रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोलकाता के मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड में गोताखोरी सहायता नौका श्रेणी के दूसरे पोत के निर्माण की औपचारिक शुरुआत
05 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
गोताखोरी सहायता नौका (डीएससी) श्रेणी की परियोजना के अंतर्गत दूसरे पोत के निर्माण का औपचारिक उद्घाटन समारोह 05 मई 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के लिए पांच गोताखोरी सहायता नौका (यार्ड 325 से 329) की खरीद के अनुबंध पर 12 फरवरी 2021 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड के साथ 174.77 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
कार्यान्वित होने के बाद ये नौकाएं समुद्र में मरम्मत, रख-रखाव और बचाव कार्यों के लिए बंदरगाह के आस-पास तथा इसके नजदीक में भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों के लिए गोताखोरी में सहायता प्रदान करेंगी। डीएससी को गोताखोरी ऑपरेशन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक डाइविंग उपकरणों और औजारों से लैस किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी मुख्य और सहायक उपकरणों के साथ ही ये पोत रक्षा मंत्रालय की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
RXX7.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Keel Laying of Second Ship - Diving Support Craft At m/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata
05 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying for the second ship of Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was held on 05 May 22 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., Kolkata. The contract for procurement of Five Diving Support Craft (Yards 325 to 329) for the Indian Navy was signed on 12 Feb 21 with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., at a total project cost of Rs 174.77 Cr.
On commissioning, these craft will provide diving assistance for IN ships inside and close to harbour, for underwater repairs, maintenance and salvage. The DSCs will be fitted with state-of-the-art diving equipment and tools for performing diving operations.
With all main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiatives of the Ministry of Defence.
RXX7.jpg)