وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے فوج کی خدمت سے سبکدوش
30 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
چار دہائیوں کی اپنی شاندار اور قابل قدر فوج کی خدمات کے بعد جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی مدت کار کو کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کے دوران ہندوستانی فوج کے اہلکاروں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے، مشرقی لداخ میں شمالی مخالف کو پُرعزم جواب دینے اور مستقبل کی جنگیں لڑنے کے لیے منفرد اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اختیار کرنے کے علاوہ آتم نربھر تا کو پُرعزم طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لیے یاد کیا جائے گا۔
جنرل نروانے نے بھارت کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ اچھے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کی جامع قومی طاقت میں اضافے کےلئے فوجی سفارت کاری کو تحریک دی ہے۔ ان کی مدت کار کے دوران نئی دہلی میں آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر کی تنظیم نو کا کام بھی مکمل ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں پہلے سے کافی کم ارکان پر مشتمل اور متحد فیصلہ ساز مجلس وجود میں آئی۔ وہ تھیٹرائزیشن کے پرجوش حامی تھے اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان تال میل پیدا کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے واقف تھے۔ جنرل نروانے کو فوجیوں کی بھلائی ککی فکر تھی۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر، مشرقی لداخ اور شمال مشرق میں متعدد بار آگے کے علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور اپریل 2020 کے بعد مشرقی لداخ میں نئے شامل ہونے والے فوجیوں کے لیے رہائش اور رہائش گاہوں کی تیزی سے تعمیر کے معاملات کی سرگرمی سے پیروی کی۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم کے طور پر انہوں نے جون 1980 میں سکھ لائٹ انفنٹری رجمنٹ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن اور ہائیر کمانڈ کورس، مؤ کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر کے پاس ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹرز کی ڈگری، ڈیفنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کی ڈگری ہے، اور فی الحال وہ ڈاکٹریٹ کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ دہلی ایریا کی حیثیت سے 2017 میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی کمانڈ کی۔ شملہ میں آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ اور کولکتہ میں ایسٹرن کمان کی کامیابی کے ساتھ کمانڈ کرنے کے بعد، انہوں نے 31 دسمبر 2019 کو چیف آف چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
چار دہائیوں پر محیط ایک شاندار فوجی کیریئر میں، انہیں شمال مشرقی اور جموں و کشمیر دونوں جگہوں پر امن اور میدان میں کلیدی کمانڈ اور عملے کی تقرریوں کا اعزاز حاصل رہا۔ وہ سری لنکا میں انڈین پیس کیپنگ فورس کا بھی حصہ رہے۔ انہوں نے ایک راشٹریہ رائفلز بٹالین کی کمانڈ کی، ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ کی تشکیل کی، انسپکٹر جنرل آسام رائفلز (نارتھ) رہے اور انہوں نے ویسٹرن تھیٹر میں اسٹرائیک کور کی کمانڈ کی۔ ان کے اسٹاف کی اسائنمنٹس میں ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر، ینگون میانمار میں دفاعی اتاشی، آرمی وار کالج میں ہائر کمانڈ ونگ میں ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر تدریسی تقرری، اس کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع کے انٹیگریٹڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر (آرمی) نئی دہلی میں دو مدت کار شامل ہیں۔
AQQD.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
GEN MM NARAVANE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
SUPERANNUATES FROM SERVICE
30 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC superannuated after four decades of illustrious and meritorious service. His tenure in the office will be remembered for ensuring the health of Indian Army personnel during the Covid-19 pandemic, resolute reply to the Northern adversary in Eastern Ladakh, and a determined push towards Atmanirbharta, besides embracing niche and disruptive technologies to fight future wars.
General Naravane gave impetus to military diplomacy, instrumental in furthering good relations with India’s partner nations, and enhanced India’s Comprehensive National Power. His tenure saw the completion of the restructuring of Army HQ in New Delhi, resulting in a much more leaner and integrated decision-making body. He was an enthusiastic supporter for theaterisation and was familiar with the challenges involved in creating synergies amongst the three Services. He also pushed for the operationalization of IBGs. General Naravane was a soldier’s soldier, and was concerned about the welfare of troops. He visited the forward areas in Jammu & Kashmir, Eastern Ladakh and the North East number of times and actively pursued the cases for rapid construction of accommodation and habitats for the newly inducted troops in Eastern Ladakh, post April 2020.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy, he was commissioned in The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in June 1980. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Higher Command Course, Mhow. The General Officer holds a Master’s Degree in Defence Studies, an M Phil Degree in Defence and Management Studies, and is currently pursuing his Doctorate.
He commanded the Republic Day Parade in 2017 in his capacity as General Officer Commanding Delhi Area. After successfully commanding the Army Training Command in Shimla and the Eastern Command in Kolkata, he held the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff before assuming the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff on 31 December 2019.
In a distinguished military career spanning over four decades, he had the distinction of tenanting key command and staff appointments in peace and field, both in the North-East and Jammu and Kashmir. He was also part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka. He commanded a Rashtriya Rifles Battalion, raised an Infantry Brigade, was Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) and commanded a Strike Corps in the Western Theatre. His staff assignments included tenures as a Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade, Defence Attache at Yangon, Myanmar, an instructional appointment in the Army War College as Directing Staff in the Higher Command Wing, besides two tenures at the Integrated Headquarters of MoD (Army), New Delhi.
AQQD.jpg)