Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues Advisory to e-commerce entities against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers
Sale and use of wireless jammers is prohibited for general consumption and its facilitation by e-commerce platforms shall be viewed as an illegal activity and a violation of consumer rights
30 APR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued an Advisory to e-commerce entities concerning selling or facilitating sale of wireless jammers to consumers through their e-commerce platforms.
Sale and use of any wireless device without authorization/license under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 or Indian Wireless Telegraphy Act (IWTA) 1933, unless exempted by rules, is illegal. Jammers come under the purview of IWTA, 1933 and the Act lays down that license is required for possession and use of jammers.
As per the Guidelines issued by the Government of India, Jammers may be allowed only under exceptional circumstances, only when authorized by Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat. The guidelines can be accessed at https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy.
It may be mentioned that the Department of Telecommunication issued an Advisory on 21.01.2022 with reference to illegal facilitation and sale of wireless jammers on online platforms. Also, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has issued a Letter to all e-commerce entities to comply with the rules and regulation laid down by the Government of India against sale and purchase of any kind of mobile jammers.
Under Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, CCPA is empowered to protect, promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class, and prevent violation of consumers’ rights. Further, CCPA is empowered to prevent unfair trade practices and ensure that no person engages himself in unfair trade practices.
CCPA is continuously monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. The first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders and the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.
To safeguard consumer rights while shopping online, CCPA has also issued an Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce entities to ensure that details of sellers as mandated under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 including name and contact number of the grievance officer are provided in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to users on the platform.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण ने ई-कॉमर्स संस्थानों को वायरलैस जैमर्स की अवैधानिक बिक्री और सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के खिलाफ़ जारी किए सुझाव
आम खपत के लिए वायरलैस जैमर्स की बिक्री और उपयोग प्रतिबंधित है। साथ ही ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा इसकी सुविधा उपलब्ध कराया जाना अवैधानिक गतिविधि और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन माना जाएगा
30 APR 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा वायरलैस जैमर्स की बिक्री या उस बिक्री के लिए सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने वाली ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को सुझाव जारी किए हैं।
बिना अनुमति या लाइसेंस के किसी भी तरह के वायरलैस की बिक्री भारतीय टेलीग्राफ़ अधिनियम, 1885 या भारतीय वायरलैस टेलीग्राफी अधिनियम (आईडब्ल्यूटीए), 1933 के तहत अवैधानिक है, बशर्ते संबंधित विक्रेताओं को नियमों के आधार पर छूट ना दी गई हो। जैमर्स आईडब्ल्यूटीए, 1933 की निगरानी सीमा में आते हैं और अधिनियम जैमर्स को रखने और उसके उपयोग के लिए लाइसेंस को अनिवार्य करता है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के मुताबिक़, जैमर्स को सिर्फ कुछ विशेष स्थितियों में ही उपयोग की अनुमति तभी दी जा सकती है, जब कैबिनेट सचिवालय के सचिव (सुरक्षा) ने इसकी अनुमति दी हो। दिशा-निर्देश https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy पर पढ़े जा सकते हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 21.01.2022 को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर वायरलैस जैमर्स की अवैध बिक्री को लेकर दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे। उद्योग प्रोत्साहन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग ने भी सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को मोबाइल जैमर्स की किसी भी तरह की बिक्री-खरीद के खिलाफ भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए नियमों को पालन करने के लिए निर्देश जारी करते हुए पत्र लिखा था।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत सीसीपीए को एक वर्ग के तौर पर उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के संरक्षण, प्रोत्साहन और उन्हें लागू करवाने और उनके उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए सशक्त किया गया है। सीसीपीए को किसी भी तरह की गलत व्यापारिक व्यवहारों पर अंकुश लगाने और किसी भी व्यक्ति के इनमें लिप्त ना होने देने का भी अधिकार है।
सीसीपीए लगातार देश में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण की स्थिति पर निगरानी रख रहा है। हाल में CCPA ने अधिनियम की धारा 18(2) के तहत, उपभोक्ताओं को उन वस्तुओं को ना खरीदने के लिए सुरक्षा अधिसूचना जारी की थी, जिन पर आईएसआई चिन्ह मौजूद नहीं हैं और जो बीआईएस पैमानों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। पहली सुरक्षा अधिसूचना हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और गैस सिलेंडर पर जारी की गई थी, जबकि दूसरी अधिसूचना बिजली से चलने वाले और पानी गर्म करने के लिए उपयोग होने वाले हीटर, सिलाई मशीनों, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी वाले घरेलू गैस स्टोव को लेकर जारी की गई थी।
ऑनलाइन खरीददारी करने के दौरान उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए सीसीपीए ने बाजार में मौजूद सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे, जिनमें विक्रेता की सभी जानकारी ग्राहक को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया था, जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के नियम संख्या 6 के उपनियम (5) के तहत अनिवार्य है, इसके तहत शिकायत अधिकारी का नाम और फोन नंबर भी स्पष्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूद ग्राहकों को बताने की जरूरत है।