کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس میں اخلاقیات اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اصولوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپیل کی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت میں کاروبار قائم کریں اور بھارت میں اندراج کرائیں اور ٹیکس کی زبردست رعایتوں والے ممالک کی طرف نہ دوڑیں
اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں اور بھارت کے دیہات تک لے جانا چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اس دور میں سائبر سیکورٹی اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی پر مزید فوکس کئے جانے کی اپیل کی
شرائط کی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں نے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور کاروبار شروع کرنے، چلانے، بڑھانے اور چھوڑنے میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
28 APR 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اسٹارٹ اپس میں اخلاقیات اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اصولوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی اپیل کی۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں ’کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) - گلوبل یونیکورن سمٹ- 2030 تک 1000 یونیکورن کی تشکیل‘ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریونیو میں دھوکہ دہی، ڈیٹا فراڈ، ٹیکس چوری اور دیگر بدعنوانیوں کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی روکنا ہوگا ورنہ یہ نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی کے صنعتی جذبے کو ختم کردیں گے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پر بہت برا اثر ڈالیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید شفافیت اور بہتر معیارات اور بینچ مارکس قائم کرنے اور اسٹار اپ ایکو سسٹم میں مزید سیلف ریگولیشن لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے لئے اور معاشرے کے لیے پائیدار دولت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے طویل مدتی انداز میں سوچیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں 95 یونیکورن کمپنیاں ہیں، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں یونیکورنز کی سنچری پوری کرنے کے لیے محض ایک اور چھکے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریگولیٹری تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں نے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور آئی پی آر کے کمرشلائزیشن کو فروغ دیا ہے اور کاروبار کو شروع کرنے، چلانے، بڑھانے اور چھوڑنے میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا بھارت کے ٹیئر 2، ٹیئر3 شہروں اور چھوٹے گاؤوں میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ انقلاب کو اس سمت میں لے جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زوہو جیسے اسٹارٹ اپس دیہی علاقوں سے کوڈرز بھرتی کرتے ہیں اس طرح سلی کان ویلی کو دیہی بھارت میں لے جاتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے کاروبار قائم کرنے اور یہیں پراندراج کرانے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کوئی مسئلہ پیش آنے کی صورت میں حکومت سے رابطہ کریں اور انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وینچر سرمایہ داروں کو نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی دانشورانہ املاک کو فروغ دینا اور ان کا تحفظ کرنا چاہئے،اس میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی تلاش کے لئے مہارت فراہم کرانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارت کی دانشورانہ املاک سے دنیا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا لیکن بھارت ان اختراعات کا بنیادی استفادہ کنندہ ہوگا۔ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘، اور ’لوکل ٹو گلوبل‘ کے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کو دہراتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ان دونوں منتروں کو پورا کرنےے کے لیے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس سے بہتر کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی معیشت کو درپیش سائبر سیکورٹی اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کے مسائل کو پریشان کن قرار دیتے ہوئےجناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کی صارفین کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی مالیت تقریباً 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے اور 2030 تک اس کے 800 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مارکیٹ بن جانے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے بہت زیادہ ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کی جانی چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس معاشرے کو درپیش جدید مسائل کے کچھ شاندار، اعلیٰ معیار والے سولیوشن پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ انجینئرنگ، دفاع یا اہم سائنسی پیشرفت کے معاملے میں ہائی ٹیک اختراع پر مبنی کاروباری ماڈل والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ناممکن کو ممکن بناتی ہے! انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کامرس میٹاورس کے بڑھنے سے صارفین اور پرووائڈرز کے لیے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے نئے مواقع کھل جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارت اور کامرس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میٹاورس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ’اپنے خوابوں کو محض لوکل ہی نہ رکھیں، انہیں گلوبل بنائیں‘ اور مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ پہلے ہی بھارت کی حدود سے باہر جاچکے ہیں اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں اور تررقی یافتہ دنیا دونوں میں قابل رسائی اور سستا سامان فراہم کراتے ہوئے اپنی چھاپ چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے خصوصی طور پر علاقائی زبانوں میں زیادہ میڈیا کوریج کے اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ان کے خیالات ملک کے دور دراز حصوں تک بھی پہنچ سکیں گے۔ ایک جین نیکسٹ نیشنل کونسل کے قیام کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ڈھانچے اور کام کاج کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اور ان میں تبدیلی ایک مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت بھارت کو اختراع اور سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بہترین مقام بنانے کے عام مقصد کے واسطے صنعت کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for strengthening of ethics and corporate governance norms in startups
Shri Piyush Goyal urges startups to incorporate and list in India and not move to tax havens
The startup revolution must be taken to tier-2 and tier-3 cities and villages of India – Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for more focus on cyber security and data privacy in an era of digitization of the global economy
Government’s efforts to reduce compliance burden has encouraged innovation and made it easier to begin, operate, grow and exit businesses- Shri Piyush Goyal
28 APR 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for further strengthening of ethics and corporate governance norms in startups. He was addressing the ‘Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)- Global Unicorn Summit- Shaping 1,000 Unicorns by 2030’ in New Delhi today.
He stressed that instances of fudging revenues, data fraud, tax evasions and other malpractices have to be curbed at an early stage or it would kill the entrepreneurial spirit of young startups and have a very damaging effects to the startup ecosystem. He called for more transparency and the setting up of better standards and benchmarks and more self-regulation in the starup ecosystem. He asked startups to think in long-term, in order to create sustainable wealth for ourselves and society.
Observing that India is home to 95 unicorns, Shri Goyal quipped that we needed just one more sixer to hit a Century of Unicorns. Government’s efforts to reduce regulatory compliance burden has encouraged innovation and promoted commercialization of IPR and made it easier to begin, operate, grow and exit businesses, he added.
The Minister spoke of the tremendous talent that lay in Tier 2, 3 cities and smaller villages of India and asked that startup revolution be taken in that direction. Startups like Zoho recruit coders from rural areas thus bringing Silicon Valley to rural India, he added.
Expressing his desire that startups must incorporate in India and list in India and not move to tax havens, Shri Goyal urged them to approach the government if they face any issues and assured that it would strive to resolve problems.
The Minister said that Venture Capitalists must also promote and protect Intellectual Property created by young entrepreneurs, provide expertise to scale-up and explore greater capital infusion. He expressed hope that Indian Intellectual Property would benefit the world but asked that India be the primary beneficiary these innovations. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s clarion called of ‘vocal for local’, and ‘local to global’, Shri Goyal said that there could be nobody better than our startups to realize both these mantras.
Terming cyber security and data privacy as pressing issues faced by the global economy as digitization rose, Shri Goyal noted that India's consumer digital economy is worth approximately USD 100 billion and is expected to become a USD 800 billion market by 2030. He spoke of the persistent need to ensure that the enormous data collected by digital technology platforms is safeguarded.
Speaking of the tech revolution that Indian economy has been witnessing, with unicorns emerging in Fintech, Edtech, Healthtech,
e-Commerce and media among other sectors, the Minister reminded that within 2-3 months of Startup India Global VC Summit 2019, National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) was formulated, which, he said, had done a stellar job in promotion innovation and startups.
Shri Goyal stressed that Indian startups are now offering some outstanding, high-quality solutions to the modern problems faced by society. He cited examples of Qure.ai, the Mumbai-based Startup that uses deep learning algorithms to interpret X-rays and CT scans in seconds and Bengaluru based CropIn Technology which provides one-stop SaaS based solutions to farmers - real time weather updates and predicts crop yields.
Speaking of the need to encourage startups whose business model is based on high tech innovation in engineering, defence or significant scientific advances, the Minister said that technology makes the impossible, possible! With rise of digital commerce metaverse new opportunities for the users and providers to connect will be unlocked, he said and asked for the metaverse to be leveraged to boost trade and commerce.
Shri Goyal opined that in India’s bid to become Aatmanirbhar in energy and defence, there was a lot of white space which can be filled by startups, thus reducing our dependence on imports. Space is another avenue in which Government is encouraging private players to explore collaboration with ISRO, he added.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said ‘Don't just keep your dreams local, make them Global’ and added that many of India’s startups were already venturing out beyond the borders of India and making a mark for themselves in both emerging economies and developed world by being scalable and affordable. Asking the nation to buy from startups and encourage B2B procurement from startups, the Shri Goyal said that startups must also be stimulated by subscribing to their IPOs and giving them access to domestic capital.
He called for more media coverage for startups, especially in regional languages so that their ideas reach even remote parts of the country. The Minister also that that the efforts made by startups must be respected and added that the founders, the heroes of the startup ecosystem, must be given their due recognition. Reaching the 1000 unicorns mark by 2030 is an achievable dream
The Minister also called for the creation of a Gen-next National Council which would serve as an advisory body to nurture entrepreneurial talent and potential of our youngsters and to give both continuity and change to the startup ecosystem through its structure and functioning. The Minister assured that the Government was committed to supporting entrepreneurs and investors in the common pursuit of making India the best place for innovation and startups.