Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs Two MOUs in Lucknow to Enhance Highway Infrastructure
06 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI held a two-day regional conference in Lucknow with NHAI officials and other regional stakeholders from Uttar Pradesh East & West, Uttarakhand and Bihar. NHAI also signed two significant Memorandum of Understandings (MOU) that will contribute to enhance National Highway infrastructure and will contribute to sustaining environment in Uttar Pradesh and other states. Present on the occasion were General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM (Retd.) Minister of State for RT&H & Civil Aviation, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairperson NHAI, Manoj Kumar Singh, ACS, Govt of Uttar Pradesh.
A first of its kind MOU was signed between NHAI and State Rural Livelihood Mission, Uttar Pradesh to involve the self-help groups in taking up the plantations along the National Highways. The initiative will also be introduced in other states like Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh.
The second MOU was signed between NHAI and AMMANN India Pvt. Ltd. Both entities have collaborated to create a talent pool of highly skilled workforce, fully trained on advanced technologies in Highway construction, rehabilitation, and maintenance.
Speaking on the occasion, General (Dr.) V.K. Singh said “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a great opportunity for us to unite and realize the vision of creating a ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The vision of a self-reliant nation can only be fulfilled, if it has a robust infrastructure and therefore, we have a huge responsibility to create a sustainable Highway Network. I congratulate NHAI for organising this regional conference and bringing all stakeholders onto one platform.”
NHAI Chairperson Ms. Alka Upadhyaya said that “As we celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we have expanded our horizons to have greater coordination, facilitate Ease of Doing Business and enable exchange of technology with all our stakeholders.”
“The objective of holding the regional conferences and signing the MOUs is to share technology and talk about things which not only improve pace of construction but also lend more quality and sustainability in our road building process.” Ms. Upadhyaya added.
In FY 2021-22, NHAI has registered record growth in all fields. During the year, NHAI has awarded projects for a total length of 6,306 km of projects, which is the highest length awarded by the authority in last three years. The total Capital Cost of the projects awarded was Rs. 2.47 lakh crore. In construction also, NHAI achieved the feat of highest length of projects constructed in a financial year in last three years. In FY 2021-22, NHAI constructed a total length of 4,325 km, which is higher than the 4,218 km in FY 2020-21 and 3,979 in FY 2019-20.
Capital Expenditure by NHAI for development of Highway Infrastructure reached an all-time high of over Rs. 1,68,770 crore during FY 21-22. Also, NHAI achieved the highest length of projects started (Appointed Dates declared) in a financial year. The authority started 4,331 km of projects in 2021-22. In dispute resolution, NHAI settled 60 cases for Rs. 4,076 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,590 crore during FY 2021-22 with a settlement amount that was about 28 percent of the total claimed amount.
In Uttar Pradesh, NHAI has been activity working to strengthen the National Highway network. In last 8 years, NHAI has completed 31 projects of length 2,100 worth one lakh crore. Majority of these are either 4 or 6 lane highways. At present, there are about 50 National Highway projects of about 2,200 km length worth 73,000 crores, that are under implementation in the state. The authority has plans to develop another 1,800 km with a cost of about 63,000 crores in the next 3-4 years.
NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions to provide safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے شاہراہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لکھنؤ میں دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
06 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ مناتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے لکھنؤ میں این ایچ اے آئی کے حکام اور اتر پردیش مشرقی اور مغربی، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے دیگر علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے دو اہم مفاہمت ناموں(ایم او یو) پر بھی دستخط کیے جو قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور اتر پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں میں ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں تعاون کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) ریاستی وزیر برائے آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ اور شہری ہوا بازی، محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، چیئرپرسن این ایچ اے آئی، منوج کمار سنگھ، اے سی ایس، حکومت اتر پردیش بھی موجود تھے ۔
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ایم او یو پر این ایچ اے آئی اور ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشن، اتر پردیش کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری کے کام میں خود امدادی گروپوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کو دیگر ریاستوں جیسے مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، بہار، آسام، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش میں بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
دوسرے ایم او یو پر این ایچ اے آئی اور اے ایم ایم اے این این انڈیا لمیٹڈکے درمیان دستخط ہوئے۔ دونوں اداروں نے شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، بحالی اور دیکھ بھال میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر مکمل طور پر تربیت یافتہ انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا ٹیلنٹ پول بنانے کے لیے تعاون کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہمارے لیے متحد ہونے اور ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ خود انحصار قوم کا وژن صرف اس صورت میں پورا ہو سکتا ہے جب اس کے پاس ایک مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر (بنیادی ڈھانچہ)ہو اور اس لیے ہم پر ایک پائیدار ہائی وے نیٹ ورک بنانے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔ میں اس علاقائی کانفرنس کے انعقاد اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔"
این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کہا کہ "جب ہم 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منا رہے ہیں، تو ہم نے اپنے افق کو وسیع تر ہم آہنگی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور اپنے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کو فعال کرنے کے لیے وسیع کیا ہے۔"
محترمہ اپادھیائے نے مزید کہا، "علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد اور ایم او یو ایس پر دستخط کرنے کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک کرنا اور ایسی چیزوں کے بارے میں بات کرنا ہے جو نہ صرف تعمیر کی رفتار کو بہتر بنائیں بلکہ ہمارے سڑک کی تعمیر کے عمل میں مزید معیار اور پائیداری کو مضبوط بنائیں۔"
سال 2021-22 میں این ایچ اے آئی نے تمام شعبوں میں ریکارڈ ترقی درج کی ہے۔ مالی سال کے دوران، این ایچ اے آئی نے کل 6,306 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا ہے۔
جو گزشتہ تین سالوں میں اتھارٹی کی طرف سے دی گئی سب سے زیادہ لمبائی ہے۔ دیئے گئے منصوبوں کی کل سرمایہ لاگت 2.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔ تعمیر میں بھی، این ایچ اے آئی نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں ایک مالی سال میں تعمیر کیے گئے سب سے زیادہ طوالت کے پروجیکٹوں کے کارنامہ کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 ، این ایچ اے آئی نے کل 4,325 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کی تعمیر کی، جو مالی سالوں2020-21 میں 4,218 کلومیٹر اور مالی سال 2019-20 میں 3,979 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران ہائی وے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے مالی اخراجات 1,68,770 کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک مالی سال میں شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی سب سے زیادہ طوالت حاصل کی۔ اتھارٹی نے 2021-22 میں 4,331 کلومیٹر کے منصوبے شروع کیے تھے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کےتنازعات کے حل میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے 60 مقدمات کو 14,590 کروڑ روپے کی دعوی کردہ رقم کے برخلاف 4076 کروڑ روپے میں نمٹا دیا جو کل دعوی کردہ رقم کا تقریباً 28 فیصد تھا۔
اتر پردیش میں، این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہ کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ مالیت کی 2,100 کلو میٹر لمبائی کے 31 پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر یا تو 4 یا 6 لین والی شاہراہیں ہیں۔ اس وقت 73,000 کروڑ کی مالیت کے تقریباً 2,200 کلومیٹر لمبے 50 نیشنل ہائی وے منصوبے ہیں، جو ریاست میں زیر عمل ہیں۔ اتھارٹی کا اگلے 3-4 سالوں میں تقریباً 63,000 کروڑ کی لاگت کے ساتھ مزید 1,800 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کو تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیز رفتاری سے تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر محفوظ، ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-5096