शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उच्च शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ले जाने का आह्वान किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) में मातृभाषा में शिक्षा देने का जोर बड़ा परिवर्तन साबित होगा : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
दुनिया के एक इनक्यूबेटर के रूप में उभर रहा दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान पेश करेगा --श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 MAY 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज उच्च शिक्षा को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ले जाने और इसे अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत बनाने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि ग्रामीण युवाओं की शिक्षा तक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि शिक्षा मानव विकास, राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और एक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ वैश्विक भविष्य बनाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, प्रो. दक्षिण दिल्ली परिसर के निदेशक श्री प्रकाश सिंह, दिल्ली सर्कल की मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल सुश्री मंजू कुमार, डीन ऑफ कॉलेजेस प्रो. बलराम पाणि, रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. विकास गुप्ता, प्रॉक्टर प्रो. रजनी अब्बी, शताब्दी समारोहों के संयोजक प्रो. नेरा अग्निमित्र , संकाय, कर्मचारी, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह में श्री नायडु ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वविद्यालयों को समाज की गंभीर समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए नवीन और नए विचारों के साथ आना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शोध का अंतिम उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को अधिक आरामदायक और खुशहाल बनाना होना चाहिए।
यह इंगित करते हुए कि भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपने मानव संसाधन की सामूहिक शक्ति का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) को एक दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज बताते हुए, जो देश में शिक्षा के परिदृश्‍य में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है, उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में लागू होने पर मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर जोर एक बड़ा परिवर्तन साबित होगा। एक बच्चे को मातृभाषा में बुनियादी शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि स्थानीय भाषा प्रशासन और अदालतों में सूचना का मुख्य जरिया होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हर राजपत्र अधिसूचना और सरकारी आदेश स्थानीय या मूल भाषा में होना चाहिए ताकि आम आदमी इसे समझ सके।"
श्री नायडु ने लोगों को याद दिलाया कि प्राचीन भारत ने एक विश्वगुरु होने की प्रतिष्ठा का आनंद लिया था और वह संस्कृति का उद्गम था। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता के लिए सबसे पहले मशहूर ज्ञान के प्रतिष्ठित केन्‍द्र जैसे नालंदा, तक्षशिला, विक्रमशिला, वल्लभी और ओदंतपुरी जैसे विश्वविद्यालय इस तथ्य की पर्याप्त गवाही देते हैं। यह घोषणा करते हुए कि भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों को दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थान देना उनकी दिली तमन्‍ना है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी हितधारकों को इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम करने के लिए कहा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि दुनिया के एक इनक्यूबेटर के रूप में उभर रहा दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान की पेशकश करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय केवल एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान नहीं है, बल्कि इससे जुड़े लोगों के लिए एक भावना है। डीयू के पूर्व छात्रों का आह्वान किया कि वे पूर्व छात्रों के योगदान का देश के लिए एक आदर्श प्रस्‍तुत करें।
मंत्री ने एनईपी 2020 के सभी पहलुओं को लागू करने में अग्रणी होने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालय को कौशल और शिक्षा के कैनवास का विस्तार करना चाहिए और 'नौकरी सृजनकर्ता' बनने का भी प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक नागरिकों का मंथन करने, भारत को ज्ञान आधारित समाज के रूप में स्थापित करने और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक कीर्तिमान आदर्श बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्मारक शताब्दी टिकट, स्मारक शताब्दी सिक्का, स्मारक शताब्दी संस्करण और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा-2022 (हिंदी, संस्कृत और तेलुगु संस्करण) का भी विमोचन किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय की शताब्दी वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया और गार्गी कॉलेज की छात्रा और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी प्रतीक चिन्‍ह को बनाने वाली सुश्री कृतिका खिंची को सम्मानित किया।

Ministry of Education
Vice President calls for taking higher education to rural areas to make it more inclusive and equitable
NEP’s emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue will prove to be a game-changer: VP
Vice President inaugurates the Centenary Celebration of Delhi University
Delhi University will offer solutions to global problems emerging as an incubator of the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAY 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for taking higher education into the rural areas and making it more inclusive and equitable.
This dimension of inclusiveness and equitable access to education to rural youth is criticalbecause education plays a key role in human development, nation-building, and creating a prosperous and sustainable global future, the Vice President stressed.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director South Delhi Campus, Ms Manju Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Proctor, Prof. Nerra Agnimitra, Convener, Centenary Celebrations, faculty, staff, students and other dignitaries attended the event.
Speaking at the Centenary celebrations of the Delhi University, Shri Naidu emphasised that Universities must come out with innovative and out of box ideas to address the pressing problems of the society. He also said that the ultimate aim of the research should be to make people’s lives more comfortable and happier.
Pointing out that India has the world’s largest youth population, the Vice President called for harnessing the collective power of our human resources for nation building. Describing the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) as a far-sighted document which is set to revolutionize the educational landscape of the country, he said that its emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue when implemented in schools, colleges and universities will prove to be a game-changer. Calling for providing basic education in a child's mother tongue, Shri Naidu said the local language must be the main mode of communication in the administration and courts. “Every gazette notification and government order should be in the local or native language so that the common man understands it,” he added.
Shri Naidu reminded the gathering that ancient India had enjoyed the reputation of being a Viswaguru and was a renowned cradle of culture. He said reputed centres of knowledge, among the earliest known to humanity, like the universities of Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramshila, Vallabhi and Odantapuri bear ample testimony to this fact. Declaring that it is his deep-seated wish to see Indian Universities ranked among the top 10 universities of the world, the Vice President asked all stakeholders to work with this aim in mind.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the Delhi University will offer solutions to global problems, emerging as an incubator of the world. He said the Delhi University is not just an educational institution, it is an emotion for people associated with it. He called upon DU Alumni to create a model for the country in alumni contribution.
The Minister congratulated the University for being a pioneer in implementing all aspects of NEP 2020. The prestigious University should aim to enlarge the canvas of skilling and education and also endeavour to build ‘job creators’, he added. Shri Pradhan expressed confidence that the University will play a leading role in churning out global citizens, establishing India as a knowledge-based society and in creating a benchmark model for emerging economies.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released the Commemorative Centenary Stamp, Commemorative Centenary Coin, Commemorative Centenary volume and the Delhi University Undergraduate Curriculum Framework- 2022 (Hindi, Sanskrit & Telugu versions). He also launched the Centenary Website of the University and felicitated Ms. Kritika Khinchi, student of Gargi College and creator of the Centenary Logo for the University of Delhi.