Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda begins his two day official visit to Madhya Pradesh, holds state level review meeting of schemes and programmes of Tribal welfare, in Bhopal
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Central Government is fully dedicated to the development of tribal people: Shri Arjun Munda
06 MAY 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
During his two day visit to Bhopal, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda today presided over the state level review meeting of tribal welfare at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, Bhopal. During the review meeting, the progress report of various schemes being run by the ministry in the state was presented to the minister through a presentation. During the review meeting, many schemes including Nutrition programme, Special Backward Tribes of the State programme, Pratibha Yojana, Akanksha Yojana, Housing Assistance Scheme were reviewed. Giving necessary instructions during the meeting, the Union Minister asked the officials to optimise the use of data management system so that the benefits of the schemes can reach the people in a better way. Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda also held an interaction with the tribal students of National Law University, Bhopal. Most of the students he interacted with are recipients of the Top Class Scholarship Scheme sponsored by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. After this, the Minister, while interacting with the beneficiaries of various welfare schemes, said that the present central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully dedicated to the development of tribal people. Everyone is getting the benefit of the efforts being made by the government for the welfare of the tribal communities, he explained. The Minister said that development should be for all sections of society. He also added that people of the tribal community who have been living in remote areas of the country with their cultural heritage in the traditional way since time immemorial, should be able to maintain their identity and continuity in it. But at the same time, according to the changing world today, the tribal children should get the opportunity of education, health, and self-reliance in the true sense .
Union Minister also said “Today every person is playing his role in the development of the country, in such a situation, tribal society also has a definite role and we are happy that this society is playing its role in a meaningful way”. During the interaction, the beneficiaries mentioned the benefits received under various schemes and told that the schemes run by the ministry have played an important role in making their lives inclusive. During the conversation, the beneficiaries also gave some suggestions to improve the schemes. During his Bhopal visit, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda also visited Tribal Research Institute and reviewed the activities there. During this, the Minister held a detailed discussion regarding the work being done by Tribal Research Institute, Bhopal and future plans. The work being done by the organization was praised by the Minister and it was also suggested that the various tribes residing in Madhya Pradesh should be studied and surveyed area-wise for development indicators so that it can be known that how they are lagging in education, health, social and infrastructure and other facilities. This should be done especially for the special backward tribes of Madhya Pradesh, he said. Union Minister also suggested that a study should also be conducted on the tribal traditional system of medicine by the TRI and efforts should be made to bring them within the ambit of Department of AYUSH. During the visit, the Minister also visited the tribal museum located in the institute. Shri Arjun Munda also reviewed the construction work of a museum dedicated to the tribal freedom fighters under construction in Chhindwara by the Tribal Research Institute. The mini museum located in the institution was also inspected by the Union Minister.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے مدھیہ پردیش کا اپنا دو روزہ سرکاری دورہ شروع کیا، اور بھوپال میں قبائلی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی ریاستی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت قبائلی عوام کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
06 MAY 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھوپال کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج راجیو گاندھی بھون، بھوپال میں قبائلی بہبود کے ریاستی سطح کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاست میں وزارت کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کی رپورٹ ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے وزیر کو پیش کی گئی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران غذائیت پروگرام، ریاستی پروگرام کے خصوصی پسماندہ قبائل، پرتیبھا یوجنا، آکانکشا یوجنا، ہاؤسنگ امداد اسکیم سمیت کئی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ضروری ہدایات دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے استعمال کو بہتر بنائیں تاکہ اسکیموں کے فوائد لوگوں تک بہتر طریقے سے پہنچ سکیں۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی بھوپال کے قبائلی طلباء کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے جن طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ان میں سے زیادہ تر اعلیٰ درجے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے وصول کنندگان ہیں، جنہیں قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اسپانسر کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ مرکزی حکومت قبائلی عوام کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت کی طرف سے قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا فائدہ سب کو مل رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ترقی سماج کے تمام طبقات کے لیے ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی برادری کے لوگ جو قدیم زمانے سے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہ رہے ہیں، انہیں اپنی شناخت اور تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آج کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے مطابق قبائلی بچوں کو صحیح معنوں میں تعلیم، صحت اور خود انحصاری کا موقع ملنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’آج ہر فرد ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، ایسے میں قبائلی سماج کا بھی ایک یقینی کردار ہے اور ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ یہ معاشرہ بامعنی طریقے سے اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ بات چیت کے دوران، استفادہ کنندگان نے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا تذکرہ کیا اور بتایا کہ وزارت کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں نے ان کی زندگیوں کو جامع بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران استفادہ کنندگان نے اسکیموں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کچھ تجاویز بھی دیں۔ اپنے بھوپال دورے کے دوران قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے بھی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس دوران وزیر موصوف نے ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھوپال کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے کام اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ تنظیم کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے کام کی وزیر نے تعریف کی اور یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں رہنے والے مختلف قبائل کا مطالعہ کیا جائے اور ترقی کے اشارے کے لیے علاقے کے لحاظ سے سروے کیا جائے تاکہ یہ معلوم ہو سکے کہ وہ تعلیم ، صحت، سماجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دیگر سہولیات میں کس طرح پیچھے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خاص طور پر مدھیہ پردیش کے خصوصی پسماندہ قبائل کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ٹی آر آئی کے ذریعہ ادویہ کے قبائلی روایتی نظام پر بھی ایک مطالعہ کیا جانا چاہئے اور انہیں محکمہ آیوش کے دائرہ کار میں لانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔ دورے کے دوران وزیر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں واقع قبائلی عجائب گھر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ چھندواڑہ میں زیر تعمیر قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے لئے وقف میوزیم کے تعمیراتی کام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ادارے میں واقع منی میوزیم کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔