू स्काईलैब, डीटीयू (तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, डेनमार्क) की नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता के लिए जीवित प्रयोगशाला है। वे बेहद निपुण तकनीक और विज्ञान को महत्वकांक्षी तथा खुले समुदाय के साथ जोड़ते हैं, जहां छात्र, शोधार्थी और कॉरपोरेट साझेदार आपस में ज्ञान के लेन-देन के लिए मिलते हैं और दुनिया की वास्तविक चुनौतियों के लिए दूरदर्शी समाधान विकसित करने के लिए मिलते हैं।
डीटीयू स्काईलैब लिंगबी में डीटीयू परिसर में स्थित है, यह 5500 वर्ग मीटर के भवन में फैला हुआ है, जिसमें प्रयोगशालाएं, कार्यशालाएं, ऑडिटोरियम, खुली जगह और परियोजना कक्ष मौजूद हैं।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://www.skylab.dtu.dk/about/about-dtu-skylab