Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Surplus Overall Grain Availability in the country: Secretary, Food
Farmers are getting a good price for the wheat: Secretary, Food
No move to curb Wheat Export: Centre
04 MAY 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has a comfortable food situation with an overall surplus availability of grains and stocks expected to be higher than the minimum requirement for the next one year, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, said.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, he said that after meeting the requirement of welfare schemes in the year ahead, on April 1, 2023, India would have stocks of 80 LMT of wheat, well above the minimum requirement of 75 LMT. India would have surplus wheat even though production was expected to 1050 LMT, slightly lower than the initial estimate of 1110 LMT in FY 23.
Responding to a question on lower procurement of wheat, Shri Pandey said that due to higher market prices, large quantity of wheat was being bought by traders at a higher rate than MSP (Minimum Support Price), which was good for the farmers. “This year due to an increase in market prices and higher demand by the private players both for the domestic as well as export purposes, the purchase by the government agency is less. But that goes in favour of the farmers. Farmers are getting a good price for the wheat,” the Secretary said.
He said that earlier the farmers had no option but to sell to the government. “Now, they are selling only that quantity to the government which they are unable to sell in the private market. Therefore, from that perspective, the government procurement has reduced,” he added.
The Secretary underlined the surplus availability of rice as well. He said, “Our rice procurement last year was about 600 LMT and this year same figure is expected. Our annual requirement for NFSA is roughly about 350 LMT. So, we are in a surplus situation.” He added that from next year, fortified rice will be distributed to the entire Public Distribution System (PDS) and with surplus rice stocks we are in a comfortable situation. “We will be switching over to the distribution of fortified rice next year, and this year we are covering all aspirational and heavy burden districts and ICDS and PM Poshan. Therefore, next year, we will be distributing fortified rice for the entire PDS and so, it is incumbent upon the government to position its stocks in such a way that the next year we procure fortified rice and distribute fortified rice,” Shri Pandey elaborated.
The Secretary talked at length about rice procurement. He said that rice is largely procured under a decentralized procurement scheme, that is, ‘States Procure and States Distribute’, which reduces the logistic cost. "If we were to move stocks only from the centralized places, then this burden further gets added up. So, now with the distribution of rice that this double movement of rakes will be avoided. Locally available stocks of rice will get distributed in the same state where they are getting consumed. So, this will help exporters with their requirement of rakes or movement within the country. It is going to help our exports and all commodities including food grains,” he said.
Shri Pandey also talked about the reallocation order under which 55 LMT additional Rice has been allocated in place of wheat in PMGKY. He said that this was done after extensive consultation will all States/UTs in two steps- firstly, the General Manager of Food Corporation of India (FCI) consulted various State authorities. In the second step, at the Ministry level, the PD (Public Distribution) division responsible for PDS in the country, consulted with States/UTs.
“There was a demand from the States that we are rice-consuming states and we will be more than happy to get more rice allocation. If rice stocks keep lying with states, the reimbursement cycle of food subsidy gets delayed. The moment the state is able to distribute the rice into the PDS system they become entitled to claim their subsidy. This is added advantage to the States otherwise they have to maintain the stocks and bear the expenses and only after distribution they will be able to get reimbursement of their Food subsidy,” Shri Pandey said.
Talking about the wheat exports, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey said that till now 40 LMT wheat has been contracted for export and about 11 LMT has been exported in April 2022. He informed that after Egypt, Turkey had also given approval for import of Indian wheat. Shri Pandey said that from June, wheat from Argentina and Australia would start arriving in the international markets, so this was the opportune time for exporters for sell wheat in the international markets.
Shri Pandey also clarified that the edible oil stocks were sufficient in the country and after a temporary ban by Indonesia, the palm oil imports were expected to start soon and this would soften the edible oil prices in the country.
Wheat/Rice (in Central Pool) Balance Sheet (All Quantities in LMT)
Sl. No.
Item
2021-22
Wheat
2022-23
Wheat
2022-23
Rice
1
Opening Balance
273
190
323
2
Procurement
433
195
595
3.
Total (1+2)
706
385
918
4.
Allocation / Distribution
in NFSA / OWS / PMGKY
446
305*
520*
5.
Sale under Open
Market Sale Scheme
(OMSS)
70
0 (will depend on
final procurement
figures)
12
6.
Closing stock (3-4-5)
190
80 (Minimum
stocking norms on 1st April is 75 LMT)
386 (Minimum
stocking norms on 1st April is 136 LMT)
*55 LMT additional Rice has been allocated in place of wheat in PMGKY.
Wheat - 2022-23
• Due to early summer, production is estimated as 1050 LMT, earlier estimate was 1113 LMT.
• Opening stock in central pool is 190 LMT
• Expected wheat procurement is 195 LMT – Lower than last year due to
following reasons:
• In MP, UP, Rajasthan, Gujarat etc. farmers are selling to traders/exporters at prices (21-24 Rs/kg) better than MSP (20.15 Rs/kg)
• In Punjab, Haryana, UP production is lesser due to early summer and shrivel grain.
• Farmers, traders are also holding some quantity, expecting higher price of wheat after some months.
• Wheat required for NFSA, OWS and 6 months of PMGKY is 305 LMT
• Reserve stock required to be with FCI on 1st April is 75 LMT and stocks will be approx 80 LMT.
Exports
Wheat
• Wheat export in 2019-20 was 2.17 LMT, 2020-21 was 21.55 LMT, 2021-22 was 72.15 LMT.
• Due to all efforts of Govt., most of the countries including Egypt have given market access to India.
• About 40 LMT wheat has been contracted for export and about 11 LMT has been exported in April 2022.
Rice
• Rice export in 2019-20 was 94.90 LMT, 2020-21 was 177.79 LMT, 2021-22 was 211.87 LMT.
Sugar Balance Sheet
Particulars
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(estimated)
Carry- over stocks
105
145
110
85
Production of Sugar
332
(after discountin g diversion of 3 LMT
274
(after discounting diversion of 9 LMT)
310
(after discounting diversion of 24 LMT)
355
(after discounting diversion of 35 LMT)
Total availability
437
419
420
440
Domestic consumption
254
250
265
278
Exports
38
59
70
(Against target of
60LMT )
95-100
(projected) Without export subsidy
Estimated Closing stocks
145
110
85
62-67

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश में अनाज की कुल उपलब्धता आवश्यकता से अधिक: खाद्य सचिव
किसानों को गेहूं की अच्छी कीमत मिल रही है : खाद्य सचिव
गेहूं के निर्यात पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कोई कदम नहीं : केन्द्र
04 MAY 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव, श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने कहा कि अनाज की कुल अधिशेष उपलब्धता के साथ भारत खाद्य क्षेत्र में एक सुखद स्थिति में है और स्टॉक में अगले एक साल के लिए आवश्यक न्यूनतम सीमा से अधिक अनाज रहने की उम्मीद है।
आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्ष में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद, 1 अप्रैल, 2023 को, भारत के पास 80 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं का भंडार होगा, जो कि न्यूनतम आवश्यकता 75 लाख मीट्रिक टन से कहीं अधिक है। भले ही उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023 के शुरुआती अनुमान 11.1 करोड़ टन से कुछ कम 10.50 करोड़ टन होने की उम्मीद हो, भारत में गेहूं आवश्यकता से अधिक होगा।
गेहूं की कम खरीद पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने कहा कि बाजार भाव अधिक होने के कारण व्यापारियों द्वारा एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) से अधिक दर पर बड़ी मात्रा में गेहूं खरीदा जा रहा है, जो किसानों के लिए अच्छा है। “इस साल बाजार की कीमतों में वृद्धि और निजी खिलाड़ियों द्वारा घरेलू और साथ ही निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए उच्च मांग के कारण, सरकारी एजेंसी द्वारा खरीद कम है। लेकिन यह किसानों के हित में है। किसानों को गेहूं की अच्छी कीमत मिल रही है, ”सचिव ने कहा।
उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि पहले किसानों के पास सरकार को बेचने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं था। “अब वे केवल वही मात्रा सरकार को बेच रहे हैं जिसे वे निजी बाजार में बेचने में असमर्थ हैं। इस वजह से सरकारी खरीद कम हुई है।
सचिव ने चावल की अधिशेष उपलब्धता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'पिछले साल हमारी चावल की खरीद लगभग 600 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी और इस साल भी यही आंकड़ा रहने की उम्मीद है। एनएफएसए के लिए हमारी वार्षिक आवश्यकता लगभग 350 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। इसलिए, हम एक अधिशेष स्थिति में हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि अगले साल से पूरे सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित किए जाएंगे और अधिशेष चावल के स्टॉक के साथ हम एक आरामदायक स्थिति में हैं। “हम अगले साल फोर्टिफाइड चावल का वितरण शुरू करेंगे, और इस साल हम सभी आकांक्षी और व्यापक रूप से प्रभावित जिलों और आईसीडीएस और पीएम पोषण को कवर कर रहे हैं। साथ ही अगले साल, हम पूरे पीडीएस के लिए फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित करेंगे और इसलिए, सरकार के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वह अपने स्टॉक को इस तरह से रखे कि अगले साल हम फोर्टिफाइड चावल की खरीद करें और फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित करें, ”श्री पांडे ने विस्तार से बताया।
सचिव ने चावल खरीद को लेकर विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि चावल की खरीद बड़े पैमाने पर एक विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद योजना के तहत की जाती है, यानी 'राज्यों की खरीद, राज्यों का वितरण ', जिससे लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम हो जाती है। "अगर हम केवल केंद्रीकृत स्थानों से अनाज को भेजते हैं, तो इससे लागत का यह बोझ और बढ़ जाता है। अब चावल के वितरण के साथ अनाज को लाने ले जाने में रैक के इस दोहरे इस्तेमाल से बचा जाएगा। स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध चावल के स्टॉक उसी जगह वितरित हो जाएंगे, जहां उनकी खपत हो रही है। इससे निर्यातकों को देश के भीतर आवाजाही या रैक उपलब्धता में मदद मिलेगी। यह हमारे निर्यात और खाद्यान्न सहित सभी कमोडिटी में मदद करने जा रहा है, ”उन्होंने कहा।
श्री पांडे ने पुनः आवंटन आदेश के बारे में भी बताया जिसके तहत पीएमजीकेवाई में गेहूं के स्थान पर 55 लाख मीट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त चावल आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से दो चरणों में व्यापक परामर्श के बाद किया गया था। पहले चरण में भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के महाप्रबंधक ने विभिन्न राज्य प्राधिकरणों से परामर्श किया। दूसरे चरण
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श किया।
राज्यों की तरफ से मांग थी कि वो चावल की ज्यादा खपत वाले राज्य हैं और उन्हें अधिक चावल आवंटन मिलने से बहुत खुशी होगी। यदि चावल का स्टॉक राज्यों के पास पड़ा रहता है, तो खाद्य सब्सिडी की प्रतिपूर्ति चक्र में देरी हो जाती है। जिस क्षण राज्य चावल को पीडीएस प्रणाली में वितरित करने में सक्षम होता है, वे अपनी सब्सिडी का दावा करने के हकदार हो जाते हैं। इससे राज्यों को अतिरिक्त लाभ होगा, अन्यथा उन्हें स्टॉक बनाए रखना होता और खर्च वहन करना होता और वितरण के बाद ही उन्हें अपनी खाद्य सब्सिडी की प्रतिपूर्ति मिलती ”श्री पांडे ने कहा।
में, मंत्रालय स्तर पर, देश में पीडीएस के लिए जिम्मेदार पीडी (सार्वजनिक वितरण) प्रभाग ने
श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने गेहूं निर्यात की बात करते हुए कहा कि अब तक 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं के निर्यात के लिए अनुबंध किया गया है और अप्रैल 2022 में लगभग 11 लाख मीट्रिक टन निर्यात किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मिस्र के बाद तुर्की ने भी भारतीय गेहूं के आयात की स्वीकृति दी है। श्री पांडे ने कहा कि जून से अर्जेंटीना और ऑस्ट्रेलिया से गेहूं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में आने लगेगा, इसलिए निर्यातकों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में गेहूं बेचने का यह उपयुक्त समय है।
श्री पांडे ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि देश में खाद्य तेल का पर्याप्त भंडार है और इंडोनेशिया
गेहूं/चावल (केंद्रीय पूल में) बैलेंस शीट (सभी मात्रा एलएमटी में)
* पीएमजीकेवाई में गेहूं के स्थान पर 55 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त चावल आवंटित किया गया है।
क्रमांक
मद
2021-22
गेहूं
2022-23
गेहूं
2022-23
चावल
1
ओपनिंग बैलेंस
273
190
323
2
खरीद
433
195
595
3.
कुल (1+2)
706
385
918
4.
एनएफएसए/ ओडब्ल्यूएस/ पीएमजीकेवाई में आवंटन / वितरण
446
305*
520*
5.
ओपन मार्केट सेल स्कीम के तहत बिक्री (ओएमएसएस)
70
0 (खरीद के अंतिम आकड़ों पर निर्भर)
12
6.
क्लोजिंग स्टॉक (3-4-5)
190
80 (एक अप्रैल को न्यूनतम स्टाकिंग नियम 74 एलएमटी है)
386 (एक अप्रैल को न्यूनतम स्टाकिंग नियम 136 एलएमटी है)
गेहूं: 2022-23
• गर्मियों की जल्द शुरुआत के कारण, उत्पादन 1050 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनुमानित है, पहले अनुमान 1113 लाख मीट्रिक टन था।
• केंद्रीय पूल में शुरुआती स्टॉक 190 लाख मीट्रिक टन
गेहूं की अनुमानित खरीद 195 लाख मीट्रिक टन है - निम्नलिखित कारणों से खरीद पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कम है::
• मप्र, यूपी, राजस्थान, गुजरात आदि में किसान व्यापारियों/निर्यातकों को एमएसपी (20.15 रुपये/किलो) से बेहतर कीमतों (21-24 रुपये/किलो) पर गेहूं बेच रहे हैं।
• पंजाब, हरियाणा, यूपी में गर्मी की जल्द शुरुआत और फसल पर असर के कारण उत्पादन कम है।
• किसान, व्यापारी भी कुछ महीनों के बाद गेहूं की कीमत और बढ़ने की उम्मीद में कुछ मात्रा को अपने पास रोक रहे हैं।
• एनएफएसए , ओडब्ल्यूएस और पीएमजीकेवाई के लिए 6 महीने की गेहूं की आवश्यकता 305 लाख मीट्रिक टन है।
• 1 अप्रैल तक एफसीआई के पास आरक्षित स्टॉक 75 लाख मीट्रिक टन होना चाहिए, स्टॉक लगभग 80 लाख मीट्रिक टन होगा।
निर्यात
गेहूं
• 2019-20 में गेहूं का निर्यात 2.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन, 2020-21 में 21.55 लाख मीट्रिक टन, 2021-22 में 72.15 लाख मीट्रिक टन था।
• सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण मिस्र सहित अधिकांश देशों ने भारत को अपने बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान की है।
• लगभग 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं के निर्यात के लिए अनुबंध किया गया है और अप्रैल 2022 में लगभग 11 लाख मीट्रिक टन का निर्यात किया गया है।
चावल
• 2019-20 में चावल का निर्यात 94.90 लाख मीट्रिक टन, 2020-21 में 177.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन, 2021-22 में 211.87 लाख मीट्रिक टन था।
चीनी की बैलेंस शीट
विवरण
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(अनुमानित)
कैरी-ओवर स्टॉक
105
145
110
85
चीनी का उत्पादन
332
(3 एलएमटी के डाइवर्जन को घटाने के बाद)
274
(9 एलएमटी के डाइवर्जन को घटाने के बाद)
310
(24 एलएमटी के डाइवर्जन को घटाने के बाद)
355
(35 एलएमटी के डाइवर्जन को घटाने के बाद)
कुल उपलब्धता
437
419
420
440
घरेलू खपत
254
250
265
278
निर्यात
38
59
70
(60 एलएमटी का लक्ष्य)
95-100
(अनुमानित) एक्सपोर्ट सब्सिडी के बिना
अनुमानित क्लोजिंग स्टॉक
145
110
85
62-67