Ministry of Education
Sanskrit Education to create more employment opportunities for students – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Sanskrit Universities will move towards becoming large multidisciplinary institutions of higher learning – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
09 MAY 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Sanskrit Education to create more employment opportunities for students said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Union Education and Skill Development Minister and Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University while addressing ‘Utkarsh Mahotsav’ here today.
A three-day Utkarsh Mahotsav was organized by Central Sanskrit University in New Delhi from May 7th, 2022. The objective behind organising the Utkarsh Mahotsav is to promote Sanskrit language across the country and beyond. The focus of the Mahotsav is – the New Educational Era – Moving towards a Global Orientation of Sanskrit Studies.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that Sanskrit is not just a language, it is an emotion. Our knowledge and wisdom are our wealth. The onus is on all of us to take our civilization forward for centuries and achieve the ideals of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, he added.
The Minister highlighted that as envisaged in the National Education Policy, the Government has given importance to all Indian languages ​​including Sanskrit. It has a great contribution in unifying various Indian languages and Sanskrit Universities will move towards becoming large multidisciplinary institutions of higher learning, he added.
The Minister cited that from the time of Hiuen Tsang to today's Raisina Dialogues, the spontaneity, modernity and scientificity of Sanskrit need no proof. He shared his thoughts on the revival of the language of the Vedas i.e Sanskrit, Indianness associated with Sanskrit and the language based education system. The Minister hoped that the deliberations held during the 'Utkarsh Mahotsav' will show the roadmap for the education system of 21st century to make India self-reliant and pave the way for global welfare.
Chairman, High Powered Committee for Promotion of Indian Languages, Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry; Chaiman UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Vice-Chancellor of Central Sanskrit University Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi; Vice Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Prof. Murlimanohar Pathak and Vice Chancellors of 17 Sanskrit Universities, scholars and students participated in the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
संस्कृत शिक्षा छात्रों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करेगी - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय उच्च शिक्षा के बड़े बहुविषयक संस्थान बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
09 MAY 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री तथा केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज यहांउत्कर्ष महोत्सवको संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि संस्कृत शिक्षा से छात्रों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर सृजित होंगे।
केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में 7 मई, 2022 से तीन-दिवसीय उत्कर्ष महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया। उत्कर्ष महोत्सव के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश भर में और देश के बाहर संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देना है। महोत्सव का मुख्य बिंदु - “नया शैक्षिक युग - संस्कृत अध्ययन के वैश्विक सामंजस्य की ओरहै।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि संस्कृत केवल एक भाषा नहीं है, यह एक भावना है। हमारा ज्ञान और हमारी बुद्धि ही हमारा धन है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों से अपनी सभ्यता को आगे ले जाने और 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के आदर्शों को प्राप्त करने की जिम्मेदारी हम सभी पर है।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जैसा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में परिकल्पित है, सरकार ने संस्कृत सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं को एकजुट करने में इसका बहुत बड़ा योगदान है और संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय उच्च शिक्षा के बड़े बहु-विषयक संस्थान बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ह्वेन त्सांग के समय से लेकर आज के रायसीना संवाद तक, संस्कृत की सहजता, आधुनिकता और वैज्ञानिकता को किसी प्रमाण की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने वेदों की भाषा यानी संस्कृत के पुनरुद्धार, संस्कृत से जुड़ी भारतीयता और भाषा आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उत्कर्ष महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित विचार-विमर्श भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए 21वीं सदी की शिक्षा प्रणाली का रोडमैप दिखाएगा और वैश्विक कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन के लिए उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी, श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. मुरलीमनोहर पाठक और 17 संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, विद्वानों और छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।