Ministry of Defence
Demonstration of Electric Vehicles prelude to the Induction in Indian Army
22 APR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A demonstration of Electric Vehicles (EVs) was given to the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Army Staff and senior officers of the Indian Army in New Delhi on 22 April 2022. Electric Vehicle manufacturers from Tata Motors, Perfect Metal Industries (PMI) and Revolt Motors showcased their EVs and briefed about the enhancement in technology and range of operation achieved during the past few years.
Raksha Mantri has appreciated the Indian Army's initiative to induct EVs and reduce dependency on fossil fuels in line with the Government policies. Government’s policy of FAME I & II have given tremendous boost to infrastructure development for sustaining the EV ecosystem in India. Setting up of EV charging stations has been delicenced by the Government to facilitate the EV adoption.
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane believes that the future in transportation is EVs and Indian Army has to be a torch bearer and lead the way in adoption of this technology even if the world armies are still only contemplating introduction of EVs.
Based on the directions of the Chief of Army Staff, a Board of Officers was detailed under Director General of Supplies & Transport (DGST) Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Singh Yadav as the Presiding Officer to formulate a definite time bound road map for introduction of EVs in Indian Army.
The Board of Officers has finalized its recommendations and Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Singh Yadav briefed the Chief of Army Staff, Army Commanders & Senior Army officers today about the planned introduction of EVs during the Army Commanders meeting. As of now, Indian Army is planning to procure EVs in three categories i.e Cars, Buses and Motorcycles.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل کئے جانے سے قبل الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی نمائش
22 APR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
22 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر افسران کے سامنے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں (ای ویز) کی ایک نمائش کی گئی ۔ ٹاٹا موٹرز، پرفیکٹ میٹل انڈسٹریز(پی ایم آئی) کے الیکٹرک وہیکل مینوفیکچررز اور ریوولٹ موٹرز کے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری سے وابستہ افراد نے اپنی اپنی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی نمائش کی اور پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران حاصل کردہ ٹیکنالوجی اور آپریشن کی وسعت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر دفاع نے حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق الیکٹرک گاڑیاں شامل کرنے اور قدرتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے کے بھارتی فوج کے اقدام کو سراہا ہے۔ حکومت کی ایف اے ایم ای I اور II کی پالیسی نے ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک گاڑی ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو زبردست فروغ دیا ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے رواج میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لئے لائسنس دیا گیا ہے۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے کا ماننا ہے کہ نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں آنے والا دور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر انحصار کریں گااور ہندوستانی فوج کو، ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب دنیا کے بہت سے دیگر ممالک کی فوجیں ابھی بھی صرف الیکٹرک گاڑیاں متعارف کرانے پر غور وخوش میں مصروف ہیں ، ایک مشعل بردار بن کر سامنے آنا ہوگا اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں راہنمائی کرنی ہوگی ۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کی ہدایت پر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف سپلائیز اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹ (ڈی جی ایس ٹی) کو پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار سنگھ یادو کے تحت ایک بورڈ آف آفیسرز کے سامنے تفصیلات پیش کی گئی تھیں تاکہ ہندوستانی فوج میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے متعارف کرائے جانے کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت کا روڈ میپ بنایا جا سکے۔
افسروں کے بورڈ نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار سنگھ یادو نے آج آرمی کمانڈروں کی میٹنگ کے دوران چیف آف آرمی سٹاف، آرمی کمانڈروں اور سینئر فوجی افسران کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے منصوبہ بند طور پر متعارف کرائے جانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ ابھی تک، ہندوستانی فوج تین زمروں میں یعنی کاروں، بسوں اور موٹر سائیکلوں میں الیکٹرک گاڑیاں خریدنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔