Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop a new model for inferring density inhomogeneity in the solar corona
05 MAY 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a new theoretical model to quantify the inhomogeneity in density of solar corona generated by the turbulence in the electrically conducting, magnetized fluid present as plasma in it.
The solar corona is an extremely dynamic medium. It is well established from the last few decades that electrically conducting, magnetized fluid present as plasma which causes magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) wave-driven turbulence, plays an important role in the heating of the solar corona by millions of degrees.
The heating is a factor of a thousand times higher than the solar surface. The exact reason behind heating of the solar corona to such a high temperature is still an open question and is known as the ‘coronal heating problem’ in the solar physics community.
Turbulent motion in a fluid is characterized by chaotic changes in pressure and flow velocity. But, due to the extremely hot temperature in the solar corona, the material in the solar corona becomes like a soup of charged particles, which is called plasma. Propagation of the MHD waves in a plasma medium can cause turbulence. When the MHD-wave propagates through the medium, it carries energy, and the amount of energy depends on the density inhomogeneity of the medium.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, have developed a new approach to estimate the amount of density inhomogeneity in the solar atmosphere, which can be quantified by the density filling factor (fraction of the volume occupied by the overdense regions with respect to the entire volume of the medium). This method involves numerical simulation.
This model, Developed by Dr. Samrat Sen, a post-doctoral researcher at KU Leuven, Belgium, and Dr. Vaibhav Pant, published in The Astrophysical Journal, talks about two different methods to calculate the density filling factor. One of the methods involves calculation of the density filling factor from the area measurement obtained from the simulated data. Whereas, in the second method, forward modelling (use of specific model to produce an outcome according to the user interests) is used for the spectroscopic measurement to estimate the density filling factor.
The researchers have found that the theoretically estimated values are in good agreement with the observed values in the solar corona. According to the study, MHD wave-driven turbulence increases the filling factor of the overdense structures, and the medium becomes more density homogeneous.
Publication: Samrat Sen and Vaibhav Pant, (2021), ApJ 923 178
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/AC3003

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے شمسی کورونا میں کثافت میں غیر ہم آہنگی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ایک نیا ماڈل تیار کیا
05 MAY 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے شمسی کورونا کی کثافت میں غیر ہم آہنگی کی مقدار معلوم کرنے کے لئے ایک نیا نظریاتی ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ غیر ہم آہنگی برقی طور پر چلنے والے مقناطیسی سیال میں ہنگامہ خیزی سے پیدا ہوتی ہے جو اس میں پلازما کے طور پر موجود ہے۔
سولر کورونا ایک انتہائی متحرک میڈیم ہے۔ پچھلی چند دہائیوں سے یہ اچھی طرح تسلیم شدہ ہے کہ برقی طور پر چلنے والا مقناطیسی سیال پلازما کے طور پر موجود ہے۔ یہ میگنیٹوہائیڈروڈینامک لہر سے چلنے والی ہنگامہ خیزی کا سبب بنتا ہے اور سولر کورونا کو لاکھوں ڈگری تک گرم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جہاں تک حرارت کا تعلق ہے تو وہ شمسی سطح سے ہزار گنا زیادہ کا عنصر ہے۔ شمسی کورونا کو اتنے زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر گرم کرنے کی اصل وجہ اب بھی ایک کھلا سوال ہے جو سولر فزکس کمیونٹی میں 'کورونل ہیٹنگ کا مسئلہ' کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
سیال میں ہنگامہ خیز حرکت دباؤ اور بہاؤ کی رفتار میں افراتفری کی تبدیلیوں کی طرف سے عبارت ہے لیکن شمسی کورونا میں انتہائی گرم درجہ حرارت کی وجہ سے شمسی کورونا میں مواد چارج شدہ ذرات کے سوپ کی طرح بن جاتا ہے جسے پلازما کہتے ہیں۔
پلازما میڈیم میں ایم ایچ ڈی لہروں کا پھیلاؤ ہنگامہ خیزی کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ جب ایم ایچ ڈی لہر میڈیم کے ذریعے پھیلتی ہے تو اس میں توانائی ہوتی ہے اور توانائی کی مقدار درمیانے درجے کی کثافت غیر ہم آہنگی پر منحصر ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ آریہ بھٹہ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (ایریز) واقع نینی تال کے سائنسدانوں نے شمسی ماحول میں کثافت کی غیر ہم آہنگی کی مقدار کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ایک نیا طریقہ تیار کیا ہے جس کی مقدار کثافت بھرنے والے عنصر کے ذریعے طے کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار میں عددی سیمولیشن شامل ہے۔
یہ ماڈل کے یو لیوین، بیلجیم میں پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ محقق ڈاکٹر سمرت سین اور ڈاکٹر ویبھو پنت نے تیار کیا ہے۔ جو ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ اس میں کثافت بھرنے کے عنصر کا حساب لگانے کے تعلق سے دو مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں بات کی گئی ہے
ان طریقوں میں سے ایک میں نقلی ڈیٹا سے حاصل کردہ علاقے کی پیمائش کے ذریعہ کثافت بھرنے کے عنصر کا حساب لگانا شامل ہے۔ جبکہ دوسرے طریقے میں کثافت بھرنے کے عنصر کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے سپیکٹروسکوپک پیمائش کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
محققین نے پایا ہے کہ نظریاتی طور پر تخمینہ شدہ اقدار شمسی کورونا میں مشاہدہ شدہ اقدار کے ساتھ اچھی طرح ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ مطالعہ کے مطابق ایم ڈی ایچ لہر سے چلنے والی ہنگامہ خیزی زیادہ گھنے ڈھانچے کے بھرنے کے عنصر کو بڑھاتی ہے ۔
اشاعت: سمرت سین اور ویبھو پنت، (2021)، اے پی جے 923 178
اشاعت کا لنک:
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/AC3003
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر سمرت سین سے ذیل کے پتے پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔