Ministry of Steel
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Steel held at Shimla on “Transition towards Green Steel”
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh urged all the stakeholders to come together and make concerted efforts for lowering emissions in the steel industry
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting for Ministry of Steel was convened on 6th May 2022 at Shimla to brainstorm on the topic “Transition towards Green Steel” under the Chairmanship of the Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The Chairman urged upon the stakeholders to come together in development of a time bound action plan and concerted efforts for lowering of the emissions from the steel industry in line with the commitments made so that production of Green Steel can be fulfilled and promote “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In this meeting, fruitful discussions were held between the Members of the Committee with the senior officials from Ministry of Steel and senior officials & experts from the steel industry, on the present scenario and the way forward for promoting the transition towards Green Steel. Various strategies & technologies that can be adopted by the steel industry to produce green steel, their pros & cons and their Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) and when these are like to be available commercially were also discussed. The focus of the discussion was on the prospects of use of Green Hydrogen for use in producing iron and also the use of CCUS technologies for lowering the emissions in line with the commitments made in COP26. Government interventions required to address the issues & constrains and the way forward for producing Green Steel were also discussed.
MPs- S/Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Chandra Prakash Choudhary, Janardan Singh Sigriwal, Prataprao Govindrao Patil Chikhlikar, S. Gnanathiraviam, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Vijay Baghel and Akhilesh Prasad Singh took part in the meeting.
Iron and Steel sector is specially challenging with regard to reduction in Carbon Dioxide (CO2) emissions, as use of fossil fuel based energy & reductant is deeply embedded in the production process. The emissions from the Indian iron & steel industry is higher primarily due to higher usage coal based energy source and as reductant. It is thus imperative for the Indian steel industry to reduce its emissions substantially and pressure to reduce it is growing by the day in view of the commitments made in the COP26.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে সিমলায় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠক
06 MAY 2022 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামচন্দ্র প্রসাদ সিং – এর পৌরোহিত্যে ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি ৬ই মে সিমলায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যেতে পারে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। শ্রী সিং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে ইস্পাত শিল্পে কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাসের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ইস্পাত শিল্প পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে কমিটির সদস্যরা ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং ইস্পাত শিল্পের বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে যে আলোচনা করেছেন, তা অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে বিভিন্ন কৌশল ও প্রযুক্তিকে কিভাবে কাজে লাগিয়ে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে তা প্রয়োগ করা যায়, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। লোহা পরিশোধনের সময় পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানী হিসাবে হাইড্রোজনেকে ব্যবহার করার বিষয়টিও বৈঠকে গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। কপ-২৬ বৈঠকে কার্বন নিঃসরণের হার কমাতে ভারত যে অঙ্গীকার করেছে, তা পূরণের জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে ইস্পাত উৎপাদন নিয়ে মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি আলোচনা করেছে।
বৈঠকে যেসব সাংসদরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন : শ্রী বিদ্যুৎ বরণ মাহাতো, শ্রী চন্দ্রপ্রকাশ চৌধুরী, শ্রী জনার্দন সিং সিংগ্রিওয়াল, শ্রী প্রতাপরাও গোবিন্দরাও পাতিল চিখলিকর, শ্রী এস জ্ঞানথিরাভিরাম, শ্রী সপ্তগিরি শঙ্কর উলাকা, শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেল এবং শ্রী অখিলেশ প্রসাদ সিং।
কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমাতে লৌহ ও ইস্পাত শিল্প নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন। এই শিল্পের সঙ্গে জীবাশ্ম নির্ভর জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। ভারতে লৌহ ও ইস্পাত শিল্প কয়লা-ভিত্তিক জ্বালানীর উপর নির্ভরশীল। তাই, কপ-২৬ এর অঙ্গীকার পূরণে ভারতীয় ইস্পাত শিল্পকে বিকল্প জ্বালানীর বিষয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করতে হচ্ছে।