مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
'ہندوستانی شہروں میں صنفی اور معذوروں کی شمولیت' پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
'سب کی شمولیت والا، قابل رسائی، محفوظ اورلچک دار شہری ترقی سے متعلق ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹول کٹ اور گائڈ بک کے ساتھ ’ا سمارٹ سلوشنز چیلنج اور شمولیت والاایوارڈ' کا آغاز
27 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ترقی میں صنف اور معذوروں کی شمولیت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ اور برطانیہ کے غیرملکی کامن ویلتھ اور ترقیاتی آفس (ایف سی ڈی او) کے اشتراک سے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے زیراہتمام شہری امور کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے (این آئی یو اے) کے قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور سب کی شمولیت والے ہندوستانی شہروں کی تعمیر(بی اے ایس آئی آئی سی) کاپروگرام 28 اپریل 2022 سے 30 اپریل 2022 تک نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں تین روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی شہروں میں صنف اور معذوروں کی شمولیت سے متعلق ہے۔
تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصدایس ڈی جی ایس کے نفاذ میں صنف اور معذوروں کو شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ سب کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، جامع، محفوظ اور پائیدار ہندوستان کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس کنکلیو کا مقصد معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ 2016،پائیدار ترقی کے لیے معذورافراد کے حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن(یو این سی آر پی ڈی) 2030 کے ایجنڈے،نیا شہری ایجنڈا اور ایک قابل رسائی، محفوظ،سب کی شمولیت والی اور لچک دار ہندوستان @ 2047 کے لیے ہندوستان آرزومند ویژن کے حصول کے لیے سینڈائی فریم ورک کے مطابق شہری ترقی میں صنف اور معذوروں کی شمولیت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تعاون سے قومی کانفرنس، پالیسی سازوں ، ماہرین تعلیم، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر،موضوعات کے ماہرین اور ملک بھر کے نافذ کرنے والوں کو یکجاکرے گی تاکہ شہری سطح پر رسائی اور شمولیت کے چیلجنوں ، خیالات کے تبادلے، تکنیکی ماہرین کے خیالات اور علم کے علاوہ شہری رسائی اور شمولیت پر بحث ومباحثےمیں تعاون کے بارے میں تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیا جائےگا۔
اقوام متحدہ میں سابق اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جنرل اور اقوام متحدہ میں خواتین کی سابق ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ لکشمی پوری اس موقع پر اہم خطبہ دیں گی۔اس تقریب میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی، ٹی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش شرما،ہندوستان میں یو این ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینٹر جناب شومبی شارپ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری ترقی (برٹش ہائی)کے سربراہ جناب شانتانومترااوراین آئی یو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ہتیش ویدیا بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
قومی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن پیچیدہ شہری سطح کی شمولیت اور رسائی کے چیلجنوں کو حل کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے اچھے طور طریقوں اور کاروباری سالیوشن کے علاوہ مصنوعات، ٹیکنالوجیوں، اختراعی نظریات کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے’اسمارٹ سالیوشن چیلنج اور انکلوژن ایوارڈ‘ کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔یہ چیلنج اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت سبھی طلبا، شہریوں، اختراع کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، سوشل امپیکٹ آرگنائزیشن، اربن پریکٹشنرس، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں، ایس پی ویزاورپروجیکٹ ٹیموں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔درخواست کی مدت 6جون 2022 ہے۔ چیلنج کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں : https://goforchange.org/۔
شمولیت، قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور لچک دار شہری ترقی سے متعلق ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹول کٹ اور گائڈ بک کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا جو شہری پریکٹشنرس کے لیے ایک تیار حساب کتاب کرنے والے کی حیثیت سے خدمت انجام دے گا تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے پروجیکٹوں اور خدمات میں یونیورسل ڈیزائن اور جامع ترقی کے اصولوں میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
شہری نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہونے کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے این آئی یو اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ہتیش ودیا نے کہا کہ این آئی یو اے کے شہروں کی صلاحیت سازی، ایکشن پلان، پالیسیوں اور رہنماخطوط وضع کررہا ہے تاکہ شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور عام رسائی کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ میں پرامید ہوں کہ ملک گیراسمارٹ سالیوشن چیلنج کے شروع ہونے سےہم اختراعی حل کی نشاندہی کرسکیں گے اور قابل رسائی، شمولیت اور دنیا میں تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بہترین طور طریقے پیش کرسکیں گے۔
ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائےاور اقوام متحدہ کے معذوروں کو شامل کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے رہنمااصولوں کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایک کلیدی ستون ہے۔البتہ یہ سماجی شمولیت، اختراعی ڈیزائن اور یونیورسل ڈیزائن کے اصولوں پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔
کنکلیو کے دوسرے اور تیسرے دن ایک جامع تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جہاں ہندوستان بھر کے شہر کے شراکت داروں کو جامع شہری ترقی پر اپنی حساسیت اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conclave on ‘Gender and Disability Inclusion in Indian Cities’ to be held
Launch of ‘Smart Solution Challenge and Inclusion Award’ along with a digital toolkit and guidebook on ‘Inclusive, Accessible, Safe, and Resilient Urban Development’
27 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to mainstream gender and disability inclusion in urban development, the Building Accessible, Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC) programme of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the United Nations in India, and the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), UK, is organising a 3-day National Conclave on ‘Gender and Disability Inclusion in Indian Cities’ from 28th April 2022 to 30th April 2022 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Three-day workshop aims to mainstream gender and disability inclusion in the implementation of the SDGS to ensure a more resilient, accessible, inclusive, safe, and sustainable India for all.
The conclave aims to strengthen India's commitment to gender and disability inclusion in urban development in line with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPWD) Act 2016, the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the New Urban Agenda, and the Sendai Framework for furthering the achievement of India’s aspirational vision for an accessible, inclusion, safe, and resilient India@2047.
Supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the National Conclave will bring together policymakers, academia, the private sector, thematic experts, and implementers from across the country to deliberate on city-level accessibility and inclusion challenges, exchange ideas, share technical expertise and knowledge, and contribute to the discourse on Urban Accessibility and Inclusion.
Ms Lakshmi Puri, former Assistant Secretary-General at United Nations, and former Deputy Executive Director of UN Women will grace the occasion as the keynote speaker. The event will also be attended by Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Rajesh Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, MoSJE, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Mr. Shantanu Mitra, Head, Infrastructure & Urban Development, British High and Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA.
The opening day of the National Conclave will witness the launch of the ‘Smart Solution Challenge and Inclusion Award’, inviting innovative ideas, technologies, products, business solutions and good practices to help resolve complex city-level inclusion and accessibility challenges. The challenge is open to all students, citizens, innovators, start-ups, social impact organisations, urban practitioners, Urban Local Bodies, SPVs and project teams under the Smart Cities Mission. The application deadline is 6 June 2022. To know more about the challenge, click here: https://goforchange.org/.
A digital toolkit and guidebook on ‘Inclusive, Accessible, Safe, and Resilient Urban Development will be launched too, which will serve as a ready reckoner for urban practitioners to help embed the principles of Universal Design and Inclusive Development at all stages of infrastructure projects and services.
Underlining the importance of Inclusivity in the urban landscape, Director NIUA- Mr. Hitesh Vaidya said, “NIUA has been formulating guidelines, policies, action plans and building capacities of cities to promote inclusion and achieve universal accessibility. I am confident that the launch of the nation-wide ‘Smart Solution Challenge’ will enable us to identify innovative solutions, document and present best practices about promoting accessibility, inclusivity, and safety around the globe”.
Highlighting the guiding principle of the 2030 Agenda to ‘Leave No One Behind’ and the UN Disability Inclusion Strategy, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India remarked, “Technology is a key enabler for implementing the Sustainable Development Goals. However, it is the socially inclusive innovations designed and formulated on the principles of universal design that help achieve the 2030 Agenda. The ‘Smart Solutions Challenge and Inclusive Cities Awards’ will help build and enhance an ecosystem of socially inclusive innovations in India to address the urban challenges as well as acknowledge and recognize inclusive initiatives and projects being implemented within the Indian cities”.
An immersive training workshop will follow on the 2nd and 3rd day of the conclave where the city stakeholders from all over India will be provided training to enhance their sensibilities, sensitivities, and capabilities on inclusive urban development.