Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry holds National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme
13 State Governments present plans of 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park(PM MITRA) Parks Scheme was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 4th May, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by Shri U.P Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles followed by a detailed presentation on the PM MITRA Parks Scheme by Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles.
The Conference provided a platform for making presentation by officials from 13 State Governments, viz. – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh enumerating the contours of the 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states. Each state government showcased its strengths in the textiles sector with a special focus on scheme/policy/benefits/incentives and basic utilities provided for creating industry friendly ecosystem to populate the proposed PM-MITRA Parks.
PM MITRA Park will offer the opportunity to create an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing etc. at one location and will reduce logistics cost of Industry. The conference was also witnessed widespread participation from the Industry in physical as well as virtual mode leading to a vibrant Q&A session, followed by the closing session summarizing the outcomes and elaborating on the way forward of successful scheme implementation.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மெகா ஜவுளிகள் மண்டலம் மற்றும் ஆடை (பிஎம்-மித்ரா) பூங்காக்கள் திட்டம் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மெகா ஜவுளிகள் மற்றும் ஆடைகள் (பிஎம் மித்ரா) பூங்காக்கள் திட்டம் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் 2022 மே 4 அன்று நடத்தியது. இந்த மாநாட்டை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு யு பி சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தக ஆலோசகர் திருமதி சுப்ரா, பிஎம்-மித்ரா பூங்காக்கள் திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட 13 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் பிஎம்-மித்ரா திட்டம் குறித்து விவரித்தனர். 18 ஆலோசனைகளை அவர்கள் முன்மொழிந்தனர்.
ஆடை தயாரிப்புக்கு தேவையான நூற்றல், நெய்தல், பதப்படுத்துதல் / சாயமேற்றுதல், அச்சிடுதல் என ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி மதிப்புத் தொடரை உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்பை பிஎம் மித்ரா திட்டம் ஒரே இடத்தில் வழங்குவதால் தொழில்துறையின் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவு குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823246