Ministry of Steel
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Shimla on “Transition towards Green Steel”
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh urged all the stakeholders to come together and make concerted efforts for lowering emissions in the steel industry
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting for Ministry of Steel was convened on 6th May 2022 at Shimla to brainstorm on the topic “Transition towards Green Steel” under the Chairmanship of the Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to come together in development of a time bound action plan and concerted efforts for lowering of the emissions from the steel industry in line with the commitments made so that production of Green Steel can be fulfilled and promote “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In this meeting, fruitful discussions were held between the Members of the Committee with the senior officials from Ministry of Steel and senior officials & experts from the steel industry, on the present scenario and the way forward for promoting the transition towards Green Steel. Various strategies & technologies that can be adopted by the steel industry to produce green steel, their pros & cons and their Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) and when these are like to be available commercially were also discussed. The focus of the discussion was on the prospects of use of Green Hydrogen for use in producing iron and also the use of CCUS technologies for lowering the emissions in line with the commitments made in COP26. Government interventions required to address the issues & constrains and the way forward for producing Green Steel were also discussed.
MPs- S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhlikar, S. Gnanathiraviam, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting.
Iron and Steel sector is specially challenging with regard to reduction in Carbon Dioxide (CO2) emissions, as use of fossil fuel based energy & reductant is deeply embedded in the production process. The emissions from the Indian iron & steel industry is higher primarily due to higher usage coal based energy source and as reductant. It is thus imperative for the Indian steel industry to reduce its emissions substantially and pressure to reduce it is growing by the day in view of the commitments made in the COP26.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا ‘‘کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل کی طرف منتقلی’’ پر شملہ میں اجلاس منعقد
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے تمام ذمہ داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ متحدہ طور پر اسٹیل کی صنعت سے مُضر اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ کی صدارت میں اسٹیل کی وزارت کے لئے پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس 6 مئی 2022 کو شملہ میں طلب کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ‘‘کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل کی طرف منتقلی’’ کے موضوع پر غور کرنا تھا۔ چیئرمین نے ذمہ داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ میعاد بند لائحہ عمل کی تیاری اور اسٹیل کی صنعت سے مُضراخراج کو کم کرنے کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے لئے متحد ہوں۔ یہ کام کئے گئے وعدوں کے مطابق کیا جائے تاکہ کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل کی پیداوار عمل میں لائی جا سکے اور ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ میں، کمیٹی کے اراکین کے درمیان موجودہ منظر نامے اور کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل کی طرف منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے رُخ پر آگے بڑھنے پر اسٹیل کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور ماہرین کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس بات چیت میں مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور ٹکنالوجیوں کے علاوہ جنہیں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے ذریعہ کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل تیار کرنے کے لئے اپنایاجاسکتا ہے، ان کے فوائد اور نقصانات اور ان کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح اور تجارتی طور پر دستیابی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بحث کا رُخ آئرن کی پیداوار میں استعمال کے لئے کوپ 26 میں کئے گئے وعدوں کے مطابق مضراخراج کو کم کرنے کی خاطرسی سی یو ایس ٹیکنالوجیوں کے کیلئے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے امکانات کی طرف تھا۔ مسائل اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے درکار حکومتی مداخلتوں اور کم ترین کاربن کی موجودگی والے اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ممبرانِ پارلیمنٹ جناب بدیوت برن مہتو، جناب چندر پرکاش چودھری،جناب جناردن سنگھ سِگریوال، جناب پرتاپ راؤ گووند راؤ پاٹل چکھلیکر، جناب ایس گنن تھیرویم، جناب سپت گیری سنکر اولاکا، جناب وجے بگھیل اور جناب اکھلیش پرساد سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (سی او2) کے اخراج میں کمی کے حوالے سے آئرن اور اسٹیل کا شعبہ خاص طور پر چیلنجوں سے بھرا ہے اس لئے کہ فوسِل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی اور ریڈکٹنٹ کا استعمال پیداواری عمل سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ ہندوستانی لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت سے مُضر اخراج بنیادی طور پر کوئلے پر مبنی توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے اخراج کو کافی حد تک کم کرے۔ کوپ26 میں کئے گئے وعدوں کے پیش نظر اسے کم کرنے کا دباؤ دن بہ دن بڑھ رہا ہے۔