Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry holds National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme
13 State Governments present plans of 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park(PM MITRA) Parks Scheme was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 4th May, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by Shri U.P Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles followed by a detailed presentation on the PM MITRA Parks Scheme by Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles.
The Conference provided a platform for making presentation by officials from 13 State Governments, viz. – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh enumerating the contours of the 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states. Each state government showcased its strengths in the textiles sector with a special focus on scheme/policy/benefits/incentives and basic utilities provided for creating industry friendly ecosystem to populate the proposed PM-MITRA Parks.
PM MITRA Park will offer the opportunity to create an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing etc. at one location and will reduce logistics cost of Industry. The conference was also witnessed widespread participation from the Industry in physical as well as virtual mode leading to a vibrant Q&A session, followed by the closing session summarizing the outcomes and elaborating on the way forward of successful scheme implementation.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયે PM મેગા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ટેક્સટાઇલ રિજિયન્સ અને એપેરલ પાર્ક પર નેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ યોજી
(PM MITRA) પાર્ક સ્કીમ
13 રાજ્ય સરકારોએ પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં PM મિત્રા પાર્ક સ્થાપવા માટે 18 દરખાસ્તોની યોજના રજૂ કરી
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
4 મે, 2022ના રોજ કાપડ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પીએમ મેગા ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ ટેક્સટાઈલ રિજિયન્સ એન્ડ એપેરલ પાર્ક (પીએમ મિત્રા) પાર્ક સ્કીમ પર એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કાપડ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી યુ.પી. સિંહ અને શ્રીમતી શુભ્રા દ્વારા પીએમ મિત્ર પાર્કસ યોજના. વેપાર સલાહકાર, કાપડ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ત્યારબાદ આ અંગે વિગતવાર રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. .
કોન્ફરન્સે 13 રાજ્ય સરકારોના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા રજૂઆત કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું, જેમ કે. – આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, બિહાર, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, તમિલનાડુ, તેલંગાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં PM મિત્રા પાર્ક સ્થાપવા માટેની 18 દરખાસ્તોની રૂપરેખાની ગણતરી કરે છે. દરેક રાજ્ય સરકારે સૂચિત PM-MITRA પાર્કને વસાવવા માટે ઉદ્યોગને અનુકૂળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલ યોજના/નીતિ/ લાભો/ પ્રોત્સાહનો અને મૂળભૂત ઉપયોગિતાઓ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ટેક્સટાઇલ સેક્ટરમાં તેની શક્તિઓનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું.
પીએમ મિત્રા પાર્ક સ્પિનિંગ, વીવિંગ, પ્રોસેસિંગ/ડાઈંગ અને પ્રિન્ટિંગથી લઈને ગાર્મેન્ટ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ વગેરે સુધી ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ટેક્સટાઈલ વેલ્યુ ચેઈન બનાવવાની તક આપશે. એક સ્થાન પર અને ઉદ્યોગના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરશે. કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભૌતિક તેમજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં ઉદ્યોગની વ્યાપક સહભાગિતા જોવા મળી હતી, જે વાઇબ્રન્ટ પ્રશ્ન-જવાબ સત્ર તરફ દોરી ગઈ હતી, ત્યારબાદ સમાપન સત્ર પરિણામોનો સારાંશ આપવામાં આવ્યો અને યોજનાના સફળ અમલીકરણના આગળના માર્ગ પર વિગતવાર વર્ણન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.