Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Apex Corporations of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organise a Loan Mela-cum-Awareness Camp & Toolkit (Sewing Machine) distribution
06 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Apex Corporations of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organised a Loan Mela-cum-Awareness Camp & Toolkit (Sewing Machine) distribution today at ATDC Centre, Sanskar Ashram Complex, Dilshad Garden, New Delhi.
Several dignitaries including Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Shri Rajnish Kumar Jenaw, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) & National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC), Shri Vijay Mathur DG & CEO, ATDC and representatives from Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd.(SPMCIL) were present on the occasion.
During the programme, 70 Safai Karamchari candidates were distributed Toolkit (Sewing Machine) trained by ATDC under the SPMCIL-NSKFDC CSR project. The candidates were also provided job letters. Apart from this, beneficiaries under the Apex Corporations of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment were also distributed loan sanction/release letters.
A health-cum-awareness camp was also organised during the programme by NSKFDC, wherein health check-up of the participant beneficiaries was undertaken by specialists of eye, gynaecology and general physician. Free medicines and spectacles were also provided to the beneficiaries.
Dignitaries addressed the beneficiaries and appealed them to avail benefit of the schemes being run by their organisations for welfare and development of the beneficiaries and raise their socio-economic status.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के शीर्ष निकायों की ओर से ऋण मेला सह- जागरूकता शिविर और टूलकिट (सिलाई मशीन) वितरण का आयोजन किया गया
06 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के शीर्ष निकायों ने आज नई दिल्ली के एटीडीसी केंद्र, संस्कार आश्रम परिसर, दिलशाद गार्डन में ऋण मेला सह जागरूकता शिविर और टूलकिट (सिलाई मशीन) वितरण का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम एनएसएफडीसी और राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त और विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजनीश कुमार जेनव, एटीडीसी के डीजी और सीईओ श्री विजय माथुर और सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसपीएमसीआईएल) के प्रतिनिधि सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम में एसपीएमसीआईएल-एनएसकेएफडीसी सीएसआर परियोजना के तहत एटीडीसी द्वारा प्रशिक्षित 70 सफाई कर्मचारियों को टूलकिट (सिलाई मशीन) वितरित किए गए। उम्मीदवारों को नौकरी के पत्र भी दिए गए। इसके अलावा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के शीर्ष निकायों के तहत लाभार्थियों को ऋण स्वीकृति/निर्गमन (रिलीज) पत्र भी वितरित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनएसकेएफडीसी की ओर से स्वास्थ्य सह-जागरूकता शिविर भी लगाया गया। इसमें नेत्र, स्त्री रोग और सामान्य रोग के विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों ने लाभार्थियों के स्वास्थ्य की जांच की। लाभार्थियों को निःशुल्क दवाएं और चश्मे भी दिए गए।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए उनके संगठनों द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति बढ़ाने की अपील की।