सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में 9,240 करोड़ रुपये की 33 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में 9,240 करोड़ रुपये की 33 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से छत्तीसगढ़ को ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों से जोड़ने में सहायता मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे छत्तीसगढ़ के पिछड़े क्षेत्रों को राज्य के विकसित इलाकों से जोड़ने के लिए सुगम सड़क नेटवर्क उपलब्ध होगा और मुंगेली तथा कबीरधाम में स्थित सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंचना भी आसान हो जायेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ की समृद्धि और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजनाबद्ध तरीके से इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं के निर्माण से ईंधन, यात्रा समय, दूरी और कुल परिवहन लागत में कमी आयेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन विकास कार्यों से अनूपपुर-अंबिकापुर के कोयला व भारी रेल यातायात जोन में सड़क यातायात सुचारू हो जायेगा और इनसे भारी तथा बड़े वाहनों के आवागमन में आसानी होगी। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से व्यावसायिक केंद्रों, वाणिज्यिक वाहन केंद्रों, खानों और प्रस्तावित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों तक पहुंचने में भी बहुत आसानी होगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
Speaking on the occasion he said these road projects will facilitate connectivity of Chhattisgarh with the states of Odisha, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Minister said a smooth road network will be available to connect the backward areas of the state with the developed areas of the state and it will be easy to reach cultural and tourist places located at Mungeli and Kabirdham.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our government is moving in a planned direction to ensure the prosperity and development of Chhattisgarh. He said the construction of these projects will result in savings in fuel, travel time, distance and overall transportation cost. He said road traffic will be smooth on the Coal Heavy Rail Traffic Zone of Anuppur-Ambikapur and there will be ease in the traffic of heavy and big vehicles. The Minister said these projects will provide easy access to business centres, commercial vehicle centres, mines, proposed thermal power plants.