रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान रेलवे के माध्यम से कोयले की आपूर्ति में 11.1 करोड़ टन की बढ़ोतरी की
बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के लदान को प्राथमिकता देने के उद्देश्य से कई कदम उठाए गए
23 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल सभी बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की मुख्य आपूर्तिकर्ता है और वर्ष 2021-22 और वर्तमान अप्रैल महीने में बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कई अहम उपाय किए गए हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान भारतीय रेल ने रेलवे के माध्यम से कोयले की ढुलाई रिकॉर्ड 11.1 करोड़ टन बढ़ा दी और इस साल कुल 65.3 करोड़ टन कोयले का लदान किया, जो पिछले साल के 54.2 करोड़ टन की तुलना में 20.4 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।
इसके अलावा सितंबर, 21 से मार्च, 22 तक सिर्फ दो तिमाहियों के दौरान बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति में 32 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की गई।
अप्रैल, 2022 में, भारतीय रेल ने बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के लदान को प्राथमिकता देते हुए कई कदम उठाए, जिससे सिर्फ एक सप्ताह के भीतर कोयले की आपूर्ति 10 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ गई।
भारतीय रेल द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के चलते ही यह सुधार संभव हुआ है, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
●कोयले से भरी ट्रेनों की आवाजाही को प्राथमिकता दी गई और लदान से परिवहन और आखिर में उतार तक पूरे चक्र के दौरान हर ट्रेन की गहन निगरानी की गई।
●प्राथमिकता और निगरानी के माध्यम से अहम बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला ट्रेनों का पारगमन समय 12-36 प्रतिशत तक घट गया है।
●भारतीय रेल ने ज्यादा दूरी पर स्थिति बिजली संयंत्रों को आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसकी पुष्टि इस तथ्य से होती है कि 1 से 10 अप्रैल तक की औसत लीड की तुलना में पिछले 5 दिनों में कोयला ट्रेनों की औसत लीड में 7 प्रतिशत तक की बढ़ोतरी हो गई है।
●कोयला ट्रेनों की औसत लीड में बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद इन भंडारों के लिए एक ही रैक की दो लगातार लोडिंग में लगने वाला समय 10 प्रतिशत तक घट गया है।
●संचालन से जुड़े इन नवाचारों के साथ भारतीय रेल ने बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला ट्रेनों की आपूर्ति में बढ़ोतरी की है, साथ ही टिकाऊ आधार पर ज्यादा कोयला रैकों का लदान किया है।
भारतीय रेल पूरी तरह तैयार है और उसने बिजली संयंत्रों को उच्च स्तर के कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित रखने के लिए सभी संसाधनों को लगा दिया है और वह कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा साइडिंग्स/ गुड शेड्स तक लाए गए घरेलू कोयले और बंदरगाहों तक लाए गए आयातित कोयले के उठान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways augment transportation of Coal through Railways by a record 111 Million tonnes during year 2021-22
Many steps have been taken to prioritize loading of coal to power sector
23 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been a prime supplier of Coal to all Power Houses and has taken substantive measures in year 2021-22 and the current month of April to augment the coal supply to Power houses.
During the year 2021-22 Indian Railways has augmented the transportation of Coal through Railways by a record 111 Million tonnes and loaded a record 653 Million Tonnes of coal as compared to 542 Million tonnes in the previous year i.e. a growth of 20.4 %.
Further during the period Sept-21 to Mar-22 loading of coal to power sector was augmented by 32% in just 2 quarters.
In April 2022 , IR has taken many steps to prioritize the loading of coal to power sector which has led to increase in supply of coal of more than 10 % within one week time.
This improvement has been possible due to various measures undertaken by Indian Railways some of which are listed below :
● The movement of Coal trains have been prioritized and the each and every train is being intensively monitored during the entire cycle from Loading to movement and finally unloading.
● Through this prioritization and monitoring the Transit time of coal trains to long distance Power has been reduced significantly by 12-36% for critical power plants.
● Indian railways has prioritized the movement of coal to long distance Power houses as well which is reflected in the fact that the average lead of coal trains has increased by 7 % in the last 5 days as compared to the average leads of 1st to 10th April.
● Despite this increase in the average lead of coal trains the time taken between two successive loading of the same rake for these stocks has reduced by 10%.
● With these operational innovations Indian Railways has augmented the supply of coal trains to Power houses as well as has loaded more coal rakes on a sustained basis.
Indian Railways is fully Geared up and has mobilized all resources to ensure that sustained high level of Coal supply is maintained to Power houses and is committed to lift all domestic coal that is brought to the sidings /good sheds by the Coal companies and imported coal brought to the ports by the power generating companies.