Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri. Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers & New and Renewable Energy launches new grades of Fertilizers at RCF Trombay Unit
07 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers & New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India visited RCF Trombay Unit at Chembur, Mumbai today and launched the newly manufactured NPK grade of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers limited (RCF) – Suphala 10:26:26.
The Minister appreciated the excellent performance of RCF during 2021-2022 and congratulated all the employees for the stellar work done during the difficult phase of Corona Pandemic. He also appreciated the various steps taken by RCF for ensuring Atma Nirbhar Bharat in the Sector. The Minister also launched the newly developed RCF R&D product VIPULA 10:10:10 on the occasion.
Suphala 10:26:26 is a balanced fertilizer and is suitable to be used for all crops.
NPK grade of RCF – Suphala 10:26:26.
Features
• It contains Phosphorus and Potassium in one of the highest ratios among the NPK fertilisers.
• It contains 7% Nitrogen in the ammonical form, 22.5% out of 26% Phosphate in the water soluble form and the entire 26% Potash available in the water soluble form.
Application
• “Suphala 10:26:26” is suitable to be used for all crops and soils. It is one of the preferred fertilizer for Sugarcane, Paddy, Wheat, Maize, Potato, Cotton, Groundnut, Soybean, Grapes, Pomegranates, Banana, Vegetables, Tobacco, Chilies & pulse crops.
Benefits
• Improves the root growth and development and maximises plant vigour.
• Increases the number of tillers in case of paddy, sugarcane, wheat and number of branches in cotton, fruits and vegetables.
• Improves the number of fruits, tubers, bolls, grains.
• Improves the sugar content in sugarcane and starch content in potatoes.
VIPULA 10:10:10:
Features
• With an aim to double the farmers income, reduce nutrient losses to the environment and target precision agriculture an innovative suspension fertilizer VIPULA NPK 10:10:10 has been formulated in –house at RCF R&D.
• Efficient use of nutrients in the fertilizers sector is the basis of a green economy to produce more food while reducing environmental pollution.
Application
• The product has been tested successfully at various state agricultural universities and Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) institutes. VIPULA is suitable for all crops and various agro climatic regions.
• The liquid concentrate form of VIPULA ensures better availability and utilization of nutrients by the plants. It is a homogenous formulation which can be applied either through soil drenching, drip irrigation and foliar spray.
Benefits
• An yield increase to an extent of 30% in Wheat and 21% in rice crop has been observed. The benefit cost ratio of the VIPULA is around 2.5.
• VIPULA increases the shelf life of the crop produce
• It is economically priced at Rs 250 for a bottle of 250 ml, which is sufficient for 1 acre of land.
Following are the few steps taken by RCF during last one year:
• Restarted Phosphoric Acid plant at Trombay Unit in Nov 2021 after a gap of about 6 years.
• Restarted Methanol Plant and Ammonia-I plant at RCF Trombay Unit.
• Plants like Ammonium Bicarbonate, Nitric Acid, Concentrated Nitric acid and Sulphuric acid are operated at optimum level to meet the domestic market demand.
• Increased Complex Fertilizer (NPK 15:15:15) Production.
• Through the efforts of the RCF R&D team, developed Iso- Propyl Alcohol based hand sanitizer. This hand sanitizer is used in-house in RCF.
• RCF after securing Environment Clearance on 17.02.2022 for enhancement of production of AN melt from its existing plant , has increased the production of AN melt by 50,000 MT per annum to meet the growing need of AN melt by the domestic Coal mining industries.
• In addition to above RCF has also received Environment clearance on 02.03.2022 for setting up a New AN melt plant at Trombay.
• Administrative approval of DoF has been received for setting up a New NPK plant at Thal. The proposed plant shall have capability to produce various grades of NPK with a total capacity of around 3.6 LMTPA of NPK fertilizer.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने आरसीएफ ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट में उर्वरकों के नए ग्रेडों को जारी किया
07 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने आज चेंबूर, मुंबई में आरसीएफ ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट का दौरा किया और राष्ट्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) के नव निर्मित एनपीके ग्रेड- सुफला 10:26:26 का शुभारंभ किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने 2021-2022 के दौरान आरसीएफ के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए सभी कर्मचारियों को कोरोना महामारी के कठिन दौर में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरसीएफ द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की भी सराहना की। मंत्री महोदय ने इस अवसर पर नव विकसित आरसीएफ आर एंड डी उत्पाद विपुला 10:10:10 को जारी किया।
सुफला 10:26:26 एक संतुलित और सभी फसलों के लिए उपयुक्त उर्वरक है।
आरसीएफ का एनपीके ग्रेड - सुफला 10:26:26
विशेषताएँ
• इसमें फास्फोरस और पोटेशियम की मात्रा एनपीके उर्वरकों के बीच उच्चतम अनुपात में से एक है।
• इसमें अमोनिकल रूप में 7 प्रतिशत नाइट्रोजन, 26 प्रतिशत में से 22.5 प्रतिशत फॉस्फेट पानी में घुलनशील रूप में और संपूर्ण 26 प्रतिशत पोटाश पानी में घुलनशील रूप में उपलब्ध है।
अनुप्रयोग
• "सुफला 10:26:26" सभी फसलों और मिट्टी के लिए उपयुक्त है। यह गन्ना, धान, गेहूं, मक्का, आलू, कपास, मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, अंगूर, अनार, केला, सब्जियां, तंबाकू, मिर्च और दलहन फसलों के लिए सबसे अधिक वरीयता वाले उर्वरकों में से एक है।
लाभ
• जड़ को मजबूती देने और इसके विकास में सुधार करता है और पौधे की क्षमता को अधिकतम करता है।
• धान, गन्ना, गेहूं जैसी फसलों की संख्या और कपास, फलों और सब्जियों में शाखाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि करता है।
• फल, कंद, बीजकोष, अनाज की संख्या में सुधार करता है।
• गन्ने में मीठे की मात्रा और आलू में स्टार्च की मात्रा में सुधार करता है।
विपुला 10:10:10:
विशेषताएँ
• किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, पर्यावरण को पोषक तत्वों के नुकसान को कम करने और सटीक कृषि को लक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से आरसीएफ आरएंडडी में एक प्रगतिशील उर्वरक विपुला एनपीके 10:10:10 को तैयार किया गया है।
• उर्वरक क्षेत्र में पोषक तत्वों का कुशल उपयोग पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करते हुए अधिक खाद्य का उत्पादन करने के लिए हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करता है।
उपयोग
• विभिन्न राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) संस्थानों में उत्पाद का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है। विपुला सभी फसलों और विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त है।
• विपुल का तरल सांद्र रूप पौधों द्वारा पोषक तत्वों की बेहतर उपलब्धता और उपयोग सुनिश्चित करता है। यह एक समरूप सूत्रीकरण है जिसे या तो मिट्टी में भीगने, ड्रिप सिंचाई और पूर्ण स्प्रे के माध्यम से उपयोग में लाया जा सकता है।
लाभ
• गेहूँ में उपज में 30 प्रतिशत और चावल की फसल में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है। विपुला का लाभ लागत अनुपात लगभग 2.5 है।
• विपुला फसल उत्पादों की भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि करता है
• 250 मिलीलीटर की बोतल का किफायती मूल्य 250 रुपये है, जो 1 एकड़ जमीन के लिए पर्याप्त है।
पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान आरसीएफ द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
• लगभग 6 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद नवंबर 2021 में ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट में फॉस्फोरिक एसिड संयंत्र को फिर से शुरू किया गया।
• आरसीएफ ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट में मेथनॉल प्लांट और अमोनिया-I प्लांट को पुनः शुरू किया गया।
• घरेलू बाजार की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अमोनियम बाइकार्बोनेट, नाइट्रिक एसिड, सांद्रित नाइट्रिक एसिड और सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड जैसे संयंत्र को इष्टतम स्तर पर संचालित किया जाता है।
• जटिल उर्वरक (एनपीके 15:15:15) के उत्पादन में वृद्धि।
• आरसीएफ आरएंडडी टीम के प्रयासों से, आइसो-प्रोपाइल अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड सैनिटाइज़र तैयार किया। इस हैंड सैनिटाइजर का इस्तेमाल आरसीएफ में इन-हाउस किया जाता है।
• आरसीएफ ने 17.02.2022 को अपने मौजूदा संयंत्र से एएन मेल्ट के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी हासिल करने के बाद, घरेलू कोयला खनन उद्योगों द्वारा एएन मेल्ट की बढ़ती जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए एएन मेल्ट के उत्पादन में 50,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की वृद्धि की है।
• उपरोक्त के अलावा, आरसीएफ ने 02.03.2022 को ट्रॉम्बे में एक नया एएन मेल्ट संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी भी प्राप्त की है।
• थाल में एक नया एनपीके संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए डीओएफ का प्रशासनिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त हो गया है। प्रस्तावित संयंत्र में एनपीके उर्वरक के लगभग 3.6 एलएमटीपीए की कुल क्षमता के साथ एनपीके के विभिन्न ग्रेड का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता होगी।