Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry holds National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme
13 State Governments present plans of 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park(PM MITRA) Parks Scheme was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 4th May, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by Shri U.P Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles followed by a detailed presentation on the PM MITRA Parks Scheme by Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles.
The Conference provided a platform for making presentation by officials from 13 State Governments, viz. – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh enumerating the contours of the 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states. Each state government showcased its strengths in the textiles sector with a special focus on scheme/policy/benefits/incentives and basic utilities provided for creating industry friendly ecosystem to populate the proposed PM-MITRA Parks.
PM MITRA Park will offer the opportunity to create an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing etc. at one location and will reduce logistics cost of Industry. The conference was also witnessed widespread participation from the Industry in physical as well as virtual mode leading to a vibrant Q&A session, followed by the closing session summarizing the outcomes and elaborating on the way forward of successful scheme implementation.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल पार्क (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
13 राज्य सरकारों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में पीएम मित्र पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए 18 प्रस्तावों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने 4 मई, 2022 को पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल पार्क (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने किया और कपड़ा मंत्रालय की व्यापार सलाहकार श्रीमती शुभ्रा ने पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना के संबंध में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
सम्मेलन में 13 राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों को अपनी प्रस्तुति देने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया गया। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकारियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के 18 प्रस्तावों की रूपरेखा पेश की। प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार ने प्रस्तावित पीएम मित्र पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए उद्योग के अनुरूप इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए प्रदान की गई योजना/नीति/लाभ/प्रोत्साहन और बुनियादी उपयोगिताओं पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही अपनी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया।
पीएम मित्र पार्क एक स्थान पर कताई, बुनाई, प्रसंस्करण/रंगाई और छपाई से लेकर परिधान निर्माण आदि तक एक एकीकृत कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा और इस तरह यह उद्योग की लागत को कम करेगा। सम्मेलन में उद्योग की व्यापक भागीदारी रही जो कि आभासी और भौतिक दोनों स्वरूपों में सामने आई। इसमें एक जीवंत प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी हुआ, जिसके बाद समापन सत्र में निष्कर्षों को सार रूप में पेश किया गया और योजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया।