रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे सेना प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
30 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी आज अपनी चार दशकों की विशिष्ट और शानदार सैन्य सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हो गए। सेना में उनके कार्यकाल को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय सेना के जवानों का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने,उस दौरान पूर्वी लद्दाख में प्रतिद्वंद्वी को करारा जवाब देने औरभविष्य के युद्धों की तैयारी के लिए आधुनिक उपकरण तैयारकरने के अलावा आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर एक मज़बूत प्रयास करने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
जनरल नरवणे ने सैन्य कूटनीति को प्रोत्साहन दिया, भारत के साझेदार देशों के साथ अच्छे संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और भारत की व्यापक राष्ट्रीय शक्ति को आगे बढ़ाया। उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, नईदिल्ली में सेना मुख्यालय का पुनर्निर्माण किया गया, जिससे एक अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और एकीकृत निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था का निर्माण हुआ। वह सेना में थिएटरीकरण के समर्थक थे और सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल की राह में आने वाली चुनौतियों से परिचित थे। उन्होंने आईबीजी के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व किया। जनरल नरवणे एक सच्चे सैनिक थे एवं सैनिकों की भलाई के प्रति चिंतित थे। उन्होंने अनेक बार जम्मू और कश्मीर, पूर्वी लद्दाख और उत्तर पूर्व में अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया तथा अप्रैल 2020 के बाद पूर्वी लद्दाख में सैनिकों हेतु आवास और रहने के स्थान के तेजी से निर्माण के मामले की सक्रिय तौर पर देखरेख की।
जनरल नरवणे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी तथा भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र थे और उन्हें जून 1980 में सिख लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंटके साथ अपनी सैन्य सेवा शुरू की।वह वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज कॉलेज और महू में हायर कमांड कोर्स के पूर्व छात्र हैं। जनरल नरवणे के पास रक्षा अध्ययन में मास्टर डिग्री, रक्षा एवं प्रबंधन अध्ययन में एम फिल की डिग्री है, तथा वर्तमान में वह डॉक्टरेट की पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने 2017 में दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड की कमान संभाली।शिमला में सेना की प्रशिक्षण कमान और कोलकाता में कामयाबी सेसेना की पूर्वी कमान संभालने के बाद वह दिनांक 31 दिसंबर 2019 को थल सेना प्रमुख बनने से पहले सेना के वाइस चीफ थे।
चार दशकों से अधिक लंबे प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य करियर में, उन्हें उत्तर-पूर्व और जम्मू और कश्मीर दोनों में शांति और क्षेत्र में प्रमुख कमान और स्टाफ जिम्मेदारियां संभालने का गौरव प्राप्त था।वह श्रीलंका में भारतीय शांति सेना का भी हिस्सा थे। उन्होंने एक राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स बटालियन की कमान संभाली, एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड की स्थापना की, वह असम राइफल्स (उत्तर) के महानिरीक्षक थे और उन्होंने पश्चिमी थिएटर में स्ट्राइक कोर की कमान संभाली।उनके स्टाफ असाइनमेंट में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड के ब्रिगेड मेजर के रूप में कार्यकाल, यांगून, म्यांमार में डिफेंस अटैशे होना, आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में हायर कमांड विंग में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में एक महत्वपूर्ण पद संभालना, इसके अलावानई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में दो कार्यकाल शामिल थे।
AQQD.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
GEN MM NARAVANE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
SUPERANNUATES FROM SERVICE
30 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC superannuated after four decades of illustrious and meritorious service. His tenure in the office will be remembered for ensuring the health of Indian Army personnel during the Covid-19 pandemic, resolute reply to the Northern adversary in Eastern Ladakh, and a determined push towards Atmanirbharta, besides embracing niche and disruptive technologies to fight future wars.
General Naravane gave impetus to military diplomacy, instrumental in furthering good relations with India’s partner nations, and enhanced India’s Comprehensive National Power. His tenure saw the completion of the restructuring of Army HQ in New Delhi, resulting in a much more leaner and integrated decision-making body. He was an enthusiastic supporter for theaterisation and was familiar with the challenges involved in creating synergies amongst the three Services. He also pushed for the operationalization of IBGs. General Naravane was a soldier’s soldier, and was concerned about the welfare of troops. He visited the forward areas in Jammu & Kashmir, Eastern Ladakh and the North East number of times and actively pursued the cases for rapid construction of accommodation and habitats for the newly inducted troops in Eastern Ladakh, post April 2020.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy, he was commissioned in The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in June 1980. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Higher Command Course, Mhow. The General Officer holds a Master’s Degree in Defence Studies, an M Phil Degree in Defence and Management Studies, and is currently pursuing his Doctorate.
He commanded the Republic Day Parade in 2017 in his capacity as General Officer Commanding Delhi Area. After successfully commanding the Army Training Command in Shimla and the Eastern Command in Kolkata, he held the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff before assuming the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff on 31 December 2019.
In a distinguished military career spanning over four decades, he had the distinction of tenanting key command and staff appointments in peace and field, both in the North-East and Jammu and Kashmir. He was also part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka. He commanded a Rashtriya Rifles Battalion, raised an Infantry Brigade, was Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) and commanded a Strike Corps in the Western Theatre. His staff assignments included tenures as a Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade, Defence Attache at Yangon, Myanmar, an instructional appointment in the Army War College as Directing Staff in the Higher Command Wing, besides two tenures at the Integrated Headquarters of MoD (Army), New Delhi.
AQQD.jpg)