Ministry of Steel
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Shimla on “Transition towards Green Steel”
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh urged all the stakeholders to come together and make concerted efforts for lowering emissions in the steel industry
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting for Ministry of Steel was convened on 6th May 2022 at Shimla to brainstorm on the topic “Transition towards Green Steel” under the Chairmanship of the Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to come together in development of a time bound action plan and concerted efforts for lowering of the emissions from the steel industry in line with the commitments made so that production of Green Steel can be fulfilled and promote “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In this meeting, fruitful discussions were held between the Members of the Committee with the senior officials from Ministry of Steel and senior officials & experts from the steel industry, on the present scenario and the way forward for promoting the transition towards Green Steel. Various strategies & technologies that can be adopted by the steel industry to produce green steel, their pros & cons and their Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) and when these are like to be available commercially were also discussed. The focus of the discussion was on the prospects of use of Green Hydrogen for use in producing iron and also the use of CCUS technologies for lowering the emissions in line with the commitments made in COP26. Government interventions required to address the issues & constrains and the way forward for producing Green Steel were also discussed.
MPs- S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhlikar, S. Gnanathiraviam, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting.
Iron and Steel sector is specially challenging with regard to reduction in Carbon Dioxide (CO2) emissions, as use of fossil fuel based energy & reductant is deeply embedded in the production process. The emissions from the Indian iron & steel industry is higher primarily due to higher usage coal based energy source and as reductant. It is thus imperative for the Indian steel industry to reduce its emissions substantially and pressure to reduce it is growing by the day in view of the commitments made in the COP26.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
शिमला में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की "परिवर्तन का दौर, ग्रीन इस्‍पात की ओर" विषय पर बैठक आयोजित
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों से एक साथ आने और इस्पात उद्योग में उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह की अध्यक्षता में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक "परिवर्तन का दौर, ग्रीन इस्‍पात की ओर" विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 6 मई, 2022 को शिमला में बुलाई गई। अध्यक्ष श्री सिंह ने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे एक समयबद्ध कार्य योजना के विकास के लिए एक साथ आएं और अभी तक की प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप इस्पात उद्योग से उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करें ताकि ग्रीन स्टील के उत्पादन के तय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों, इस्पात मंत्रालय तथा इस्पात उद्योग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा विशेषज्ञों के बीच वर्तमान परिदृश्य और परिवर्तन का दौर, ग्रीन इस्‍पात की ओर, को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में उपयोगी चर्चा हुई। इस बैठक में इस्पात उद्योग द्वारा हरित इस्पात का उत्पादन करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली विभिन्न रणनीतियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों, उसके लाभ एवं हानि, उनके प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारी स्तर (टीआरएल) के साथ-साथ इस बात पर भी चर्चा की गई कि इसे व्यावसायिक स्तर पर कब तक उपलब्ध कराया जा सकेगा। चर्चा का फोकस लोहे के उत्पादन में प्रयोग के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग की संभावनाओं और सीओपी26 में की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर था। बैठक में हरित इस्पात के उत्पादन की दिशा में उठने वाले मुद्दों और बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सरकारी हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों, सांसद श्री विद्युत बरन महतो, चंद्र प्रकाश चौधरी, जनार्दन सिंह सिग्रीवाल, प्रतापराव गोविंदराव पाटिल चिखलीकर, एस. ज्ञानथिरवियम, सप्तगिरि शंकर उलाका, विजय बघेल और अखिलेश प्रसाद सिंह ने भाग लिया।
कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन में कमी के संबंध में लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इसकी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा और रिडक्टेंट का उपयोग बेहद जरूरी है। कोयले पर आधारित ऊर्जा और रिडक्टेंट पर आधारित होने के कारण भारतीय लौह और इस्पात उद्योग का उत्सर्जन अन्य उद्योगों के मुकाबले अधिक है। अतः भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए अपने उत्सर्जन को पर्याप्त रूप से कम करना अनिवार्य है। सीओपी26 में की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के मद्देनजर इसे कम करने का दबाव दिन प्रतिदिन बढ़ता जा रहा है।