Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 amended to promote ‘Make in India’ & ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
All modernisation requirements of the three Services & Indian Coast Guard to be indigenously sourced irrespective of nature of procurement
Requirement of Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee dispensed with to reduce financial burden on domestic industry
25 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
To further promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and enable Ease of Doing Business, Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 has been amended based on the approvals accorded by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in respect of the following:
· Going forward all modernisation requirements of the Defence Services and Indian Coast Guard are to be indigenously sourced irrespective of the nature of procurement. Import of defence equipment/sourcing from Foreign Industry of capital acquisitions should only be an exception and undertaken with specific approval of DAC/Raksha Mantri.
· As advised by Ministry of Finance and to reduce financial burden on the Indian Defence Industry whilst maintaining financial safeguards, requirement of Integrity Pact Bank Guarantee (IPBG) has been dispensed with. Instead, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) will be taken as a bid security for all acquisition cases with Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) cost more than Rs 100 crore. EMD will be valid for the selected vendor up to signing of contracts and returned to remaining vendors post declaration of selection. Post contract, Integrity Pact will be covered through the Performance Cum Warranty Bank Guarantee (PWBG). Further, as per extant Government of India policy, EMD is not required from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
· To encourage wider participation and broad base indigenous defence manufacturing sector in the country, the total order quantities in acquisition cases are to be split between shortlisted vendors, wherever viable. Further, the other technically qualified bidders who have not been awarded contract will be issued a certificate by the Services indicating that the product has been successfully trial evaluated, to facilitate vendors to explore other markets.
· To create an ecosystem which fosters innovation and encourages technology development in Defence by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries, startups and individual innovators, the iDEX framework was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018. Existing provisions of DAP 2020 links the procedures of Staff Evaluation, CNC and award of Contract for iDEX procurement, to the procedure in 'Buy (Indian- IDDM)', which entails a long period of approximately two years before placement of the order. To enable the budding startup talent pool of the country to contribute towards the twin mantras of self-sufficiency and indigenization, the procurement process under iDEX procedure of DAP 2020 has been simplified. With this simplification, time taken from grant of AoN to signing of contract will be reduced to 22 weeks.
· Make-II procedure of DAP-2020, involving indigenisation of defence equipment through industry funded projects at prototype development stage, has been simplified by incorporating Single Stage Composite Trials of prototypes and dispensing off with quantity vetting and scaling for initial procurements in the delegated cases. Post simplification, the timelines in Make-II procedure will be reduced to 101-109 weeks from an existing total time-period of 122-180 weeks.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع میں ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 میں ترمیم کی گئی
تینوں مسلح فورسز اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی تمام جدید ضروریات کو خریداری کی نوعیت سے قطع نظر مقامی طور پر حاصل کیا جائے گا
ملکی صنعت پر مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے انٹیگریٹی پیکٹ بینک گارنٹی کی ضرورت ختم کر دی گئی
25 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع میں ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو مزید فروغ دینے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے دفاع کے حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 میں درج ذیل طریقے سے دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کی طرف سے دی گئی منظوریوں کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی گئی ہے:
· آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی خدمات اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی تمام جدید تقاضوں کو حصولی کی نوعیت سے قطع نظر مقامی طور پر حاصل کیا جانا ہے۔ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی درآمد/ سرمایہ کے حصول کی غیر ملکی صنعت سے سورسنگ صرف ایک استثناء ہونا چاہیے اور اسے دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی)/وزیر دفاع کی مخصوص منظوری کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
· جیسا کہ وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے اور مالی تحفظات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت پر مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے انٹیگریٹی پیکٹ بینک گارنٹی (آئی پی بی جی) کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بجائے ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ (ای ایم ڈی) کو تمام حصول کے معاملات کے لیے ایک بولی سیکیورٹی کے طور پر لیا جائے گا جس کی ایکپٹنس آف نیسیسیٹی (اے او این) کی لاگت 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ ای ایم ڈی منتخب وینڈر کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے تک درست ہو گا اور انتخاب کے اعلان کے بعد باقی وینڈرز کو واپس کر دیا جائے گا۔ معاہدے کے بعد، انٹیگریٹی پیکٹ کا احاطہ پرفارمنس کم وارنٹی بینک گارنٹی (پی ڈبلیو بی جی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں حکومت ہند کی موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایز) سے ای ایم ڈی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
· ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور وسیع بنیاد پر مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے خریداری کے معاملات میں آرڈر کی کل مقدار کو شارٹ لسٹ شدہ دکانداروں کے درمیان تقسیم کیا جانا چاہیے، جہاں بھی قابل عمل ہو۔ مزید برآں دیگر تکنیکی طور پر اہل بولی دہندگان کو جن کو کنٹریکٹ نہیں دیا گیا ہے، افواج کی طرف سے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پروڈکٹ کا کامیابی سے ٹرائل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وینڈروں کو دوسری منڈیوں کی تلاش میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
· ایک ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے لیے جو جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتوں، سٹارٹ اپس اور انفرادی اختراع کاروں کو شامل کر کے دفاع میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، آئی ڈیکس فریم ورک کو اپریل 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شروع کیا تھا۔ دفاعی حصول طریقہ کار کی موجودہ دفعات آپس میں منسلک ہیں۔ ‘بائی (انڈین- آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)’ کے طریقہ کار کے لیے عملے کی تشخیص، سی این سی اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس خریداری کے لیے معاہدہ دینے کا طریقہ کار، جس میں آرڈر دینے سے پہلے تقریباً دو سال کا طویل عرصہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔ ملک کے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیلنٹ پول کو خود کفیل اور مقامی بنانے کے دو منتروں میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے پی 2020 کے آئی ڈیکس طریقہ کار کے تحت خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ اے او این کی گرانٹ سے لے کر معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کا وقت کم ہوکر 22 ہفتے رہ جائے گا۔
· ڈی ای پی 2022 کا میک-II طریقہ کار، جس میں پروٹوٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے مرحلے پر صنعت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے منصوبوں کے ذریعے دفاعی سازوسامان کو مقامی بنانا شامل ہے، پروٹوٹائپس کے واحد مرحلے کے مشترکہ ٹرائلز کو شامل کرکے اور ڈیلیگیٹ کیسز میں ابتدائی خریداریوں کے لیے مقدار کی جانچ اور اسکیلنگ کے ذریعے آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ آسان بنانے کے بعد میک II کے طریقہ کار میں ٹائم لائنز 122 سے 180 ہفتوں کی موجودہ کل مدت سے کم کرکے 101 سے 109 ہفتوں تک رہ جائیں گی۔