پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا
سامباضلع کی پلی پنچایت سے ملک بھر کی گرام سبھاؤں کو خطاب کیا
’’ جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کی تقریبات ایک تبدیلی کی علامت ہیں ‘‘
’’گرام پنچایتیں سب کا پریاس کی مدد حاصل کرتے ہوئے نقص تغذیہ کا مقابلہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی‘‘
دیہی ترقی اورپنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اختیارات کی تفویض، عوامی شراکت داری، شفافیت اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ عوام کی بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں
24 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کے مقصد سے جموں و کشمیر کے سامبا ضلع میں پلی پنچایت کا درہ کیا اور وہاں سے ملک بھر کی تمام گرام سبھاؤں سے خطاب کیا ۔وزیراعظم نےتقریبا 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے بہت سے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا اوران کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے امرت سروور پہل قدمی کابھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود شخصیات میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل شامل تھے ۔
وزیراعظم نے استفادہ کنندگان کو ’سوامتوا‘ کارڈ دیئے۔انہوں نے پنچایتوں کو 44.70 کروڑ روپئے کی انعامی رقم بھی منتقل کی ۔ان پنچایتوں نے پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن پر اپنی حصولیابیوں کے لئےمختلف زمروں میں دیئے جانے والے قومی پنچایت انعامات حاصل کئے تھے۔ڈائس پر پہنچنے سے پہلے، وزیراعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں سامبا ضلع کے تحت پلی گرام پنچایت کے پنچوں اور سرپنچوں سے ملاقات بھی کی جہاں پلی گرام پنچایت کےسرپنچ جناب رندھیرشرما کی طرف سے پنچایت رپورٹ پیش کی گئی ۔ وزیراعظم نےنمائشی میدان میں بہت سے موضوعاتی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے انٹیک فوٹو گیلری کا دورہ بھی کیا جس میں خطے کی دیہی وراثت کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی۔انہوں نے نوکیااسمارٹ پورکابھی معائنہ کیا جو کہ دیہی صنعت کاری پر مبنی ایک ایسا ماڈل ہے جو ہندوستان میں مثالی اسمارٹ ولیجز قائم کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کا ایک تاریخی دن ہے ، ا نہو ں نے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کا ان کے جوش وجذبہ کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چونکہ اس ریاست سے ان کی طویل عرصے سے وابستگی رہی ہے ، اس لئے وہ اس سے متعلق مسائل کو اچھی طرح سمجھتےہیں۔ انہوں نے افتتاح کئے جانے والے منصوبوں پر اور جن منصوبوں کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا، ان پر دی جانے والی توجہ پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’ مربوط کاری اور بجلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایسے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اوران کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ، جن پر 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ جموں و کشمیر کے ترقیاتی کام کو رفتاربخشنے کے لئے کام پوری شد ومد کے ساتھ جاری ہے ۔ ان کوششووں سے جمو ں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو روزگارمیسر آئے گا ‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’آج بہت سے کنبوں کو ان کے گا ؤں میں ان کے اپنے مکانوں کے پراپرٹی کارڈس بھی دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ان ملکیتی کارڈوں سے دیہاتوں میں نئے امکانات کو تحریک ملے گی ۔جموں و کشمیر کے اوسط طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے وا لے غریب کنبوں کو علاج معالجہ اور سستی دوائیں اور سرجری سے متعلق اشیاکی فراہمی کے لئے 100 جن اوشدھی کیندر وسیلے کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیاکہ جموں و کشمیر میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تمام منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے اوران سے علاقے کے عوام استفادہ کررہے ہیں ۔ لوگوں کے لئے چلائی گئی اسکیموں ، جن میں ایل پی جی، ٹوائلیٹس، بجلی، مالکانہ حقوق اورپانی کے کنکشن شامل ہیں ، سے بڑی تعدادمیں دیہی عوام فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔ڈائس پر پہنچنے سے پہلے، وزیراعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات سے آئے ہوئے وفود سےملاقات کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کی ایک نئی داستان تحریر کی جارہی ہے اور جموں و کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں بہت سے نجی سرمایہ کار دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں ۔آزادی کے بعد 7 دہائیوں کے دوران جموں و کشمیرمیں صرف 17000 کروڑ روپئےکی نجی سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکی۔ اب یہ سرمایہ کاری تقریبا 38000 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کابھی ذکر کیا کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ ایک بار پھر سے ترقی کررہا ہے ۔
انہوں نےیہ بھی کہا کہ پلی گرام پنچایت کے تمام گھروں میں شمسی توانائی کی فراہمی، گرام ارجاسوراج کا ایک مکمل نمونہ ہے اورکام کاج کے طریقوں میں تبدیلی سے جموں و کشمیر نئی بلندیاں طے کرے گا ۔ جناب مودی نے بین ا لاقوامی ماحولیاتی اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی والے پلیٹ فارمو ں پر ہندوستانی قیادت کی کارکردگی کی طرف سے اشارہ کیا اوراس بات پر فخر کااظہار کیا کہ پلی گرام پنچایت کاربن سےپاک پہلی پنچایت کی حیثیت اختیار کرنےکی سمت میں بڑ ی پیش رفت کررہی ہے ۔انہو ں نے کہا ’’آج پلی گاؤں میں ملک بھر کے دیہات سےتعلق رکھنےوالے عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرنے کاایک موقع مجھےمیسر آیا ہے ۔ اس عظیم حصولیابی اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لئے جموں و کشمیر کےعوام کو بہت بہت مبارکباد‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کا انعقاد ایک بڑی تبدیلی کامظہر ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر گہرے اطمینان کے ساتھ ساتھ فخر کااظہار بھی کیا کہ جمہوریت نے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے درمیان ا پنی جڑیں قائم کرلی ہیں ۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ’’ چاہے یہ جمہوریت ہو یا ترقی کے لئے پختہ عزم، جموں و کشمیر ہرمحاذ پر نئی مثال قائم کررہا ہے ۔ گزشتہ 2-3 برسوں کے دوران جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کی نئی جہات سامنے آئی ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیرمیں پہلی بار پنچایتی راج نظام کے تین زمروں یعنی گرا م پنچایت، پنچایت سمیتی (بلاک ترقیاتی کونسل) اور ضلعی ترقیاتی کونسل (ڈی ڈی سی) کے لئے انتخابات منعقد کئے گئے ۔
اپنے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت وژن کاذکر کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اس تصور کے تحت مربوط کاری اوردوریوں کے خاتمے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’فاصلے چاہےوہ دلوں کے ہوں،زبان کے ہوں،روایات یاوسائل کے ہو ں ، ان کا خاتمہ آج ہماری بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے ‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک کی ترقی میں پنچایتوں کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ ا ٓزادی کا یہ امرت کال ہندوستان کاسنہرادور بننےکی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔اس عزم کو سب کا پریاس کے ذریعہ حقیقت کا روپ دیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے سلسلے میں جمہوریت کی سب سے زیادہ عوامی اکائی یعنی گرام پنچایت اورآپ تمام ساتھیوں کا کردار بہت اہمیت کاحامل ہے ‘‘۔انہوں نے تاکید کے ساتھ کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ دیہات کی ترقی سےتعلق رکھنےوالےہر پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل آوری میں پنچایت کا بہت بڑا کردار رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ، قومی عزائم کے حصول کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں پنچایت ایک اہم کڑی کے طور پر ا بھر کر سامنے آئے گی ۔
آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے پیش نظر وزیراعظم نے امرت سروور کے نام کے ایک نئے پروگرام کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس کا مقصد آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کےایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلعےمیں75 آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر اوربحالی کے لئے کام کرنا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نےکہاکہ 15 اگست 2023 تک ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 سروور تعمیرہوچکیں گے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان سرووروں کے کناروں پر درخت لگائےجانے چاہئیں اور ان کانام شہیدوں اورمجاہدین آزادی کےنام پر رکھا جانا چاہئے ۔
جناب مودی نے گرام پنچایتوں کی شفافیت اورانہیں با اختیاربنانےکے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تفصیل بھی بتائی ۔ ای گرام سوراج جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بندی سے ادائیگی تک تمام کاموں کو جوڑاجارہا ہے۔ پنچایتوں کی آن لائن آڈٹ کی جائے گی اور تمام گرام سبھاؤں کے لئے سٹیزن چارٹر کاایک نظام ، سبھاؤں کی بہت سےکرداراداکرنےکے لئےہمت افزائی کررہاہے ۔ انہوں نے ان اداروں میں اور دیہاتی نظم ونسق ، خاص طور پر پانی کے بندوبست کے حوالے سے خواتین کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہوئےوزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دھرتی ما ں کو کیمیائی مادوں سے نجات دلانابہت ضروری ہے کیوں کہ یہ زمین اورزیرزمین پانی دونوں کونقصان پہنچاتےہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہمارےدیہات قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں تو اس سے تمام عالم انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ گرام پنچایتوں کی سطح پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کو کس طرح فروغ دیا جاسکتاہے ، کہاکہ اس کے لئےاجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اسی طرح گرام پنچایتیں سب کا پریاس پروگرام سےمدد حاصل کرتےہوئےنقص تغذیہ کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک بڑا کردارادا کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ ’’عوام الناس کو، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ملک کو نقص تغذیہ اورقلت دَم سے محفوظ رکھنےکے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کرایا جانا چاہئے۔ سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کئے جانے والے چاول کواب تقویت بخش بنایا جارہاہے ۔
اگست 2019 میں جموں و کشمیر کے حوالے سے آئینی اصلاحات متعارف کئے جانے کےبعد سے، حکومت نے دور رس اصلاحات کرنےکی سمت میں توجہ مرکوز کررکھی ہے ، جس کا مقصد طرزحکومت میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی اوربےمثال رفتارکے ساتھ خطے کے عوام کے لئےزندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دیناہے ۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ، ان سے بہت دور تک ضروری اشیا کی فراہمی اور خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حرکت پذیری اور ترقی کی آسانی کویقینی بنانے کے اقدامات میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے بانہال، قاضی گنڈ روڈ ٹنل کاافتتاح کیا،جس پر 3100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔ 8.45 کلو میٹر طویل سرنگ کی تعمیر سے بانہال اور قاضی گنڈ کے درمیان کا فاصلہ 16 کلو میٹر گھٹ جائے گا اور تقریبا اس کے سفر کا ڈیڑھ گھنٹے کے بقدر وقت بھی بچے گا۔یہ ایک جڑواں ٹیوب والی سرنگ ہے - سفرکی ہر سمت کے لئے ایک – جس میں یہ جڑواں ٹیوبس دیکھ بھال اور ہنگامی انخلاکےلئے ہر 500 میٹر پر ایک قاطع سڑک کے ذریعہ باہم منسلک ہیں۔اس سرنگ کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر کے درمیان پورے سال ایک رابطے کو قائم رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی اوراسکے ذریعہ دونوں علاقوں کو قریب تر لایا جائے گا ۔
وزیراعظم نے دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرہ ا یکسپریس وے کے تین سڑک پیکیجزکاسنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس پر 7500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ ان کےتحت این ایچ – 44 پر واقع بلسواسے گرہا بیلداران، ہیرا نگر، گرہابیلداران، ہیرا نگر سے جکھ، وجے پور تک اورجکھ وجے پور سےکنجوانی ، جموں تک ، جموں ہوائے اڈے کی مربوط کاری کے ساتھ 6/4 لین تک کے کنٹرول والےدلی –کٹرہ امرتسر ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کی جائے گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے رتلے اور کوار پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیادبھی رکھا۔850 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والا رتلے پن بجلی گھر کشتواڑ ضلع میں دریائے چناب پر تعمیر کیا جائےگاجس پر تقریبا 5300 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئے گی۔ 540 میگاواٹ صلاحیت والاکوار پن بجلی گھر بھی چناب کےکنارےہی ضلع کشتواڑ میں تعمیر کیا جائے گاجس پر 4500 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوں گے۔ دونوںمنصوبوں سےخطے کی بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی۔
جموں و کشمیر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے سلسلے کو مزید وسعت دینے اور سستی قیمت پر عام معیاری اور اچھی ادویات فراہم کرانےکے لئے 100 کیندروں میں کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے اور وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ا نہیں قوم کےنام وقف کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیندرمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے کے دور درازکے گوشوں میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔وزیراعظم پلی میں 500 کلو واٹ کی صلاحیت والےایک شمسی بجلی گھر کابھی افتتاح کریں گے جس کے بعد اسےملک میں کاربن سے پاک پہلی پنچایت کی حیثیت حاصل ہوجائے گی ۔
جموں و کشمیر میں پلی گرام پنچایت سے پنچایتوں اورگرام سبھاؤں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تفویض اختیارات، عوامی شرکت ،شفافیت اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ عوامی بہبود کویقینی بنائیں اور انہوں نے اس پر زور بھی دیا کہ ہم ایک ساتھ ملکر اس کام کو کردکھائیں گے۔دیہی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور خواتین کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو فروغ دینےکے حوالے سے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ساتھ 10 کروڑ خواتین کو جوڑکرمشن ایک لاکھ کاہدف طے کیا گیا ہے ۔اسی کے ساتھ سوامتوا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیالینڈ ریکارڈس ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام جیسے منصوبوں کے ذریعہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کیا جارہاہے۔ دیہات کو باصلاحیت اورخودانحصار بناکر ہندوستان کی معیشت کو مضبو ط کیا جاسکتاہے ۔
پنچایتوں کو سرگرم بنانےکے لئے ٹاؤن پلاننگ کی طرح پنچایتوں کے لئے ماسٹر پلان تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے، اقتصادی سرگرمی، سڑک اور نقل وحمل کےنٹ ورک وغیرہ جیسے ترقیاتی کامو ں کو ترمیم شدہ آر اےڈی پی ایف آئی رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ ایک نئی سمت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک بھر پور اورہمہ گیر ترقی کا تصور پیش کریں اور ترقی کے عمل میں عوامی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ عوامی شراکت داری سے پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبےکےمعیار میں اضافہ ہواہے اورملک کے مختلف حصوں میں عوامی منصوبےکی تحریک کی اہمیت کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گرام سبھا کے فورم ، ای گرام سوراج اپلیکیشن کے استعمال اورپنچایتی نمائندوں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی سےفائدہ اٹھائیں اور راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے ذریعہ پنچایتوں کے کام کاج میں احتساب اورشفافیت کو یقینی بنائیں اوردیہی علاقوں میں گزربسر میں آسانی کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
سرگرم اورپائیدار پنچایتیں وجودمیں لانے کےلئےاقوام متحدہ پائیدار ترقی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو آگےبڑھانےکی ضرورت ہے جس میں دیہی ہندوستان کےسلسلے میں 9 موضوعاتی اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی ۔ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پنچایتوں سے کہا کہ انہیں درج ذیل اہداف کوحاصل کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہوئے نشوونما اورپائیدار ترقی کی راہ پر آگےبڑھنا چاہئے ۔غربت سے پاک اوربہتر روزگاروالے گاؤں (موضوع 1)، صحتمند گاؤں (موضوع ۔2) اطفال دوست گاؤں (موضوع۔3) ، پانی کی سہولت والا گاؤں (موضوع نمبر-4)، صاف اور سرسبز گاؤں(موضوع -5) ، گاؤں میں خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ (موضوع -6)، سماجی طور پر محفوظ گاؤں (موضوع-7)، بہترحکمرانی والا گاؤں (موضوع-8) اور افزائش نسل کی ترقی والا گاؤں(موضوع-9)۔
دیہی علاقوں میں صاف شفاف توانائی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنچایتیں وزیراعظم کے سال 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیداکرنےکےوزیراعظم کے خواب کو پوراکرنےمیں اہم کردار رکھتی ہیں۔انہوں نے گرام ارجا سیووراج ابھیان کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ کر اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کامشورہ دیا ۔
سوامتوااسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے بعد دیہی ہندوستان میں مثبت تبدیلی کے حوالے سے ، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقریبا 1.3 لاکھ گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے کیا گیا ہے اور 15 لاکھ پارسلس کو ڈجیٹل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے کسی شہری کوپیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے بیان کو حقیقی روپ دینے کے عزم کااظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسی دیہی ہندوستان وجو دمیں لانا چاہتے ہیں کہ جہاں شہروں کی طرح سہولیات دستیاب ہوں اور لوگوں کو روزگارکے لئے شہروں کاسفر نہ کرنا پڑے اور جہاں ہر شخص کو بڑے پیمانے پر خوشحالی اورمساوی مواقع میسر ہوں ۔
لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے بھی اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات اورجموں و کشمیر میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے حوالے سے مسقبل کے نقشۂ راہ کے سلسلے میں معلومات دیں ۔ دونوں معزز شخصیات نے پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن پر پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور کارکنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
پنچایتی راج کا قومی دن منانےکے لئے ملک بھر میں خصوصی گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئیں اور ملک بھر میں گرام سبھاؤں اورپنچایتوں سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ / ویب کاسٹ دیکھنے کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کئے گئے تھے۔متعلقہ ایوارڈ کے لئے نامزد پنچایتوں کو قومی پنچایت ایوارڈدینے کے لئے ریاستی اور ضلعی ہیڈکوارٹر سطح پر تقسیم انعامات کی تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PM visits J&K to participate in celebrations of National Panchayati Raj Day
Addresses all the Gram Sabhas across the country from Palli Panchayat in Samba district
“Celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day in Jammu and Kashmir marks a big change”
“Gram Panchayats will play a major role in combating malnutrition with the help of ‘SabkaPrayas’”
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh called upon the Panchayats to ensure public welfare through empowerment, public participation, transparency and use of technology
24 APR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Palli Gram Panchayat under Samba District in Jammu and Kashmir to participate in the celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day today and addressed all the Gram Sabhas across the country, from there. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 20,000 crore. He also launched the Amrit Sarovar initiative. Lt Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Ministers Shri Giriraj Singh, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister handed over SVAMITVA cards to beneficiaries. He also transferred award money of Rs.44.70 crore to Panchayats which are winners of National Panchayat Awards given across different categories on National Panchayati Raj Day for their achievements. Prior to reaching the dais, the Prime Minister interacted with Sarpanch and Panch(s) of Palli Gram Panchayat under Samba District in Jammu and Kashmir where Panchayat Report was presented by Shri Randhir Sharma, Sarpanch of Palli Gram Panchayat. The Prime Minister visited different thematic stalls at the Exhibition Ground. The Prime Minister also visited the INTACH photo gallery which depicts the rural heritage of the region, and Nokia Smartpur, a rural entrepreneurship-based model designed to create ideal smart villages in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is a landmark day in the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir. He thanked the people of Jammu and Kashmir for their enthusiasm. The Prime Minister said, due to his long association with the State, he understands the issues involved and expressed happiness about the focus on connectivity in the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today.
“Projects worth 20 thousand crore rupees related to connectivity and electricity have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid here. To give a new impetus to the development of Jammu and Kashmir, work is going on at a fast pace. These efforts will provide employment to a large number of youths of Jammu and Kashmir”, he said. Today many families have also got property cards of their houses in villages. These ownership cards will inspire new possibilities in the villages.100 Jan AushadhiKendras will become a medium to provide affordable medicines and surgical items to the poor and middle class families of Jammu and Kashmir, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that all schemes of the Central Government are being implemented in Jammu and Kashmir and people are being benefitted from them. People in the villages are the biggest beneficiaries of schemes for LPG, toilets, electricity, land rights and water connections. Before arriving at the dais, the Prime Minister met the delegations from UAE. The Prime Minister said that a new story of development is being written and many private investors are interested in Jammu and Kashmir. For 7 decades of independence, private investment of only Rs 17 thousand crore could be made in Jammu and Kashmir. But now it is reaching around Rs 38,000 crore. Tourism also is thriving once again, the Prime Minister noted.
He said all houses of Palli Gram Panchayat getting solar power is a perfect example of Gram Urja Swaraj and the changed way of working will take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. Shri Modi referred to India’s leadership on international environmental and climate change platforms and expressed pride in the strides that Palli Gram Panchayat is making towards becoming first carbon neutral Panchayat. “Palli Gram Panchayat is moving towards becoming the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat in the country. Today, I have also got an opportunity to interact with the people's representatives of the villages of the country, in the village of Palli. Many congratulations to Jammu and Kashmir for this big achievement and development works”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that “celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day in Jammu and Kashmir marks a big change.” Shri Modi expressed deep satisfaction and pride that democracy has made way to grassroots in Jammu and Kashmir. “Be it democracy or resolve for development, today Jammu and Kashmir is presenting a new example. In the last 2-3 years, new dimensions of development have been created in Jammu and Kashmir”, the Prime Minister stressed. For the first time, elections to the three-tier Panchayati Raj system – Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti (Block Development Council) and District Development Council (DDC) have been held in Jammu and Kashmir.
Referring to his vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, the Prime Minister explained that the vision focuses on connectivity and elimination of distances. “Distances, whether of hearts, languages, customs or of resources, their elimination is our very big priority today”, he added.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the role of Panchayats in the development of the country and said “This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence is going to be the golden period of India. This resolve is going to be realized by Sabka Prayas. In this, the role of the Gram Panchayat, the most grassroots unit of democracy and all of you colleagues is very important”, he said. It is the effort of the government, he stressed, that the role of Panchayat should deepen in planning and implementation of every project related to the development of the village. “With this, Panchayat will emerge as an important link in the achievement of national resolutions”, he added.
With a view to ensure rejuvenation of water bodies, the Prime Minister also launched a new initiative named Amrit Sarovar. It is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said that 75 Sarovars will come up in every district by 15 August in 2023. He urged that these Sarovars should be lined with trees named after the martyrs and freedom fighters.
Shri Modi also elaborated upon the push for transparency and empowerment of Gram Panchayats. Measures like e-Gram Swaraj are linking processes from planning to payment. Panchayats will be audited online and a system of citizen charter for all the Gram Sabha is encouraging the Sabhas for taking up many roles. He also highlighted the role of women in these institutions and village governance especially water governance.
Reiterating his push for natural farming the Prime Minister said that it is critical to free mother earth of chemicals as it is harming the land and groundwater. He said if our villages move towards natural farming that will benefit entire humanity. He asked to explore how natural farming can be promoted at the level of Gram Panchayats, for these collective efforts are needed. Similarly, Gram Panchayats will play a major role in combating malnutrition with the help of ‘Sabka Prayas’. “People on the ground have to be made aware about the initiative taken by the central government to save the country from malnutrition and anaemia. Now the rice being given under the government schemes is being fortified”, he informed.
Since the introduction of constitutional reforms with regards to J&K in August 2019, the government has been focussed on bringing about wide ranging reforms to substantially improve governance and enhance ease of living for the people of the region at an unprecedented pace. The projects inaugurated and whose foundation stone was laid will go a long way in facilitating provision of basic amenities, ensuring ease of mobility and development of infrastructure in the region.
Prime Minister inaugurated the Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel, built at a cost of over Rs 3100 crore. The 8.45 Km long tunnel would reduce the road distance between Banihal and Qazigund by 16 km, and reduce journey time by around one and a half hour. It is a twin tube tunnel – one for each direction of travel – with the twin tubes being interconnected by a cross passage every 500m, for maintenance and emergency evacuation. The tunnel would help establish an all-weather connection between Jammu and Kashmir, and bring the two regions closer.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, being built at a cost of over Rs. 7500 crore. They are for the construction of 4/6 lane access controlled Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway from: Balsua on NH-44 to GurhaBaildaran, Hiranagar; GurhaBaildaran, Hiranagar to Jakh, Vijaypur; and Jakh, Vijaypur to Kunjwani, Jammu with spur connectivity to Jammu Airport.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Ratle and Kwar Hydroelectric projects. The 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project will be constructed on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore. The 540 MW Kwar Hydroelectric Project will also be built on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of over Rs. 4500 crore. Both the projects will help meet the power requirements of the region.
In order to further expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in J&K and to make good quality generic medicines at affordable prices available, 100 Kendras have been made functional and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These Kendras are located in the remote corners of the UT. He will also inaugurate a 500 KW solar power plant at Palli, which will make it the country’s first Panchayat to become carbon neutral.
Addressing the Panchayats and Gram Sabha from Palli Gram Panchayat in Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh called upon the Panchayats to ensure public welfare through empowerment, public participation, transparency and use of technology, and reiterated the resolve that together we will make it a reality.
Regarding boosting the economic activity in rural areas and efforts being made towards making women self-reliant, the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj said that the target of Mission 1 lakh has been set by connecting 10 crore women with Self-Help Groups and economic activities are being accelerated through schemes like SVAMITVA and Digital India Land Records Modernization Program (DILRMP). India's economy can be made stronger by making villages capable and self-reliant.
Emphasizing on the need to prepare Master Plan of Panchayats like Town Planning to make Vibrant Panchayats, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh suggested the development process like Social Infrastructure, Economic Activity, Road and Transport Network etc. will get a new direction through Revised RADPFI Guidelines. He called upon the Panchayats to develop the concept of holistic and inclusive development and ensure public participation in the development process. Public participation has enhanced the quality of Panchayat Development Plan formulation and the significance of People's Plan campaign is evident in different parts of the country.
In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh requested the States and Union Territories to utilise the forum of Gram Sabha, use of e-Gram Swaraj application and training and capacity building of Panchayat representatives and functionaries through Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan to ensuring efficiency, accountability and transparency in functioning of Panchayats and facilitating Ease of Living in rural areas.
To make vibrant and sustainable Panchayats, the United Nations (UN) Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) need to be taken forward by identifying nine thematic goals in the context of rural India. Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted that Panchayats should move ahead on the path of progress and sustainable development by taking a pledge to achieve the following goals: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village (Theme 1), (ii) Healthy village (Theme 2), (iii) Child friendly village (Theme 3), (iv) Water sufficient village (Theme 4), (v) Clean and Green village (Theme 5), (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village (Theme 6), (vii) Socially secured village (Theme 7), (viii) Village with Good Governance (Theme 8) and (ix) Engendered Development in village (Theme 9).
Underlining the need of green energy in rural areas, Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh said that Panchayats have an important role in fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of 500 GW (giga watt) renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2030 and for this suggested to move forward in the direction of Gram Urja Swaraj Abhiyan.
Regarding the positive change in rural India after the implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh said that drone survey has been done in about 1.3 lakh villages and 15 lakh parcels have been digitised. Expressing commitment to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement 'Leaving No Citizen Behind', Shri Giriraj Singh said that we want to create a rural India in which facilities like cities are available and people do not move to cities for jobs and there will be widespread prosperity and equal opportunities for everyone.
Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor and Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c) also spoke on the occasion and put forth their views, insights and future roadmap with regard to progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir. Both the dignitaries congratulated the Panchayat representatives and functionaries on the occasion of National Panchaati Raj Day.
Special Gram Sabhas were organised across the country to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day and special arrangements were made for watching the live telecast / webcast of the Prime Minister’s address to Gram Sabhas and Panchayats across the country. Award Distribution Ceremonies were also organised at State and District Headquarters level to felicitate and confer the National Panchayat Awards to the concerned awardee Panchayats.