Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 amended to promote ‘Make in India’ & ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
All modernisation requirements of the three Services & Indian Coast Guard to be indigenously sourced irrespective of nature of procurement
Requirement of Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee dispensed with to reduce financial burden on domestic industry
25 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
To further promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and enable Ease of Doing Business, Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 has been amended based on the approvals accorded by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in respect of the following:
· Going forward all modernisation requirements of the Defence Services and Indian Coast Guard are to be indigenously sourced irrespective of the nature of procurement. Import of defence equipment/sourcing from Foreign Industry of capital acquisitions should only be an exception and undertaken with specific approval of DAC/Raksha Mantri.
· As advised by Ministry of Finance and to reduce financial burden on the Indian Defence Industry whilst maintaining financial safeguards, requirement of Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee (IPBG) has been dispensed with. Instead, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) will be taken as a bid security for all acquisition cases with Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) cost more than Rs 100 crore. EMD will be valid for the selected vendor up to signing of contracts and returned to remaining vendors post declaration of selection. Post contract, Integrity Pact will be covered through the Performance Cum Warranty Bank Guarantee (PWBG). Further, as per extant Government of India policy, EMD is not required from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
· To encourage wider participation and broad base indigenous defence manufacturing sector in the country, the total order quantities in acquisition cases are to be split between shortlisted vendors, wherever viable. Further, the other technically qualified bidders who have not been awarded contract will be issued a certificate by the Services indicating that the product has been successfully trial evaluated, to facilitate vendors to explore other markets.
· To create an ecosystem which fosters innovation and encourages technology development in Defence by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries, startups and individual innovators, the iDEX framework was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018. Existing provisions of DAP 2020 links the procedures of Staff Evaluation, CNC and award of Contract for iDEX procurement, to the procedure in 'Buy (Indian- IDDM)', which entails a long period of approximately two years before placement of the order. To enable the budding startup talent pool of the country to contribute towards the twin mantras of self-sufficiency and indigenization, the procurement process under iDEX procedure of DAP 2020 has been simplified. With this simplification, time taken from grant of AoN to signing of contract will be reduced to 22 weeks.
· Make-II procedure of DAP-2020, involving indigenisation of defence equipment through industry funded projects at prototype development stage, has been simplified by incorporating Single Stage Composite Trials of prototypes and dispensing off with quantity vetting and scaling for initial procurements in the delegated cases. Post simplification, the timelines in Make-II procedure will be reduced to 101-109 weeks from an existing total time-period of 122-180 weeks.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 में संशोधन किया गया
सेना के तीनों अंगों और भारतीय तटरक्षक की आधुनिकीकरण की सभी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति, खरीद की प्रकृति से निरपेक्ष स्वदेशी रूप से की जाएगी
घरेलू उद्योग पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए इंटीग्रिटी पैक्ट बैंक गारंटी की आवश्यकता ख़त्म की गई
25 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को और बढ़ावा देने और व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2020 को रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी के आधार पर इन क्षेत्रों में संशोधित किया गया है:
एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए रक्षा सेवाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक की सभी आधुनिकीकरण आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति खरीद की प्रकृति से निरपेक्ष स्वदेशी रूप से की जानी है। पूंजी अधिग्रहण के विदेशी उद्योग से रक्षा उपकरण/ सोर्सिंग का आयात केवल एक अपवाद होना चाहिए और डीएसी/ रक्षा मंत्री के विशिष्ट अनुमोदन के साथ किया जाना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्रालय की सलाह के अनुसार और वित्तीय सुरक्षा उपायों को बनाए रखते हुए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए इंटेग्रिटी पैक्ट बैंक गारंटी (आईपीबीजी) की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसके बजाय, स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता (एओएन) की लागत 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सभी अधिग्रहण मामलों के लिए बयाना राशि जमा (ईएमडी) को बोली सुरक्षा राशि के रूप में लिया जाएगा। ईएमडी चयनित विक्रेता के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने तक मान्य होगी और चयन की घोषणा के बाद शेष विक्रेताओं को वापस कर दी जाएगी। अनुबंध के बाद, इंटेग्रिटी पैक्ट परफॉरमेंस कम वारंटी बैंक गारंटी (पीडब्ल्यूबीजी) के माध्यम से कवर किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार की मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) से ईएमडी की आवश्यकता नहीं है ।
देश में व्यापक भागीदारी और व्यापक आधार वाले स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, अधिग्रहण के मामलों में कुल ऑर्डर की मात्रा को शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए विक्रेताओं के बीच, जहां भी व्यवहार्य हो, विभाजित किया जाना है। इसके अलावा अन्य तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं को जिन्हें अनुबंध नहीं दिया गया है, उन्हें सेवाओं द्वारा एक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया जाएगा जो यह दर्शाता है कि उत्पाद का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है, जिससे विक्रेताओं को अन्य बाजारों का पता लगाने में सुविधा हो सके।
एक ऐसे पारितंत्र की रचना के लिए जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप और व्यक्तिगत नवप्रवर्तकों को शामिल करके रक्षा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है, आई-डीईएक्स फ्रेमवर्क अप्रैल 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। डीएपी 2020 के मौजूदा प्रावधान स्टाफ मूल्यांकन, सीएनसी और आई-डीईएक्स खरीद के लिए अनुबंध के पुरस्कार की प्रक्रियाओं को 'बाय (भारतीय- आईडीडीएम)' की प्रक्रिया से जोड़ते हैं, जिसमें आदेश के प्लेसमेंट से पहले लगभग दो साल की लंबी अवधि होती है। देश के नवोदित स्टार्टअप प्रतिभा पूल को आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण के दोहरे मंत्रों में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डीएपी 2020 की आई-डीईएक्स प्रक्रिया के तहत खरीद प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है । इस सरलीकरण के साथ, एओएन के अनुदान से अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने में लगने वाला समय घटकर 22 सप्ताह हो जाएगा।
डीएपी-2020 की मेक-2 प्रक्रिया, जिसमें प्रोटोटाइप विकास के चरण में उद्योग द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से रक्षा उपकरणों का स्वदेशीकरण शामिल है, को प्रोटोटाइप के एकल चरण के समग्र परीक्षणों को शामिल करके और प्रत्यायोजित मामलों में प्रारंभिक खरीद के लिए मात्रा की जांच और स्केलिंग के साथ वितरण को सरल बनाया गया है। सरलीकरण के बाद, मेक-II प्रक्रिया में समय-सीमा को मौजूदा कुल समयावधि 122-180 सप्ताह से घटाकर 101-109 सप्ताह कर दिया जाएगा।