Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conclave on ‘Gender and Disability Inclusion in Indian Cities’ to be held
Launch of ‘Smart Solution Challenge and Inclusion Award’ along with a digital toolkit and guidebook on ‘Inclusive, Accessible, Safe, and Resilient Urban Development’
27 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to mainstream gender and disability inclusion in urban development, the Building Accessible, Safe and Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC) programme of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the United Nations in India, and the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), UK, is organising a 3-day National Conclave on ‘Gender and Disability Inclusion in Indian Cities’ from 28th April 2022 to 30th April 2022 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Three-day workshop aims to mainstream gender and disability inclusion in the implementation of the SDGS to ensure a more resilient, accessible, inclusive, safe, and sustainable India for all.
The conclave aims to strengthen India's commitment to gender and disability inclusion in urban development in line with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPWD) Act 2016, the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the New Urban Agenda, and the Sendai Framework for furthering the achievement of India’s aspirational vision for an accessible, inclusion, safe, and resilient India@2047.
Supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the National Conclave will bring together policymakers, academia, the private sector, thematic experts, and implementers from across the country to deliberate on city-level accessibility and inclusion challenges, exchange ideas, share technical expertise and knowledge, and contribute to the discourse on Urban Accessibility and Inclusion.
Ms Lakshmi Puri, former Assistant Secretary-General at United Nations, and former Deputy Executive Director of UN Women will grace the occasion as the keynote speaker. The event will also be attended by Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Rajesh Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, MoSJE, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Mr. Shantanu Mitra, Head, Infrastructure & Urban Development, British High and Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA.
The opening day of the National Conclave will witness the launch of the ‘Smart Solution Challenge and Inclusion Award’, inviting innovative ideas, technologies, products, business solutions and good practices to help resolve complex city-level inclusion and accessibility challenges. The challenge is open to all students, citizens, innovators, start-ups, social impact organisations, urban practitioners, Urban Local Bodies, SPVs and project teams under the Smart Cities Mission. The application deadline is 6 June 2022. To know more about the challenge, click here: https://goforchange.org/.
A digital toolkit and guidebook on ‘Inclusive, Accessible, Safe, and Resilient Urban Development will be launched too, which will serve as a ready reckoner for urban practitioners to help embed the principles of Universal Design and Inclusive Development at all stages of infrastructure projects and services.
Underlining the importance of Inclusivity in the urban landscape, Director NIUA- Mr. Hitesh Vaidya said, “NIUA has been formulating guidelines, policies, action plans and building capacities of cities to promote inclusion and achieve universal accessibility. I am confident that the launch of the nation-wide ‘Smart Solution Challenge’ will enable us to identify innovative solutions, document and present best practices about promoting accessibility, inclusivity, and safety around the globe”.
Highlighting the guiding principle of the 2030 Agenda to ‘Leave No One Behind’ and the UN Disability Inclusion Strategy, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India remarked, “Technology is a key enabler for implementing the Sustainable Development Goals. However, it is the socially inclusive innovations designed and formulated on the principles of universal design that help achieve the 2030 Agenda. The ‘Smart Solutions Challenge and Inclusive Cities Awards’ will help build and enhance an ecosystem of socially inclusive innovations in India to address the urban challenges as well as acknowledge and recognize inclusive initiatives and projects being implemented within the Indian cities”.
An immersive training workshop will follow on the 2nd and 3rd day of the conclave where the city stakeholders from all over India will be provided training to enhance their sensibilities, sensitivities, and capabilities on inclusive urban development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'भारतीय शहरों में लैंगिक और विकलांगता समावेशन' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
'समावेशी, सुलभ, सुरक्षित और सुगम शहरी विकास' पर एक डिजिटल टूलकिट और गाइडबुक के साथ 'स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशन पुरस्कार' का शुभारंभ किया गया
27 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी विकास में लैंगिक और विकलांगता समावेशन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) के भवन सुलभ, सुरक्षित और समावेशी भारतीय शहर (बीएएसआईआईसी) कार्यक्रम, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और विदेश, राष्ट्रमंडल और विकास कार्यालय (एफसीडीओ), ब्रिटेन के सहयोग से, नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में 28 अप्रैल 2022 से 30 अप्रैल 2022 तक 'भारतीय शहरों में लैंगिक और विकलांगता समावेशन' पर एक 3 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए अधिक सुगम, सुलभ, समावेशी, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ भारत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसडीजीएस के कार्यान्वयन में लैंगिक और विकलांगता को शामिल करना है।
कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम 2016, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीआरपीडी), 2030 सतत विकास एजेंडा, न्यू अर्बन एजेंडा और सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क एक सुलभ, समावेशी, सुरक्षित और सुगम इंडिया@2047 के लिए भारत की आकांक्षात्मक दृष्टि की उपलब्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के अनुरूप शहरी विकास में लैंगिक और विकलांगता समावेशन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करना है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा समर्थित, राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन शहर-स्तरीय पहुंच और समावेशन चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर के नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों, निजी क्षेत्र, विषय के विशेषज्ञों और कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाकर तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान साझा करते हैं, और शहरी पहुंच और समावेशन पर चर्चा में योगदान करते हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र में पूर्व सहायक महासचिव सुश्री लक्ष्मी पुरी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला की पूर्व उप कार्यकारी निदेशक मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में एमओएचयूए के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, श्री राजेश शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमओएसजेई, श्री शोम्बी शार्प, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्थाई समन्वयक, श्री शांतनु मित्रा, प्रमुख, बुनियादी ढांचा और शहरी विकास, ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग और श्री हितेश वैद्य, निदेशक, एनआईयूए भी शामिल होंगे।
नेशनल कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन के दिन 'स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशन पुरस्कार' का शुभारंभ होगा, जिसमें जटिल शहर-स्तरीय समावेशन और अभिगम्यता चुनौतियों को हल करने में मदद करने के लिए नवीन विचारों, प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों, व्यावसायिक समाधानों और अच्छी प्रथाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत सभी विद्यार्थियों, नागरिकों, नवोन्मेषकों, स्टार्ट-अप, सामाजिक प्रभाव संगठनों, शहरी चिकित्सकों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, एसपीवी और परियोजना टीमों के लिए प्रतियोगिता खुली है। आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 6 जून 2022 है। चुनौती के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें: https://goforchange.org/
समावेशी, सुलभ, सुरक्षित और सुगम शहरी विकास पर एक डिजिटल टूलकिट और गाइडबुक का भी विमोचन किया गया, जो बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और सेवाओं के सभी चरणों में सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन और समावेशी विकास के सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने में मदद करने के लिए शहरी चिकित्सकों के लिए एक रेडी रेकनर के रूप में काम करेगी।
शहरी परिदृश्य में समावेशन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, निदेशक एनआईयूए- श्री हितेश वैद्य ने कहा, “एनआईयूए समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के लिए शहरों की दिशा-निर्देश, नीतियां, कार्य योजनाएं और निर्माण क्षमता तैयार कर रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रव्यापी 'स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती' का शुभारंभ हमें अभिनव समाधानों की पहचान करने, दस्तावेज बनाने और दुनिया भर में पहुंच, समावेशिता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम करेगा।"
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्थाई समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने 'कोई भी पीछे छूट जाए' और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकलांगता समावेशन रणनीति के 2030 के एजेंडे के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को लागू करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है। लेकिन, यह सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी नवाचार है जिसे सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन के सिद्धांतों पर डिज़ाइन और तैयार किया गया है जो 2030 एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है। 'स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशन पुरस्कार' शहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय शहरों के भीतर लागू की जा रही समावेशी पहलों और परियोजनाओं को स्वीकार करने और पहचानने के लिए भारत में सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी नवाचारों के एक इकोसिस्टम को बनाने और बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।''
कॉन्क्लेव के दूसरे और तीसरे दिन एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जहां पूरे भारत के शहर के हितधारकों को समावेशी शहरी विकास पर उनकी संवेदनशीलता, ग्रहणशीलता और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा।