Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs Two MOUs in Lucknow to Enhance Highway Infrastructure
06 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI held a two-day regional conference in Lucknow with NHAI officials and other regional stakeholders from Uttar Pradesh East & West, Uttarakhand and Bihar. NHAI also signed two significant Memorandum of Understandings (MOU) that will contribute to enhance National Highway infrastructure and will contribute to sustaining environment in Uttar Pradesh and other states. Present on the occasion were General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM (Retd.) Minister of State for RT&H & Civil Aviation, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairperson NHAI, Manoj Kumar Singh, ACS, Govt of Uttar Pradesh.
A first of its kind MOU was signed between NHAI and State Rural Livelihood Mission, Uttar Pradesh to involve the self-help groups in taking up the plantations along the National Highways. The initiative will also be introduced in other states like Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh.
The second MOU was signed between NHAI and AMMANN India Pvt. Ltd. Both entities have collaborated to create a talent pool of highly skilled workforce, fully trained on advanced technologies in Highway construction, rehabilitation, and maintenance.
Speaking on the occasion, General (Dr.) V.K. Singh said “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a great opportunity for us to unite and realize the vision of creating a ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The vision of a self-reliant nation can only be fulfilled, if it has a robust infrastructure and therefore, we have a huge responsibility to create a sustainable Highway Network. I congratulate NHAI for organising this regional conference and bringing all stakeholders onto one platform.”
NHAI Chairperson Ms. Alka Upadhyaya said that “As we celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we have expanded our horizons to have greater coordination, facilitate Ease of Doing Business and enable exchange of technology with all our stakeholders.”
“The objective of holding the regional conferences and signing the MOUs is to share technology and talk about things which not only improve pace of construction but also lend more quality and sustainability in our road building process.” Ms. Upadhyaya added.
In FY 2021-22, NHAI has registered record growth in all fields. During the year, NHAI has awarded projects for a total length of 6,306 km of projects, which is the highest length awarded by the authority in last three years. The total Capital Cost of the projects awarded was Rs. 2.47 lakh crore. In construction also, NHAI achieved the feat of highest length of projects constructed in a financial year in last three years. In FY 2021-22, NHAI constructed a total length of 4,325 km, which is higher than the 4,218 km in FY 2020-21 and 3,979 in FY 2019-20.
Capital Expenditure by NHAI for development of Highway Infrastructure reached an all-time high of over Rs. 1,68,770 crore during FY 21-22. Also, NHAI achieved the highest length of projects started (Appointed Dates declared) in a financial year. The authority started 4,331 km of projects in 2021-22. In dispute resolution, NHAI settled 60 cases for Rs. 4,076 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,590 crore during FY 2021-22 with a settlement amount that was about 28 percent of the total claimed amount.
In Uttar Pradesh, NHAI has been activity working to strengthen the National Highway network. In last 8 years, NHAI has completed 31 projects of length 2,100 worth one lakh crore. Majority of these are either 4 or 6 lane highways. At present, there are about 50 National Highway projects of about 2,200 km length worth 73,000 crores, that are under implementation in the state. The authority has plans to develop another 1,800 km with a cost of about 63,000 crores in the next 3-4 years.
NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions to provide safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एनएचएआई ने लखनऊ में दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये
06 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के क्रम में एनएचएआई ने लखनऊ में एनएचएआई के अधिकारियों और उत्तर प्रदेश पूर्व तथा पश्चिम, उत्तराखंड और बिहार के अन्य क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के साथ दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। एनएचएआई ने दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किये, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान देंगे और उत्तर प्रदेश तथा अन्य राज्यों में पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में योगदान देंगे। इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के एसीएस श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे वृक्षारोपण करने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को शामिल करने के लिए एनएचएआई और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए, जिसे अपनी तरह का पहला समझौता कहा जा सकता है। यह पहल मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, असम, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे अन्य राज्यों में भी शुरू की जाएगी।
दूसरे समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनएचएआई और अम्मन्न इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किये गए। दोनों संस्थाओं ने उच्च कौशल प्राप्त कार्यबल का एक समूह बनाने के लिए सहयोग किया है, जो राजमार्ग निर्माण, पुनर्वास और रखरखाव से सम्बंधित उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रशिक्षित होगा।
इस अवसर पर जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह ने कहा, "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव हमारे लिए एकजुट होने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। एक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र का सपना तभी पूरा हो सकता है, जब उसके पास एक मजबूत अवसंरचना हो और इसलिए, एक स्थायी राजमार्ग नेटवर्क बनाने की हमारी जिम्मेदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन और सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए एनएचएआई को बधाई देता हूं।“
एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा, "हम 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहे हैं और हमने अपने दायरे का विस्तार किया है, ताकि अधिक समन्वय हो, व्यवसाय में आसानी हो और हमारे सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी का आदान-प्रदान हो सके।"
सुश्री उपाध्याय ने कहा, "क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करना और उन चीजों के बारे में बात करना है, जो न केवल निर्माण की गति को तेज करते हैं, बल्कि हमारी सड़क निर्माण प्रक्रिया में अधिक गुणवत्ता और स्थायित्व प्रदान करते हैं।"
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में एनएचएआई ने सभी क्षेत्रों में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि दर्ज की है। वर्ष के दौरान, एनएचएआई ने कुल 6,306 किलोमीटर की परियोजनाओं का कार्य सौंपा है, जो पिछले तीन वर्षों में प्राधिकरण द्वारा दी गयी सड़क निर्माण की सबसे अधिक लंबाई है। सौंपी गई परियोजनाओं की कुल पूंजीगत लागत 2.47 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। निर्माण में भी, एनएचएआई ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में एक वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए निर्मित परियोजनाओं की अधिकतम लंबाई की उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, एनएचएआई ने कुल 4,325 किमी की लंबाई का निर्माण किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 4,218 किमी और वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के 3,979 किमी की तुलना में अधिक है।
राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 21-22 के लिए 1,68,770 करोड़ रुपये रहा है। इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई ने एक वित्तीय वर्ष में शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की अधिकतम लंबाई (तिथियां घोषित) की उपलब्धि हासिल की है। प्राधिकरण ने 2021-22 में 4,331 किलोमीटर की परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। विवाद समाधान में, एनएचएआई ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 14,590 करोड़ रुपये की दावा राशि के स्थान पर 60 मामलों को 4,076 करोड़ रुपये में निपटाया, जो कुल दावा राशि का लगभग 28 प्रतिशत है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में, एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में, एनएचएआई ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल 2,100 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 31 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है। इनमें से ज्यादातर या तो 4 या 6 लेन के हाईवे हैं। वर्तमान में, राज्य में लगभग 73,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत की कुल 2,200 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 50 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं हैं, जो कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। प्राधिकरण की योजना अगले 3-4 वर्षों में लगभग 63,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से और 1,800 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग विकसित करने की है।
एनएचएआई, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना को तेज गति से विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षित, सुगम और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना करता है।