Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for strengthening of ethics and corporate governance norms in startups
Shri Piyush Goyal urges startups to incorporate and list in India and not move to tax havens
The startup revolution must be taken to tier-2 and tier-3 cities and villages of India – Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for more focus on cyber security and data privacy in an era of digitization of the global economy
Government’s efforts to reduce compliance burden has encouraged innovation and made it easier to begin, operate, grow and exit businesses- Shri Piyush Goyal
28 APR 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for further strengthening of ethics and corporate governance norms in startups. He was addressing the ‘Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)- Global Unicorn Summit- Shaping 1,000 Unicorns by 2030’ in New Delhi today.
He stressed that instances of fudging revenues, data fraud, tax evasions and other malpractices have to be curbed at an early stage or it would kill the entrepreneurial spirit of young startups and have a very damaging effects to the startup ecosystem. He called for more transparency and the setting up of better standards and benchmarks and more self-regulation in the starup ecosystem. He asked startups to think in long-term, in order to create sustainable wealth for ourselves and society.
Observing that India is home to 95 unicorns, Shri Goyal quipped that we needed just one more sixer to hit a Century of Unicorns. Government’s efforts to reduce regulatory compliance burden has encouraged innovation and promoted commercialization of IPR and made it easier to begin, operate, grow and exit businesses, he added.
The Minister spoke of the tremendous talent that lay in Tier 2, 3 cities and smaller villages of India and asked that startup revolution be taken in that direction. Startups like Zoho recruit coders from rural areas thus bringing Silicon Valley to rural India, he added.
Expressing his desire that startups must incorporate in India and list in India and not move to tax havens, Shri Goyal urged them to approach the government if they face any issues and assured that it would strive to resolve problems.
The Minister said that Venture Capitalists must also promote and protect Intellectual Property created by young entrepreneurs, provide expertise to scale-up and explore greater capital infusion. He expressed hope that Indian Intellectual Property would benefit the world but asked that India be the primary beneficiary these innovations. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s clarion called of ‘vocal for local’, and ‘local to global’, Shri Goyal said that there could be nobody better than our startups to realize both these mantras.
Terming cyber security and data privacy as pressing issues faced by the global economy as digitization rose, Shri Goyal noted that India's consumer digital economy is worth approximately USD 100 billion and is expected to become a USD 800 billion market by 2030. He spoke of the persistent need to ensure that the enormous data collected by digital technology platforms is safeguarded.
Speaking of the tech revolution that Indian economy has been witnessing, with unicorns emerging in Fintech, Edtech, Healthtech,
e-Commerce and media among other sectors, the Minister reminded that within 2-3 months of Startup India Global VC Summit 2019, National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) was formulated, which, he said, had done a stellar job in promotion innovation and startups.
Shri Goyal stressed that Indian startups are now offering some outstanding, high-quality solutions to the modern problems faced by society. He cited examples of Qure.ai, the Mumbai-based Startup that uses deep learning algorithms to interpret X-rays and CT scans in seconds and Bengaluru based CropIn Technology which provides one-stop SaaS based solutions to farmers - real time weather updates and predicts crop yields.
Speaking of the need to encourage startups whose business model is based on high tech innovation in engineering, defence or significant scientific advances, the Minister said that technology makes the impossible, possible! With rise of digital commerce metaverse new opportunities for the users and providers to connect will be unlocked, he said and asked for the metaverse to be leveraged to boost trade and commerce.
Shri Goyal opined that in India’s bid to become Aatmanirbhar in energy and defence, there was a lot of white space which can be filled by startups, thus reducing our dependence on imports. Space is another avenue in which Government is encouraging private players to explore collaboration with ISRO, he added.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said ‘Don't just keep your dreams local, make them Global’ and added that many of India’s startups were already venturing out beyond the borders of India and making a mark for themselves in both emerging economies and developed world by being scalable and affordable. Asking the nation to buy from startups and encourage B2B procurement from startups, the Shri Goyal said that startups must also be stimulated by subscribing to their IPOs and giving them access to domestic capital.
He called for more media coverage for startups, especially in regional languages so that their ideas reach even remote parts of the country. The Minister also that that the efforts made by startups must be respected and added that the founders, the heroes of the startup ecosystem, must be given their due recognition. Reaching the 1000 unicorns mark by 2030 is an achievable dream
The Minister also called for the creation of a Gen-next National Council which would serve as an advisory body to nurture entrepreneurial talent and potential of our youngsters and to give both continuity and change to the startup ecosystem through its structure and functioning. The Minister assured that the Government was committed to supporting entrepreneurs and investors in the common pursuit of making India the best place for innovation and startups.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप्स में नैतिकता तथा कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस के मानदंडों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की अपील की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप्स से भारत में निगमित तथा सूचीबद्ध होने तथा कर छूट वाले देशों (टैक्स हैवेन) में न जाने का आग्रह किया
स्टार्टअप क्रांति को अनिवार्य रूप से भारत के श्रेणी- 2 तथा श्रेणी- 3 के शहरों तथा गांवों की ओर ले जाया जाना चाहिए- श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण के युग में साइबर सुरक्षा तथा डाटा गोपनीयता पर और अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अपील की
अनुपालनों के बोझ को कम करने के सरकार के प्रयासों ने नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित किया तथा व्यवसायों को आरंभ करना, प्रचालित करना, विकसित करना तथा उनसे बाहर निकलना आसान बना दिया है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
28 APR 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज स्टार्टअप्स में नैतिकता तथा कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस के मानदंडों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की अपील की। वह आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित ‘वैश्विक यूनिकॉर्न सम्मेलन- 2030 तक 1,000 यूनिकॉर्न को आकार देना’ सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राजस्व में हेराफेरी, डाटा में धोखाधड़ी, कर की चोरी तथा अन्य कदाचारों के मामलों को आरंभिक चरण में ही रोकना होगा, नहीं तो यह युवा स्टार्टअप्स की उद्यमशीलता की भावना को खत्म कर देगा तथा इसका स्टार्टअप्स परितंत्र पर बहुत हानिकारक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने और अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने तथा बेहतर मानकों एवं मानदंडों को स्थापित करने और स्टार्टअप्स परितंत्र में और अधिक स्व-विनियमन की अपील की। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स को अपने तथा समाज के लिए स्थायी संपदा का निर्माण करने के लिए दीर्धकालिक तरीके से सोचने को कहा।
यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि भारत में 95 यूनिकॉर्न स्थापित हो चुके हैं, श्री गोयल ने चुटकी लेते हुए कहा कि यूनिकॉर्न का शतक बनाने के लिए हमें केवल एक और सिक्सर लगाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियामकीय अनुपालनों के बोझ को कम करने के सरकार के प्रयासों ने नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित किया और आईपीआर के वाणिज्यीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया तथा व्यवसायों को आरंभ करना, प्रचालित करना, विकसित करना तथा उनसे बाहर निकलना आसान बना दिया है।
श्री गोयल ने उस असीम प्रतिभा की चर्चा की जो भारत के श्रेणी- 2 तथा श्रेणी- 3 के शहरों तथा गांवों में निवास करती है और कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स क्रांति को उस दिशा में ले जाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जोहो जैसे स्टार्टअप्स ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से कोडर्स की नियुक्ति करते हैं और इस प्रकार सिलिकॉन वैली को ग्रामीण भारत में लाते हैं।
स्टार्टअप्स से भारत में निगमित तथा सूचीबद्ध होने तथा कर छूट वाले देशों (टैक्स हैवेन) में न जाने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने किसी भी मुद्दे के सामने आने की स्थिति में उनसे सरकार से संपर्क करने का आग्रह किया तथा उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार अनिवार्य रूप से उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वेंचर कैपिटलिस्टों को भी युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा बनाई गई बौद्धिक संपदा को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए तथा उसे संरक्षित करना चाहिए, उसे आगे बढ़ाने तथा और अधिक पूंजी समावेशन की खोज करने के लिए विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध करानी चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारतीय बौद्धिक संपदा से विश्व को लाभ मिलेगा लेकिन इसके साथ साथ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन नवोन्मेषणों का प्राथमिक लाभार्थी भारत को ही होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री की ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ तथा ‘लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ की अपील को दुहराते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इन दोनों मंत्रों को साकार करने के लिए हमारे स्टार्टअप्स से बेहतर और कोई नहीं हो सकता।
साइबर सुरक्षा तथा डाटा गोपनीयता को डिजिटलीकरण बढ़ने के साथ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के सामने आने वाले चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों के रूप में बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की उपभोक्ता डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर की है और इसके वर्ष 2030 तक 800 बिलियन डॉलर का बाजार बन जाने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा एकत्रित विशाल डाटा की सुरक्षा की जाए, इसके लिए निरंतर प्रयास करते रहने की आवश्यकता की चर्चा की।
अन्य सेक्टरों के साथ-साथ फिनटेक, एडुटेक, हेल्थटेक, ई-कॉमर्स तथा मीडिया में उभरते यूनिकॉर्न के साथ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था जिस प्रकार की तकनीकी क्रांति से गुजर रही है, उसका उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने याद दिलाया कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया ग्लोबल वीसी समिट 2019 के दो-तीन महीनों के भीतर, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप परामर्शी परिषद (एनएसएसी) का गठन कर लिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने नवोन्मेषण तथा स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने में एक शानदार कार्य किया है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स अब समाज के समक्ष आने वाली आधुनिक समस्याओं का कुछ असाधारण, उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रही हैं। उन्होंने मुंबई स्थित स्टार्टअप क्योर.एआई का उदाहरण दिया जो सेकेंडों में एक्स-रे तथा सीटी स्कैन की व्याख्या करने के लिए डीप लर्निंग एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करता है। उन्होंने बंगलुरु स्थित क्रोपइन टेक्नोलॉजी का भी उदाहरण दिया जो किसानों को वन स्टाप एसएएएस आधारित सॉल्यूशंस- वास्तविक समय मौसम अपडेट उपलब्ध कराता है तथा फसल की पैदावार का पूर्वानुमान लगाता है।
ऐसे स्टार्टअप्स, जिनका बिजनेस मॉडल इंजीनियरिंग, रक्षा या उल्लेखनीय वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में हाई टेक नवोन्मेषण पर आधारित है, को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी असंभव को भी संभव बना देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल कॉमर्स मेटावर्स के उदय के साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा प्रदाताओं के लिए कनेक्ट करने के नए अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्होंने व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मेटावर्स का लाभ उठाने की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि ऊर्जा एवं प्रतिरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के प्रयास में ऐसे बहुत से स्थान हैं जिन्हें स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से भरा जा सकता है और इस प्रकार आयातों पर हमारी निर्भरता में कमी लाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष भी एक अन्य क्षेत्र है जिसमें भारत सरकार निजी कंपनियों को इसरो के साथ सहयोग की संभावना खोजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा ‘अपने सपनों को केवल स्थानीय अर्थात लोकल न रहने दें बल्कि उन्हें वैश्विक अर्थात ग्लोबल बनायें।’ श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के कई स्टार्टअप पहले ही भारत की सीमाओं से बाहर निकल चुके हैं और परिमाण तथा निम्न लागत होने के कारण उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तथा विकसित दुनिया दोनों में ही अपने लिए पहचान बना रही हैं। देश से स्टार्टअप्स से खरीद करने तथा स्टार्टअप्स से बी2बी प्रोक्योरमेंट को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स को उनके आईपीओ को सब्सक्राइब करने तथा उन्हें घरेलू पूंजी उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में और अधिक मीडिया कवरेज उपलब्ध कराये जाने की अपील की जिससे कि उनके विचारों की पहुंच देश के सुदूर क्षेत्रों तक भी सुलभ हो सके। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का आदर किया जाना चाहिए और संस्थापकों, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के नायकों को समुचित सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक 1000 यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या तक पहुंचना एक संभव होने वाला सपना है।
श्री गोयल ने एक जेन-नेक्स्ट राष्ट्रीय परिषद के निर्माण की भी अपील की जो हमारे युवाओं की उद्यमशीलता प्रतिभा तथा क्षमता का पोषण करने के लिए एक सलाहकार निकाय के रूप में कार्य करेगी तथा अपनी संरचना एवं कामकाज के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को निरंतरता और परिवर्तन दोनों उपलब्ध कराएगी। श्री गोयल ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार भारत को नवोन्मेषण तथा स्टार्टअप्स के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान बनाने के समान लक्ष्य के लिए उद्यमियों तथा निवेशकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।