Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry holds National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme
13 State Governments present plans of 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park(PM MITRA) Parks Scheme was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 4th May, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by Shri U.P Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles followed by a detailed presentation on the PM MITRA Parks Scheme by Smt. Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles.
The Conference provided a platform for making presentation by officials from 13 State Governments, viz. – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh enumerating the contours of the 18 proposals for setting up of PM MITRA Parks in their respective states. Each state government showcased its strengths in the textiles sector with a special focus on scheme/policy/benefits/incentives and basic utilities provided for creating industry friendly ecosystem to populate the proposed PM-MITRA Parks.
PM MITRA Park will offer the opportunity to create an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing etc. at one location and will reduce logistics cost of Industry. The conference was also witnessed widespread participation from the Industry in physical as well as virtual mode leading to a vibrant Q&A session, followed by the closing session summarizing the outcomes and elaborating on the way forward of successful scheme implementation.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨ ਐਂਡ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਪਾਰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ) ਪਾਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
13 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 18 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
06 MAY 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 4 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰੀਜਨ ਐਂਡ ਅਪੈਰਲ ਪਾਰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ) ਪਾਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ. ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ੍ਰਤਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ੈਨਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ੈਨਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 18 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ/ਨੀਤੀ/ਲਾਭ/ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਤਾਈ, ਬੁਣਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ/ਰੰਗਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਛਪਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਰਿਧਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਭਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੋਸੀਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ-ਉੱਤਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਟਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।