Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Ms. Pratima Bhaumik lays the foundation stone of the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) at Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh today
The CRC will provide quality rehabilitation to all Divyangjans across Chhattisgarh and the neighbouring states: Ms. Pratima Bhaumik
With an estimated cost of Rs.24.09 Crore the CRC, besides conducting skill development training, will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs
02 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Ms. Pratima Bhaumik laid the foundation stone of the new building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) at Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh today (i.e. 02.05.2022) in the presence of Dr. Raman Singh, MLA & Former Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Santosh Pandey, Member of Parliament, Rajnandgaon Constituency & Secretary, DEPwD, Ms Anjali Bhawra.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Ms Pratima Bhaumik said that that the CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for PwDs and will enable their independent living in the society.
She also stated that the foundation stone laying of new building CRC, Rajnandgaon is another significant achievement of DEPwD and MSJ&E Government of India, which has inclusive and accessible for all persons with disabilities and stand as a model exemplary building in the entire state of Chhattisgarh. She also requested to the officers to ensure that the new building will be equipped with necessary barrier free accessibility features and fire safety measures.
The new proposed building will have an area of 4,105 Sq. Mtr. with an estimated cost of Rs.24.09 Crore for various services including assessment, therapeutic services suitable to life cycle approach of Divyangjan, psychology, special education, early intervention, skill training, long term and short training programmes, administration, conference hall etc.
“I hope that all these facilities in a new building will help CRC Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh to provide quality rehabilitation to all Divyangjans across the state and neighbouring states”, she added.
Dr Raman singh applauded the state of art facilities planned in the new building and stated that this will cater to the increasing need for Rehabilitation services and training of PwDs across the state of Chhattisgarh.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, stated that this building has been designed taking into account all aspects of accessibility as envisaged in the harmonized guidelines and space standards for barrier free environment for PwDs and elderly.
Further, aids and appliances, teaching Learning Material Kits were also distributed to 500 eligible beneficiaries at a total cost of Rs.33,28,681.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के राजनांदगांव में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) की आधारशिला रखी
छत्तीसगढ़ और पड़ोसी राज्यों के सभी दिव्यांगजनों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुनर्वास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा सीआरसी: सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक
24.09 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से सीआरसी कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के अलावा विकलांगों की 21 श्रेणियों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाओं को पूरा करेगा
02 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज (02/05/022) छत्तीसगढ़ के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री और विधायक डॉ. रमन सिंह, राजनांदगांव निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सांसद श्री संतोष पांडे और डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भवरा की उपस्थिति में छत्तीसगढ़ के राजनांदगांव में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि सीआरसी दिव्यांगों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के अलावा 21 श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाओं को पूरा करेगा और समाज में उनके स्वतंत्र जीवन को सक्षम बनाएगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राजनांदगांव में सीआरसी की नई इमारत की आधारशिला रखना भारत सरकार के डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और एमएसजेएंडई की एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो सभी दिव्यांगों के लिए समावेशी व सुलभ है और यह पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में एक आदर्श अनुकरणीय भवन के रूप में खड़ा है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी अनुरोध किया कि नया भवन सुलभ रूप से पहुंचने योग्य और अग्नि सुरक्षा उपायों से लैस हो।
नया प्रस्तावित भवन 24.09 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 4105 वर्ग मीटर में बनेगा और इसमें मूल्यांकन, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उपयुक्त चिकित्सीय सेवाएं, मनोविज्ञान, विशेष शिक्षा, प्रारंभिक मध्यवर्तन, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, दीर्घकालिक और लघु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, प्रशासन, सम्मेलन कक्ष सहित अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी।
डॉ. रमन सिंह ने नए भवन में योजनाबद्ध अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं की सराहना की और कहा कि यह पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में पुनर्वास सेवाओं और पीडब्ल्यूडी के प्रशिक्षण की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे उम्मीद है कि राजनांदगांव स्थित सीआरसी के नए भवन में इन सभी सुविधाओं से न केवल पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य को बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों के सभी दिव्यांगजनों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुनर्वास करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भवरा ने कहा कि इस भवन को दिव्यांगों और बुजुर्गों को ध्यान में रखकर डिजाइन किया गया है, ताकि उन्हें आसानी से बिना किसी बाधा के भवन में पहुंचने में किसी प्रकार की दिक्कत न हो।
इसके अलावा 33,28,681 रुपये की लागत से 500 पात्र लाभार्थियों को सहायक उपकरण, शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री किट भी वितरित किए गए।