وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ ، دوبئی-2022 کے دوسرے دن بھارت کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو اجاگر کیا
مشرق وسطی بھارتی سیاحت کے لئے ایک بڑی ٹارگیٹ مارکیٹ رہی ہے
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بھارت کا سفر کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے نمستے انڈیا مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے
10 MAY 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت نے عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ، دوبئی2022 کے دوسرے دن بین الاقوامی میڈیا اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار نے اس پریس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ اتراکھنڈ سرکار کے سیاحت کے وزیر جناب ستپال مہاراج کی موجودگی میں یہ پریس کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی جس میں جناب کے کالی موتھو ، کونسل (معاشی ، تجارت اور کامرس) حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزات میں سیاحت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پرشانت نجن ، ہالی ووڈ کی اہم شخصیات رکول پریت سنگھ اور بین الاقوامی گلوکارہ شویتا سبرام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پریس کانفرنس کے ساتھ بھارت میں سیاحت کے امکانات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اتراکھنڈ سرکار میں سیاحت کے وزیر ستپال مہاراج نے اتراکھنڈ میں ایسے سیاحتی مقامات کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس سے سیاحت کو فروغ دیاجاسکتا ہے۔ ان میں ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں ایڈوینچر ٹورزم ، اور ویڈنگ ٹورزم شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاست میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ سے متعلق اتراکھنڈ سرکار کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہری دوار انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ جیسے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اتراکھنڈ کی جانب سے کی جارہی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے لے جانے پر بھی بات کی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار نے کہا کہ وزارت مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کو تیزی سے فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اہم توجہ ایم آئی سی ای کی صلاحیت فلم ٹورزم وینیس ٹورازم ، میڈیکل ٹورزم، لکزری ٹورزم اور وائلڈ لائف ٹورزم اور ایڈوینچر ٹورزم کو دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرق وسطی بھارتی سیاحت کے لئے ایک بڑی ٹارگیٹ مارکیٹ رہی ہے۔
مشرق وسطی سے سیاحوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ایم آئی سی ای ، میڈیکل ، ویلنیس، لکزری ٹورزم وغیرہ کے لئے بھارت کا دورہ کرتی ہے۔ بھارت سرکاری کی وزارت مشرقی وسطی کی مارکیٹ میں ہندستانی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ عربین ٹریول مارٹ میں شرکت اس طرح کا حکومت کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ بھارت بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے لئے پوری طرح کھلا ہے۔ اس کے لئے وزارت نے پہلے ہی بھارت کا سفر کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے نمستے انڈیا مہم شروع کی ہے۔ وزارت کووڈ کی عالمی وبا کے بعد اعتماد سازی کی حکمت عملی پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
بالی ووڈ کی شخصیت محترمہ رکول پریت سنگھ نے فلم سیاحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور تمام فزیکل ، جغرافیکل خصوصیات اور لینڈ اسکیپ کے ساتھ فلم سازی کے لئے ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر ہندستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک امکانی فلم شوٹنگ کی منزل کے طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے رول پر مزید توجہ دی۔ اقتصادی تجارت سے متعلق کونسل کے جناب کے کالی متھو نے بیرون مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی کثیر اور پرموشن کے لئے غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ’چلو بھارت‘ کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی اپیل کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس میں غیر مقیم بھارتیوں سے اپیل کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ بھارت کا سفر کرنے کے لئے ہر سال اپنے کم از کم پانچ غیر بھارتی دوستوں کو تحریک دیں۔ انہوں نے راشٹر دودت قرار دیا۔ جناب کالی موتھو نے ملک کی معاشی ترقی کے لئے سیاحت کے رول پر زور دیا۔
بین الاقومی گلوکارہ شویتا سبرم نے بھی بیرون مارکیٹ میں بھارت کے پرموشن سے متعلق غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سوشل میڈیا بھارت میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے گیم چینجر یعنی بساط بدلنے والا ثابت ہوگا۔ لاکھوں سیاح سفر اور سیاحت جیسے پرموشنل کنٹنٹ دیکھنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بڑی تعداد میں سیاحوں /فالوورس کی حوصلہ افزائی میں سوشل میڈیا میں اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں کے رول کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے اپنے ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘ برانڈ لائن کے تحت عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ اے ٹی ایم دوبئی 2022 میں شرکت کی۔ جو 9 سے 12 مئی 2022 تک منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ جس میں بھارت کی مالا مال اور گوناں گوں سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہےا ور یہ سیاحت کے شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ تاکہ وہ سیاحت کے مختلف مقامات کو نمایاں کرسکے اور نیچے مصنوعات سمیت مصنوعات کو بھی نمایاں کرسکیں۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو ایک مسٹ سی ، مسٹ وزٹ ، منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
ہال نمبر 3 (شیخ سعید ہال) میں اے ٹی ایم دوبئی 2022 میں انڈیا ٹورازم اسٹینڈ، اسٹینڈ 2430 یا goirto@emirates.net.ae پر انڈیا ٹورزم دوبئی پر وزٹ کریں۔
@incredibleindia
Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram : https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
Twitter - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/incredibleindia
@tourismgoi
Instagram- https://instagram.com/tourismgoi?igshid=sjzdkcefec2o
Twitter- https://twitter.com/tourismgoi?s=21
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ministryoftourismgoi/
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/tourismgoi

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism highlights the different Tourism products of India at the 2nd day of Arabian Travel Market, Dubai -2022
Middle East has been the major target market for Indian Tourism
Tourism Ministry has undertaken ‘NamasteIndia’ Campaign for encouraging International visitors to travel to India
10 MAY 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India held a press conference with the International Media and Influencers on the 2nd day of the Arabian Travel Market, Dubai -2022 ,The press conference was conducted by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India in the august presence of Minister of Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand Mr. Satpal Maharaj. The Press Conference was also attended by Mr. K. Kalimuthu, Counsul, (Economic, Trade, and Commerce), Mr. Prashant Ranjan, Director Tourism, Ministry of Tourism ,Govt of India, Bollywood Celebrity Rakul Preet Singh, and International Singer Shweta Subram.
During the press conference, various verticals of tourism potential in India were discussed. Minister of Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand Mr Satpal Maharaj discussed the importance of tourist destinations in Uttrakhand that can be leveraged for the promotion of tourism such as adventure tourism, wedding tourism in the State of Uttarakhand. Minister also highlighted the initiatives undertaken by the Govt of Uttarakhand with regards to increasing the footfall of tourists in the state. He also discussed various infrastructure development projects such as Haridwar International Airport and way forward strategies being undertaken by the Govt. of Uttarakhand.
Ms. Rupinder Brar stated that the Ministry has been aggressively promoting different tourism products and destinations. The major focus has been given to the potential of MICE, Film Tourism, Wellness Tourism, Medical Tourism, Luxury Tourism, Wildlife Tourism and Adventure Tourism. She stated that the Middle East has been the major target market for Indian tourism. Large number of tourists from the Middle East visit India for MICE, medical, wellness, luxury tourism etc. Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India has been holistically promoting Indian tourism in the Middle East market. Participation in Arabian Travel Mart has been one such initiative by the Government.
During the conference, it was highlighted that India has opened up for the International visitors, for this the Ministry has already undertaken ‘NamasteIndia’ Campaign for encouraging International visitors to travel to India. The Ministry has also been focusing on confidence-building stratégies post-pandemic.
Ms. Rakul Preet Singh highlighted the importance of film tourism and the potential of India as an-important destination for film-making, having all physical geographical features and landscape. She further focused on the role of North Eastern States as a potential film shooting destination.
Mr. K. Kalimuthu, Counsul,(Economic, Trade, and Commerce) deliberated on the importance of the Indian diaspora for publicity and promotion of India in the overseas market. He also highlighted appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Chalo India’ thereby urging Indian Diaspora to inspire at least five of their non-Indian friends every year to visit India, calling them 'Rashtradoot'. He emphasized the role of tourism for the overall economic growth of the country.
Ms. Shweta Subram also emphasized the role of the Indian diaspora with regard to the promotion of India in the overseas market. She further highlighted that social media promotion shall be the game-changer for the promotion of tourism in India. Lots of millennial tourists use social media looking for promotional content such as travel & tourism. She also spoke about the role of social media influencers in engaging a large number of tourists/followers.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India under its “Incredible India” brand line has participated at the Arabian Travel Market (ATM), Dubai -2022 being held from 9th to 12th May 2022 showcasing India’s rich & diversified tourism potential and providing a platform to the tourism stakeholders to showcase the various tourism destinations and products including Niche products. Also, aim is to promote India as a ‘Must See, Must Visit’ destination.
During the Mart, the India Pavilion will be showcasing India as a “365 Days Destination” a year-round multi-faceted tourist destination such as Culture, Adventure, Cruise, Golf, MICE, luxury, wildlife, wellness, and medical tourism etc. India Reopening as a theme has been amplified during the mart with the ‘Namaste Campaign’ to welcome International Travellers showcasing must-visit destinations of India.
Around 18 Participants from India representing the State Tourism Government of Kerala, Nagaland,and Tour Operators, Travel Agents, and Hoteliers/Resorts, will be present in the India Pavilion showcasing the diverse tourism products and services. Apart from this, the State Government of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, and Karnataka are also showcasing the tourism potential that States has to offer.
The Ministry of Tourism’s Official Website (www.incredibleindia.org) showcases India as a holistic destination, revolving around major experiences, such as, spirituality, heritage, adventure, culture, yoga, wellness and more. This website is also available in Hindi and leading international languages.
Visit the India Tourism stand at ATM Dubai 2022 in Hall No. 3 (Sheikh Saeed Hall), Stand AS2430, or India Tourism Dubai at goirto@emirates.net.ae