Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized a webinar on Farm Livelihood Strategy under “Kisan Bhagidari Prathamikta Hamari” campaign
29 APR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
An interactive webinar in hybrid mode on ‘Farm Livelihoods Strategy’ during the campaign “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathamikta Hamari” under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav was organized at Vigyan Bhawan on 28th April 2022 which was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha.
Addressing the participants, Shri Sinha outlined the vision of the government to create livelihood opportunities for additional 2.5 Crore rural poor women over next 3-years and explained the roadmap to achieve it. He added that convergence and commitment of all stakeholders will ensure realization of this dream of helping poor rural women to join the Lakhpati Club that is women who earn at least Rs 1 lakh per annum. Thanking ministry of Agriculture for the initiative of this joint event, Shri Sinha said that strength of SHG Network is now being recognized everywhere.
Welcoming the participants, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods Shri Charanjit Singh narrated the growth story of DAY NRLM and explained the objective of the hybrid webinar that were-
a) Discourse on Agro Ecological and livestock practices by the community cadre, Krishi and Pashu Sakhis
b) Concept seeding on Producers Groups developed under DAY-NRLM by Krishi/Pashu Udyog Sakhis
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, stated that the priority of the Government is making policies for transformation and enabling stakeholders through capacity building.
Members of the SHG network, Krishi Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis both in person and virtual mode narrated their success stories of how they have transformed their own lives and the lives of Didis around them. CEOs/SMDs of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Bihar and Assam State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) also shared their experiences.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM is one of the major flagships programmes in the nation for strengthening rural livelihoods. The Mission over the years has built strong institutions of the poor, particularly women – the self-help groups, and enabled them to access a range of financial services and livelihoods.
As of March, 2022, over 8.24 crore rural women in about 75.6 lakh SHGs have been mobilized. Bank credit to the tune of 4.9 lakh crore has been leveraged since 2014. Further, 18561 Cr capitalization support has been provided to the SHGs.
The Mission focuses on stabilizing the existing and providing newer livelihoods portfolio for the poor through its three pillars –
• Vulnerability Reduction and Livelihoods Enhancement through deepening/ enhancing and expanding existing livelihoods options and tapping new opportunities in farm and non-farm sectors;
• Employment - building skills for the job market outside; and
• Enterprises - nurturing self-employed and entrepreneurs (for micro-enterprises).
More than 2 lakh participants spread across the country attended this event (via physical as well virtual mode). The event was broadcast live on Social Media platforms.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने "किसान भागीदारी, प्रथमिकता हमारी" अभियान के तहत कृषि आजीविका कार्यनीति पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
29 APR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत 28 अप्रैल, 2022 को विज्ञान भवन में "किसान भागीदारी, प्रथमिकता हमारी" अभियान के दौरान 'कृषि आजीविका कार्यनीति' पर हाइब्रिड मोड में संवादमूलक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने की।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिन्हा ने अगले 3 वर्षों में अतिरिक्त 2.5 करोड़ ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने को लेकर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया और इसे हासिल करने के लिए रोडमैप के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों की समाभिरूपता और प्रतिबद्धता गरीब ग्रामीण महिलाओं को लखपति क्लब में शामिल होने में मदद करने के इस सपने को साकार करना सुनिश्चित करेगी, यह वे महिलाएं हैं जो प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 1 लाख रुपये कमाती हैं। श्री सिन्हा ने इस संयुक्त आयोजन की पहल के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि एसएचजी नेटवर्क की ताकत को अब हर जगह पहचाना जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण आजीविका के संयुक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की विकास गाथा से रूबरू कराया और हाइब्रिड वेबिनार के उद्देश्य के बारे में बताया, जो इस प्रकार हैं
(ए) सामुदायिक संवर्ग, कृषि और पशु सखी द्वारा कृषि पारिस्थितिक और पशुधन व्यवहार पर संवाद
(बी) कृषि/पशु उद्योग सखियों द्वारा डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत उत्पादक समूहों पर बीज बोने की अवधारणा विकसित की गई।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता परिवर्तन के लिए नीतियां बनाने और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से हितधारकों को सक्षम बनाने की है।
एसएचजी नेटवर्क के सदस्यों, कृषि सखियों और पशु सखियों ने व्यक्तिगत और वर्चुअल दोनों तरीकों से अपनी सफलता की कहानियां सुनाईं। इसमें उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने अपने जीवन और अपने आसपास की दीदी के जीवन को बदल दिया है। कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार और असम राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के सीईओ/एसएमडी ने भी अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के बारे में
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने के लिए देश में प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। मिशन ने वर्षों से गरीबों विशेष रूप से महिलाओं का स्वयं सहायता समूहों के मजबूत संस्थानों का निर्माण किया है। इसके अलावा उन्हें कई प्रकार की वित्तीय सेवाओं और आजीविका तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया है।
मार्च, 2022 तक लगभग 75.6 लाख एसएचजी में 8.24 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण महिलाओं को जोड़ा गया है। 2014 से अब तक 4.9 लाख करोड़ के बैंक ऋण का लाभ उठाया गया है। इसके अलावा स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 18,561 करोड़ पूंजीकरण सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
मिशन अपने तीन स्तंभों के माध्यम से गरीबों के लिए मौजूदा और नई आजीविका पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
• मौजूदा आजीविका विकल्पों को और ज्यादा बढ़ाने व विस्तारित करने और कृषि एवं गैर कृषि क्षेत्रों में नए अवसरों के दोहन के माध्यम से अरक्षितता (अति संवेदनशीलता) में कमी और आजीविका में वृद्धि,
• रोजगार --बाहरी रोजगार बाजार के लिए कौशल निर्माण
• और उद्यम-- स्वरोजगार और उद्यमियों का पोषण (सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए)।
इस कार्यक्रम में (वास्तविक के साथ-साथ वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से) देश भर से 2 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।