Ministry of Defence
IAF READIES BAGDOGRA AIRFIELD FOR RESUMPTION OF
CIVIL AIR OPERATIONS
CIVIL AIRCRAFT RESTART OPERATIONS FROM 26 APRIL 2022
26 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force has carried out extensive resurfacing work on the runway of Bagdogra airfield enabling civil aircraft to resume operations from the morning of 26 April 2022. The first civil aircraft landed there today at around 08:00 am.
The resurfacing on central bituminous portion of the runway has been completed on schedule. The runway was closed for two weeks for laying three flexible (bituminous) layers, reconstruction of non-load bearing surfaces etc. The work also involved reconstruction of the concrete portion at each end of the runway and widening of the taxi tracks & links as per International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) Standards.
The work was executed with Border Roads Organisation (BRO) as the implementing agency and was completed expeditiously to facilitate civil aircraft operations with least inconvenience to the airlines and passengers.
Bagdogra is the second busiest airport of West Bengal and is a joint user international airport with a civil terminal attached to the IAF airfield. IAF's timely completion of the work will enable approximately 8000 air travellers to fly to and from Bagdogra, to various parts of the country, every day.
The Bagdogra airfield is not only important from a strategic point of view but is also a major international hub for promoting tourism and economy. The airfield is an important node for connecting Darjeeling and Siliguri to the rest of the country and the world.
IAF remains committed to the Government's Mission UDAN - 'Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik'.
D0M4.jpg)
SS0D.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना ने बागडोगरा हवाई अड्डे से यात्री उडानों के संचालन को दोबारा शुरू करने के लिए तैयार किया
26 अप्रैल 2022 से नागरिक विमान का परिचालन फिर शुरू किया जाएगा
26 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने बागडोगरा हवाई अड्डे के रनवे पर व्यापक पुनर्निर्माण (रिसर्फेसिंग) कार्य किया है, जिससे नागरिक विमान 26 अप्रैल, 2022 की सुबह से अपने परिचालन को फिर से शुरू कर सकें। इस रनवे पर पहला नागरिक विमान आज सुबह लगभग 8:00 बजे उतरा।
इस रनवे के मध्य हिस्से पर पुनर्निर्माण का काम तय समय पर पूरा किया गया है। तीन लचीली (बिटुमिनस) परतें बिछाने और गैर-भारित वहन करने वाली सतहों के पुनर्निर्माण आदि के लिए रनवे को दो सप्ताह के लिए बंद कर दिया गया था। इस कार्य में रनवे के हर एक छोर पर कंक्रीट के हिस्से का पुनर्निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) मानकों के अनुरूप टैक्सी ट्रैक और लिंक्स को चौड़ा करना भी शामिल था।
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने इस कार्य को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में पूरा किया। वहीं, एयरलाइन्स और यात्रियों की असुविधा को कम करने को लेकर नागरिक विमान परिचालन की सुविधा को शुरू करने के लिए इस काम को तेजी से पूरा किया गया।
बागडोगरा, पश्चिम बंगाल का दूसरा सबसे व्यस्त हवाईअड्डा है और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के हवाई क्षेत्र से जुड़े एक नागरिक टर्मिनल के साथ एक संयुक्त उपयोगकर्ता अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डा है। आईएएफ के समय पर काम पूरा होने से अब लगभग 8000 हवाई यात्री हर दिन बागडोगरा से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लिए उड़ान भर सकेंगे।
बागडोगरा हवाई क्षेत्र न केवल सामरिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि पर्यटन व अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र भी है। दार्जिलिंग और सिलीगुड़ी को देश और विश्व के अन्य हिस्सों से जोड़ने के लिए यह हवाई क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु है।
आईएएफ, सरकार के मिशन उड़ान- 'उड़े देश का आम नागरिक' के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
D0M4.jpg)
SS0D.jpg)