मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर- केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी शिक्षा संस्थान ने अपना 15वां दीक्षांत समारोह मनाया
23 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी शिक्षा संस्थान (सीआईएफई), मुंबई,देश में मत्स्य पालन और जलकृषि के क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन विकास करने वाला प्रमुख संगठन, ने आज अपना 15वां दीक्षांत समारोह मनाया।केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रूपालाइस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे।भारत सरकार के कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक, डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
अपने संबोधन में,श्री परषोत्तम के. रूपाला ने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफई के सभी छात्रों को आज मात्स्यिकी विज्ञान के विभिन्न विषयों में परास्नातक और डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई दी।उनके द्वारा उन छात्रों को भी बधाई दिया गया जिन्होंने अपने उत्कृष्ट शैक्षिक प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय पदक प्राप्त किया है।अपने संबोधन में मंत्री ने भारत में मत्स्य पालन को चिरस्थायी बनाने और किसानों की आय दोगुना करने में मत्स्य संस्थान की भूमिका पर बल दिया, जिन्हेंमत्स्य पालन को फसलों और पशुधन की वर्तमान कृषि प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करने से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में सीआईएफई के निदेशक और कुलपति, डॉ. रविशंकर सी.एन.ने संस्थान की प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने अनुसंधान और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और प्रारंभ किए गए प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की उपलब्धियों तथा संस्थान द्वारा शुरू की गई नई शैक्षणिक पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह के अपने संबोधन में,डॉ. महापात्र ने खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए मत्स्य पालन के महत्व पर बल दिया और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए युवा स्नातकों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।उन्होंने छात्रों से देश में नीली क्रांति लाने और किसानों की आय दोगुना करनेवाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्तिकी दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।उन्होंने उद्यमिता विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया, जिससे स्नातकनौकरी की चाहरखने वालाबनने के बदले नौकरी प्रदाताबनाने की इच्छा रखें। इस दीक्षांत समारोह में सीआईएफई के पूर्व निदेशक, डॉ. दिलीप कुमार को डी.एससी.की मानद उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया।230 एम.एफ.एससी. और 91 पीएच.डी. की डिग्री प्रदान करने के अलावा मेधावी छात्रों को 45 स्वर्ण पदक भी प्रदान किए गए।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education celebrates 15th convocation
23 APR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai, the premier organization in the country involved in human resources development in the field of fisheries and aquaculture, celebrated its 15th convocation today. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala was the chief guest at the function. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE), Govt. of India and Director-General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) presided over the function.
Shri Parshottam K. Rupala,in his address, congratulated all the students of ICAR-CIFE graduating today with Masters and Doctoral degrees in various disciplines of fisheries science. He also congratulated those students who have secured University medals for their outstanding academic performances. The Minister in his address emphasized the role of fisheries institution in making fisheries sustainable in India and doubling the farmers' income, which can be achieved by integration of fisheries into the existing farming systems of crops and livestock.
Dr. Ravishankar C. N., Director and Vice Chancellor, CIFE, in his welcome address, highlighted the salient academic and research achievements of the institute. He also underlined the research and thrust areas and the achievements in the flagship programmes taken up and new academic initiatives undertaken by the institute.
Dr. Mohapatra in his convocation address emphasised the importance of fisheries for food and nutritional security and underlined the role of young graduates to achieve this goal. He urged the students to work towards the goal of bringing in blue revolution in the country and to double the farmers’ income. He also stressed upon the need for entrepreneurship development to make the graduates as ‘job providers’ rather than ‘job seekers’. During the convocation, former Director of CIFE, Dr. Dilip Kumar was awarded honorary degree of D.Sc. 230 M.F.Sc. and 91 Ph.D. degrees were awarded besides presenting 45 gold medals to meritorious students.