அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மின்சார வாகன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் குறித்து துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் விவாதிக்கின்றனர்.
21 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு தொடர்பான தேவைகள் குறித்து துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் விவாதிக்கின்றனர். மின்சார வாகன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் குறித்த முக்கிய விவாதமும் நடைபெறுகிறது.
2070-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டில் பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு நிலையை அடைவதற்கு, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெரிய அளவில் கார்பன் அளவை குறைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது என்றும். மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மாறுவது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும் என்றும், அதில் போக்குவரத்தும் ஒன்று” என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (DST) மூத்த ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஏப்ரல் 20-ம் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்த டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா தலைமையிலான அமர்வில் இது தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
வெப்பமண்டலப் பகுதிகளில், சுற்றுப்புற வெப்பநிலையை அதிகளவில் தாங்கக்கூடிய திட-நிலை மின்கலங்கள் போன்ற பொருத்தமான பேட்டரி அமைப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சியை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு விரிவான தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டம் தேவை. இது தவிர, பெரிய அளவிலான செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நிரல் நிர்வாகத்தில் பொருத்தமான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையின் தேவை ஆகியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பல தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து சிறப்புப் பயன்பாட்டிற்க்கான வாகன ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை சீரமைக்கப்பட வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது," என்று இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மைய இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் கே.பாலசுப்ரமணியன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மின்சார வாகனத்தின் மின்கலனில் உள்ள பல்வேறு துணை அமைப்புகளையும், பேட்டரி அமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அசெம்பிளி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செயல்முறைகளையும் உலோகத்தூள் மற்றும் புதிய பொருட்களுக்கான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி மைய இயக்குனர் டாக்டர். டாடா நரசிங்க ராவ், ஆய்வு செய்தார். உயர்தர மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பேட்டரி பேக்கை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு தேவையான உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818726

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss road map for electric vehicle technologies at a brainstorming session
21 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Leading experts discuss the R&D needs of electric vehicles and deliberated on a road map for electric vehicle technologies at a brainstorming session.
“For India to achieve carbon neutrality by 2070, it would need de-carbonisation of the economy in a big way in several sectors. Transportation is one of them where transition to electric vehicles and green hydrogen will be of critical important,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST). Appreciating the large participation from the diverse stakeholder groups at the session he said that DST has already done considerable work in promoting R&D in EV in the last few years. There is a need to continue such efforts.
The day-long brainstorming session was organized by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) on 20th April 2022 chaired by Dr. Akhilesh Gupta.
A comprehensive technology program is needed that includes the development of appropriate battery systems like a solid-state battery which can withstand the high ambient temperature in tropical regions. Besides, given the large scope of activities required to be conducted, and the need for suitable flexibility in program management, there is a need to organise research programs as special purpose vehicles that can coordinate with several industries and academic institutions,” said Dr. K Balasubramanian, Director NFTDC.
Dr. Tata Narasingha Rao, Director, ARCI analysed the various subsystems involved in the electric vehicle battery as also the assembly and manufacturing processes involved in ensuring the safety of battery systems so that they do not lead to fire safety hazards. He also explained the immediate action required for ensuring high quality and safe battery pack.
Presenting a comprehensive road map for technology development in India for the various electric vehicle components starting from basic research to applied research, application, engineering, and industrialization, Prof. Karthick Athmanathan, IIT Madras emphasised that considering the diversity of electric vehicle platforms and models that will be in India there is an opportunity to work at all levels and gain tremendous technology capabilities.
Mr. Sajid Mubashir, Scientist DST elaborated on the major contributions by DST in the various initiatives by the Governments of India in promoting electric mobility in the country and highlighted that the department has helped to develop the full set of Indian Standards required for EV Charging Infrastructure, and recently contributed the draft standards for Battery as a Service (also known as Battery Swapping) for Light EV like scooters and autorickshaws.
Around 200 stakeholders from ministries, R&D labs, academia, and industry, who participated in the session, discussed the need to focus on acquiring capability in the major EV subsystems like the battery, motor, and power electronics and ways to overcome the various challenges to meet the Government target to bring about a big shift towards electric mobility to reach about 30% of vehicle population by the year 2030.