Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddyaddresses the 30thAnnual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce
North East India will be developed as the hub of investment and Global partnerships will be harnessed for mutual growth and development, says the Union Minister
North East Region is full of potential and a strong contender for international trade, owing to its competence in sectors such as tourism, organic farming, agriculture etc. and its geo-strategic location: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
22 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, while giving his key note address to the 30th Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce, encouraged the business community to invest in North east and tap into its unexplored potential.
• He said that the government is playing a strategic role of an enabler by creating a conducive business environment in the region and invited the business leaders to relocate their businesses to North East Region and assured complete support from the central and State government.
• He said that India has entered the AmritKaal, and during this phase, the true potential of each and every corner of India will be unleashed including the North East.
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G.Kishan Reddy today virtually addressed the 30th Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce.He deliberated on how the north east region was charting its course to development, riding on its inherent potential and unprecedented focus of the government.
The Union Minister stated that India has entered the AmritKaal, and during this phase, the true potential of each and every corner of India will be unleashed including the North East. He further added that, North East India will be developed as the hub of investment and Global partnerships will be harnessed for mutual growth and development.
He highlighted that the region was full of potential and a strong contender for international trade, owing to its competence in sectors such as tourism, organic farming, agriculture etc.and its geo-strategic location as it shares borders with multiple countries.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy also added that the Government is playing a strategic role of an enabler by creating a conducive business environment in the region and encouraged the business community to tap into its unexplored potential. He welcomed the business leaders to relocate new businesses from other parts of India and the World to the North East. He also assured all support from central and state government.
AMCHAM-India is an association of American business organisations operating in India. Established in 1992, AMCHAM has over 400 US companies as members. The principal objectives include promotion of activities that would encourage and stimulate investment by US companies in India and increasing bilateral trade.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی ، سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے امریکین چیمبر آف کامرس کی 30 ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کو سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا اور عالمی شراکت داری کا استعمال باہمی نمو اور ترقی کے لئے کیا جائے گا
شمال مشرقی علاقہ ، سیاحت، نامیاتی کھیتی، زراعت وغیرہ شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیت اور اپنی جیو اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع کی وجہ سے موزونیت سے بھرپور ہے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لئے ایک مضبوط دعویدار ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
22 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات :
• شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس کی 30ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے خطا ب کرتے ہوئے کاروباری حلقے کو شمال مشرقی علاقے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور یہاں موجود امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جن کا استعمال ابھی تک نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے۔
• انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ اس علاقے میں ایک موافق کاروباری ماحول تیار کیا جارہا ہے اور حکومت اسٹریٹجک طریقے سے ایک سہولت کار والا کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم صنعت کاروں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ اپنے کاروبار کو شمال مشرقی علاقے میں منتقل کرے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ انہیں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
• انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت امرت کال میں داخل ہوچکا ہے، اور اس کال میں شمال مشرق سمیت بھارت کے سبھی علاقوں کی حقیقی صلاحیت کونمایاں کیاجائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس کی 30ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سے شمال مشرقی علاقہ اپنی صلاحیت اور حکومت کی غیرمعمولی توجہ کے ذریعہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت امرت کال میں داخل ہوچکا ہے، اور اس کال میں شمال مشرق سمیت بھارت کے سبھی علاقوں کی حقیقی صلاحیت کونمایاں کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی سرمایہ کاری کو مرکز میں رکھ کر کی جائے گی اور عالمی شراکت داری کا استعمال باہمی نمو اور ترقی کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ علاقہ سیاحت، نامیاتی کھیتی ، زراعت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیت اور اپنے جیو اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع کی وجہ سے صلاحیت سے بھرپور ہے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لئے ایک مضبوط دعویدار ہے کیونکہ اس علاقے کی سرحدیں کئی ملکوں کی سرحدوں سے ملتی ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ اس علاقے میں ایک موافق کاروباری ماحول تیار کیا گیا ہے اور وہ ایک سہولت کار کی حکمت عملی کا رول ادا کررہی ہے اور حکومت کے ذریعہ تجارتی برادری کو شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور اس کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور دنیا کے دیگر مقامات سے نئے کاروبار کو شمال مشرق میں منتقل کرنے کے لئے تجارتی حلقے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے انہیں ہرممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم - انڈیا بھارت میں کام کرنے والی امریکی کاروباری تنظیموں کی ایک ایسوسی ایشن ہے۔ اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم- انڈیا کا قیام 1992 میں ہوا تھا اور 400 سے زیادہ امریکی کمپنیاں اس کے رکن کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد میں ان سرگرمیوں کا آگے بڑھانا شامل ہے جو بھارت میں امریکی کمپنیوں کی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور آگے بڑھائیں گے ، ساتھ ہی باہمی تجارت میں اضافہ بھی کریں گے۔