کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برآمدات کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کا مرکز بنانے پر زور دیا،ان کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت میں 2030 تک ہر ایک میں 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا تجارتی سامان اور خدمات برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے
روئی پر سے برآمداتی ڈیوٹی ہٹائے جانے سے بین الاقوامی منڈی میں بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل کو مزیدمقابلہ جاتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی : شری پیوش گوئل
مستحکم مزدور قوانین سےبالآخر مزدوروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے :جناب پیوش گوئل
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات(پی ایل آئیز) عالمی چیمپئن بنانے میں ہماری مدد کریں گی : جناب پیوش گوئل
20 APR 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ بھارت میں 2030 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالرتک کی خدمات اور تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں آتم نربھر بھارت پر 21ویں سول سروسز ڈے 2022 کےمکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس میں برآمدات پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی تھی ، وزیرموصوف نے برآمدات کو بھارت کی ترقی کا مرکز بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
21 ویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے سول سروسز افسروں کو پیشگی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ حقیقت میں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ قوم کے کاز کے لیے اپنی لگن کی تجدید کریں اور اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔وزیر موصوف نے افسران سے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت کا عزم ’’ہمیشہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں کہ آپ کے ہر فیصلے،عمل اور دستخط سے لاکھوں زندگیاں متاثر ہوتی ہیں‘‘۔
بھارتی سول خدمات کی تاریخ پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں، غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے تحت ہونے کی مجبوریوں کے سبب خدمات کا نقطہ نظر بڑی حد تک برطانیہ کا حامی رہا۔ایک مثبت نوٹ پر، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں، بھارتی سول سروسز کے نقطہ نظر، کردار اور ڈیزائن پر کافی غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے، جس نے اسے پچھلی سات دہائیوں میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی پیش کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے پی ایم ایوارڈزحاصل کرنے والے تمام افراد کو جدید مسائل کے لیے اختراع، شراکتداری اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انتظامی حل فراہم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
کووِڈ 19 عالمی وباسے درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اس بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہےاور وہ اس بے پناہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاسکاجو اسے دنیا کے ساتھ مستحکم پوزیشن دلانے سے منسلک ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی وباکے دوران خدمات کا شعبہ ہماری محنت کے فائدوں میں سب سے بڑا تھا، جس نے بے حد ترقی کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال کے دوران بھارت کو کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے سفر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی شدید متاثر ہونے کے باوجود 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی خدمات برآمد ہوئی تھیں ۔
اس کامیابی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ،جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایسا موافقت اور رفتارکی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے جس کے ساتھ ہم نے اپنے عمل اور قواعد کو از سر نو تشکیل دیا، گھر سے کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی، اس بات کو یقینی بنایاگیا کہ لوگ سامان کی نقل و حرکت کر سکیں اور براڈ بینڈ تک رسائی کو محفوظ بنایا جائے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ کے ذریعہ،بھارت نے ایک بھی بین الاقوامی عزم سے انکار نہیں کیا وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنا چاہتی ہے کیونکہ انتہائی خراب حالات میں بھی بھارت پر بھروسہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بھارت کی مضبوط، ولولہ انگیز اور فعال جمہوریت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےجناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں قانون کی حکمرانی قائم ہے اور ہمارے پاس حکمرانی کے شفاف ماڈل نہایت فعال میڈیا، مضبوط عدلیہ اور جمہوری ادارے نیز نظام موجود ہیں جنہوں نے ہمیشہ غلط کے خلاف حق کو سربلندرکھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بھارت کودنیا کے لئے جغرافیائی سیاسی دونوں شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت میں ایک قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار بناتا ہے۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارت نے مالی سال 2021-22 میں 419 بلین امریکی ڈالر حاصل کئے ، ہر مہینے 30 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کے نشانے کو چھو لیا اور مارچ میں یہ نشانہ42 بلین ہو گیا۔ اپریل کے پہلے 14 دنوں میں 18.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کو چھوتے ہوئے ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اہداف محض ’مکمل حکومت‘ اور ’پورے ملک‘ کے اس نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے جسے ہم نے اپنایا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ مرکز، ریاستی مقامی اداروں،پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکے تحت آنے والے اداروں ، خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ 420 بلین امریکی ڈالر تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات اور 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بقدر کی خدمات کی برآمدات ممکن ہوسکے جواپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اولین حصولیابی ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ہمارے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے سفر میں صرف ایک سنگ میل کی نہیں ہے، بلکہ باقی دنیا کے لیے ایک پیغام بھی ہے کہ نیابھارت معیار، بھروسے اور پیمانے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
برآمدات میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ زیورات، ٹیکسٹائل، فارما، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، چمڑے وغیرہ جیسے محنت سےمنسلک سیکٹروں کو روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینا چاہیے۔
پیمانہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں معیشتوں کو پیمانہ پر لا کر ہماری صنعت کو مقابلہ جاتی بنا رہی ہیں اوراس سے عالمی چیمپئن بننے میں ہمیں مدد ملے گی۔
ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرامن لیبر ماحول کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نےمحنت کشوں کی محنت اور پورے ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے پرامن انعقاد کے لیےمحنت کشوں کی محنت کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں لیبر میں کسی قسم کے خلل پڑنے کا کوئی خاص واقعہ رونمانہیں ہوا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب کاروبار کو قابل عمل نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے بند کرنا پڑا تب بھی حکومت نے مزدوروں کو ان کا حق دلانے کا خیال رکھا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محنت کے مضبوط قوانین ہونے سے بالآخر مزدور کو فائدہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
روئی پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی ہٹانے کے حالیہ فیصلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے واضح کیا کہ یہ فیصلہ کپاس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے اور خاص طور پر ایسے حالات میں جہاں کپاس کی قیمتیں کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے تقریباً دوگنی ہیں اور جس نے ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کوغیرمقابلہ جاتی بنادیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کم درآمدی لاگت مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے گی، ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گی، لوگوں کی ڈسپوزایبل آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گی، سرمایہ کاری، مانگ اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گی اور ایک سازگارماحول بنائے گی۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں انہی وجوہات کی بنا پر کئی خام اشیاء پر سے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی بھی ہٹا دی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 2021 میں عالمی اشیا کی تجارت میں ہمارا حصہ 3 فیصد سے کم تھا، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ترقی کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ ایسا کرنے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا، انہوں نے مزید کہا اور ضلع کلکٹروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اضلاع میں برآمدات کو فروغ دیں۔
اس بات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے پاس یو ایس ایف ڈی اے سے منظور شدہ فارما مینوفیکچرنگ کےیونٹس ہیں، جناب گوئل نے بڑے اور چھوٹے تمام فارما یونٹس سے کہا کہ وہ تمام عمل میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی اچھی سرگرمیوں (جی ایم پیز) اور عالمی معیار کے معیار کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو فارماسیوٹیکل انسپیکشن کوآپریشن اسکیم (پی آئی سی ایس) کا رکن بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے تاکہ ہم سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعہ دنیا کا بھروسہ حاصل کرکے اپنی فارما برآمدات کو 200 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک لے جانے میں کامیاب ہوسکیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal stresses upon making exports the fulcrum of India’ s growth; Says India has the potential to achieve USD 1 Trillion of merchandise and services export each by 2030
Removal of import duty on cotton to help make Indian textiles more competitive in the international market- Shri Piyush Goyal
Robust labor laws will ultimately benefit labor and create more job opportunities - Shri Piyush Goyal
Production Linked Incentives (PLIs) will help us create global champions – Shri Piyush Goyal
20 APR 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, food and Public Distribution and textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India had the potential to achieve USD 1 Trillion services and merchandise exports each by 2030. Addressing the ‘21st Civil Services Day 2022, Plenary Session on Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Focus on Exports’ in New Delhi today, the minister stressed upon the need to make exports the fulcrum of India’s growth.
Conveying his congratulations and best wishes in advance to Civil Services officers across the country on the occasion of 21st Civil Services Day, Shri Goyal said that it was indeed an occasion for the civil servants to renew their dedication to the cause of the nation and reiterate their commitment to public service. “Always be conscious that lakhs of lives are affected by every decision, action and signature of yours”, the Minister told the officers.
Dwelling on the History of the Indian Civil Services, the Minister said that during the pre-independence era, the approach of service largely remained pro-British due to compulsions of being under the foreign rule. On a positive note, the Minister said that in the last 75 years, there have been a lot of deliberation on the outlook, character and design of Indian civil services, which have helped it performed very well in the last seven decades.
The minister congratulated all the winners of PM Awards for providing innovative, participative and technology driven administrative solutions to modern problems.
Speaking of the challenges thrown by the COVID 19 pandemic, the Minister said that India was able to turn the crisis into an opportunity to realize the enormous potential that it had to engage with the world from a position of strength.
The Minister observed that one of the biggest beneficiaries of our hard work during the pandemic was the services sector which has grown by leaps and bounds. We had a USD 250 billion export of services during the last year and this was achieved despite travel, tourism and hospitality being severely affected due to Covid-19, he said.
Applauding the achievement, Shri Goyal said that one of the reasons it was made possible was the adaptability and speed with which we reconfigured our processes and rules, facilitated working from home, ensured that people could move equipment, secured broadband access to all. Asserting that all through COVID, India did not let down a single international commitment, the Minister said that the world wanted to deepen its engagement with India because India was trusted to deliver, even in the most adverse of circumstances.
Speaking of India’s robust, living and active democracy, Shri Goyal said that rule of law prevailed across the country and that we had transparent models of governance, a very active media, strong judiciary and democratic institutions and systems that always upheld the right against the wrong. This makes India a trusted partners to the world, both in the geopolitical sphere as well as trade, he added.
It may be noted that India achieved USD 419 bn in FY 21-22, touched USD 30 billion of exports every month and in March, it touched USD 42 billion. The growth momentum has been maintained in the first 14 days of April with touching USD 18.5 billion.
The Minister said that the achievement of such targets was only possible because of the ‘whole of the government’ and ‘whole of the nation’ approaches that we have adopted, the Minister said, with Centre, States Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, autonomous bodies working together to achieve feats like USD 420 billion merchandise exports and USD 250 billion services export, both first of its kind accomplishments.
This achievement is not just a milestone in our Aatmanirbhar Bharat journey, but also a message to the rest of world - that New India offers quality, reliability and scale, Shri Goyal added.
Highlighting the immense potential for growth in exports, the Minister said that labor-oriented sectors like gems and jwellery, textiles, pharma, handloom, handicrafts, leather, etc must receive greater push to boost employment and income generation.
Touching upon the need to develop scale, the Minister said that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are making our industry competitive by bringing in Economies of Scale and will help us create global champions.
Elaborating upon the importance of peaceful labor environment to ensure flow of investment into the country, Shri Goyal complement labor for the hard work they put in and for peaceful conduct of economic activity all over the country. He added that there was no significant incident of labor disruption in the last 8 years and added that even when businesses had to be shut because of the lack of viability, the government took care to give the labor their due. Stating that having robust labor laws will ultimately benefit labor and create more job opportunities, the Minister said.
Speaking of the recent decision to remove the import duty on cotton, the Minister clarified that that the decision was made to ensure the affordability of cotton particularly in a scenario where cotton prices stood at almost twice the Minimum Support Price, making textile exports uncompetitive.
The lower import costs will boost manufacturing, create jobs, increase the disposable income of people, boost investment, demand and economic activity and create a virtuous cycle, he added. The minister said that the government also recently removed anti-dumping duty on several raw materials for the same reasons.
Mentioning that our share in global goods trade was under 3% in 2021, the Minister said that there is immense scope for growth. For this to happen, the Centre and States have to work in tandem, he added and asked District collectors to promote exports in their districts.
Observing that India had the 2nd largest US FDA approved Pharma manufacturing units, Shri Goyal asked all pharma units, big and small to adopt good manufacturing practices (GMPs) and global quality standards in all processes. He said that India must strive to become a member of Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PICS) so that we may succeed in taking our pharma export to USD 200 billion by earning the trust of the world through certification.