Special Service and Features
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) has developed a process for Supercapacitor electrode grade carbon as a substitute to carbon import for supercapacitor device.
07 MAY 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
A new partnership has embarked on, between CSIR-Central Electrochemcial Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI), Karaikudi and M/s Qmax Ion (P) Ltd, Chennai through a Know-how transfer on i) Value added high surface area Carbon for the fabrication of Supercapacitors and ii) Process for the fabrication of 2.7 V, 100 F Cylindrical Supercapacitors.
This memorable event happened in the presence of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Hon’ble Member of NITI Aayog in the premises of CSIR-CECRI Chennai Centre, CMC, Taramani. Dr.V.K. Saraswat emphasized that this should lead to strengthen the India based supply chain in the area of Supercapacitor with an ultimate goal to reduce the import substitute.
The know-how on Supercapacitor material and device making developed by Dr. M. Sathish, Scientist of CSIR – CECRI, was transferred to M/s Qmax Ion (P) Ltd at a function wherein Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director of CSIR –CECRI highlighted that the increasing demand at CAGR of 30 % for Supercapacitors would take this technology to newer heights.
Upon receipt of Know-how, Shri Sabapathi, Chairman & Managing Director of M/s Qmax Ion (P) Ltd, iterated his strong commitment to implement this Supercapacitor Technology in the country to fulfil the requirements of Strategic & Domestic Markets. He added that this milestone even add laurels to their venture on energy storage devices in particular Li-ion Battery manufacturing goals for submarine applications.
Supercapacitor, an energy storage device complementary to battery, is used as a stand-alone device for emergency power backup, load levelling, regenerative breaking and high power requirements. Also, in hybrid with other energy storage devices such as Li-ion/lead acid battery it could be used to meet high power and high-energy demand. Currently, the country’s demand on supercapacitor mainly depends on import and recently a slow momentum is gained for its indigenous fabrication in Indian market. There is no supply chain for the required components including the activated carbon, the basic raw material.
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI), a premier research establishment under the aegis of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi, has developed a process for Supercapacitor electrode grade carbon as a substitute to carbon import for supercapacitor device. The value adding process to the commercial carbon available in India at the cheaper price enables economically viable electrode grade carbon for supercapacitor application. Also, CSIR-CECRI developed the Supercapacitor Cell Fabrication Technology using the indigenous carbon.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி சாதனத்திற்கு கார்பன் இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றான நடைமுறையை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஈசிஆர்ஐ உருவாக்கம்
07 MAY 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
1) சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கியின் கட்டமைப்பிற்கு மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட உயர் மேற்பரப்பளவு கார்பன், 2) 2.7 வோல்ட், 100 ஃபராத் உருளை சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான செயல்முறை ஆகிய செய்முறை நுண்ணறிவை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான புதிய கூட்டுமுயற்சி காரைக்குடியில் உள்ள மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான குழுமம்- மத்திய மின் வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்திற்கும் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஈசிஆர்ஐ), சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த கியூமேக்ஸ் அயான் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையே ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தரமணியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஈசிஆர்ஐ சென்னை மையத்தில் நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி. கே. சரஸ்வத் முன்னிலையில் இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இறக்குமதிகளைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி துறையில் இந்தியாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட விநியோக சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துவது தான் இதன் இறுதி இலக்காக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் வி.கே. சரஸ்வத் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஈசிஆர்ஐ நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானியான டாக்டர் எம் சதீஷ் உருவாக்கிய சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி பொருள் மற்றும் சாதனம் தயாரிப்பது பற்றிய செய்முறை நுண்ணறிவு, கியூமாக்ஸ் அயான் நிறுவனத்துக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கிகளுக்கு, கூட்டு வருடாந்திர வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் (CAGR) 30% என்ற அளவிலான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதால் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் புதிய உச்சத்தை அடையும் என்று சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஈசிஆர்ஐ நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என். கலைச்செல்வி நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
செய்முறை நுண்ணறிவைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்ட கியூமாக்ஸ் அயான் தனியார் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு சபாபதி, கேந்திர மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு சந்தைகளின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு இந்த சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அமல்படுத்தும் தமது வலுவான உறுதித்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.