Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized a webinar on Farm Livelihood Strategy under “Kisan Bhagidari Prathamikta Hamari” campaign
29 APR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
An interactive webinar in hybrid mode on ‘Farm Livelihoods Strategy’ during the campaign “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathamikta Hamari” under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav was organized at Vigyan Bhawan on 28th April 2022 which was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha.
Addressing the participants, Shri Sinha outlined the vision of the government to create livelihood opportunities for additional 2.5 Crore rural poor women over next 3-years and explained the roadmap to achieve it. He added that convergence and commitment of all stakeholders will ensure realization of this dream of helping poor rural women to join the Lakhpati Club that is women who earn at least Rs 1 lakh per annum. Thanking ministry of Agriculture for the initiative of this joint event, Shri Sinha said that strength of SHG Network is now being recognized everywhere.
Welcoming the participants, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods Shri Charanjit Singh narrated the growth story of DAY NRLM and explained the objective of the hybrid webinar that were-
a) Discourse on Agro Ecological and livestock practices by the community cadre, Krishi and Pashu Sakhis
b) Concept seeding on Producers Groups developed under DAY-NRLM by Krishi/Pashu Udyog Sakhis
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, stated that the priority of the Government is making policies for transformation and enabling stakeholders through capacity building.
Members of the SHG network, Krishi Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis both in person and virtual mode narrated their success stories of how they have transformed their own lives and the lives of Didis around them. CEOs/SMDs of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Bihar and Assam State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) also shared their experiences.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM is one of the major flagships programmes in the nation for strengthening rural livelihoods. The Mission over the years has built strong institutions of the poor, particularly women – the self-help groups, and enabled them to access a range of financial services and livelihoods.
As of March, 2022, over 8.24 crore rural women in about 75.6 lakh SHGs have been mobilized. Bank credit to the tune of 4.9 lakh crore has been leveraged since 2014. Further, 18561 Cr capitalization support has been provided to the SHGs.
The Mission focuses on stabilizing the existing and providing newer livelihoods portfolio for the poor through its three pillars –
• Vulnerability Reduction and Livelihoods Enhancement through deepening/ enhancing and expanding existing livelihoods options and tapping new opportunities in farm and non-farm sectors;
• Employment - building skills for the job market outside; and
• Enterprises - nurturing self-employed and entrepreneurs (for micro-enterprises).
More than 2 lakh participants spread across the country attended this event (via physical as well virtual mode). The event was broadcast live on Social Media platforms.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ‘’کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری" مہم کے تحت زراعت ذریعہ معاش کی حکمت عملی پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
29 APR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
28 اپریل 2022 کو وگیان بھون میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت مہم "کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری" کے دوران ’زراعت ذریعہ معاش کی حکمت عملی‘ پر ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک انٹرایکٹو ویبینار منعقد کیا گیا جس کی صدارت دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کی۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری سنہا نے اگلے 3 سالوں میں اضافی 2.5 کروڑ دیہی غریب خواتین کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی ہم آہنگی اور عزم غریب دیہی خواتین جو کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے سالانہ کماتی ہیں کو لکھ پتی کلب میں شامل ہونے میں مدد کرنے کے اس خواب کی تعبیر کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ اس مشترکہ تقریب کی پہل کے لیے زراعت کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، شری سنہا نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی نیٹ ورک کی طاقت کو اب ہر جگہ پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، دیہی ذریعہ معاش جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم کی ترقی کی کہانی بیان کی اور ہائبرڈ ویبینار کے مقصد کی وضاحت کی جو کہ اس طرح تھے-
1. کمیونٹی کیڈر، کرشی اور پشو سکھیوں کے ذریعہ زرعی ماحولیاتی اور مویشیوں کے طریقوں پر گفتگو
2. کرشی/پشو ادیوگ سکھیوں کے ذریعہ ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آر ایل ایم کے تحت تیار کردہ پروڈیوسرز گروپس پر نظریاتی بیج
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سیموئیل پروین کمار نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ترجیح تبدیلی کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانا اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقوں کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
ایس ایچ جی نیٹ ورک کے ممبران، کرشی سکھیوں اور پشو سکھیوں نے ذاتی طور پر اور ورچوئل موڈ میں اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں بیان کیں کہ کس طرح انہوں نے اپنی زندگیوں اور اپنے اردگرد دیدیوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کیا۔ کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، بہار اور آسام اسٹیٹ دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ایس آر ایل ایمز) کےسی ای اوز / ایس ایم ڈیز نے بھی اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آر ایل ایم کے بارے میں
ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آر ایل ایم دیہی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک میں اہم پرچم بردار پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران مشن نے غریبوں کے مضبوط ادارے بنائے ہیں، خاص طور پر خواتین - سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اور انہیں مالی خدمات اور ذریعہ معاش تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
مارچ، 2022 تک، تقریباً 75.6 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں سے 8.24 کروڑ دیہی خواتین کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک 4.9 لاکھ کروڑ کے بینک کریڈٹ کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ایس ایچ جیز کو 18561 کروڑ کیپٹلائزیشن سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ مشن اپنے تین ستونوں کے ذریعے غریبوں کے لیے موجودہ صورتحال کو مستحکم کرنے اور جدید معاش کا پورٹ فولیو فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
• موجودہ معاش کے اختیارات کو گہرا کرنے / بڑھانے اور پھیلانے اور زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں میں نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے خطرے میں کمی اور ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ؛
• روزگار - باہر جاب مارکیٹ کے لیے ہنر پیدا کرنا؛ اور
• انٹرپرائزز - سیلف ایمپلائڈ اور انٹرپرینیورز کوفروغ دینا (مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے لیے)۔
ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اس تقریب میں (جسمانی اور ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے) شرکت کی ۔ تقریب کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔