विद्युत मंत्रालय
देश भर में बिजली की मांग 26 अप्रैल 2022 को 201 GW को पार कर गई
बिजली की इस बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार और अन्य संबंधित पक्ष लगातार सभी मोर्चों पर काम कर रहे है
26 APR 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में बिजली की अधिकतम मांग पूर्ति आज दोपहर 2.51 बजे 201.66 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई। इसने पिछले साल 7 जुलाई 2021 को अधिकतम मांग 200.539 गीगावॉट को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। बिजली की बढ़ती मांग देश में आर्थिक वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इस साल मार्च महीने में बिजली की मांग में करीब 8.9 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके अलावा, मई-जून के महीनों में मांग लगभग 215-220 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।सरकार और बिजली उत्पादन से जुड़े अन्य पक्ष बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में जुटे हैं और इसके लिए विभिन्न मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है, साथ ही मौजूदा संसाधनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Power
Maximum All India Power demand met crosses 201 GW on 26th April 2022
Government and various stakeholders make efforts on all fronts to meet rising demand
26 APR 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The maximum All India power demand met is 201.066 GW at 14:51 hours today. It has surpassed last year’s Maximum demand met of 200.539 GW which occurred on 7th July 2021. The rising power demand reflects the economic growth in the country. In the month of March this year, the growth in energy demand has been around 8.9%. Further, the demand is expected to reach about 215-220 GW in months of May-June. The Government and other stakeholders are working together to ensure unhindered power supply and efforts at all fronts are being made and measures are being taken for better utilisation of various resources.