Ministry of Science & Technology
Visiting Finland Minister of Economic Affairs Mika Lintila meets Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh: The two Ministers announce the decision to establish an Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds delegation-level talks with the visiting Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs, Mr. Mika Lintila in New Delhi
18 APR 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Visiting Finland Minister of Economic Affairs, Mika Lintila, currently in India, today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and the two Ministers announced the decision to establish an Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing.
Later, in the presence of Dr Jitendra Singh and his Finnish counterpart Mika Lintila, an MoU to this effect was signed by Secretary Science & Technology, Govt of India and Secretary Science, Govt of Finland. A formal briefing to the media was made after the conclusion of delegation-level talks led by the two Ministers on behalf of their respective countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge, demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential and aim to deliver benefit to both the nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Indian side has identified three premier institutes viz IIT Madras, IISER Pune and C-DAC Pune for Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing. He said, the move comes in the wake of the decision taken in the last Joint Committee meeting held in November 2020 to initiate cooperation in new emerging areas like 5G; Quantum Computing and Sustainability by involving, Academia, Industries and Start-ups of the two countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Science & Technology has initiated several new mission mode programs like Electric Vehicles, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel etc and sought joint collaboration with Finland in solving issues of societal challenges. The Minister said that the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge, demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential and aim to deliver benefit to both the nations.
Referring to the Virtual Summit last March between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland Ms. Sanna Marin, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Finland’s leading role in clean and green technologies can help India's drive towards sustainable development. The Minister recalled that India and Finland have strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the visiting Finnish Minister Lintila that Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), which has inter-disciplinary network of 37 laboratories is very keen to connect with partners from Finland for knowledge and expertise sharing in Green Transition by co-development/ deployment of cutting-edge technologies / products / solutions, especially of relevance to the common man and addressing the UN Sustainable Development Goals. He also shared that both India and Finland are consultative members of the Antarctic Treaty and have active stations in Antarctica. Finland would be hosting Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) in 2023 and India in 2024.
The Minister also underlined that India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Finnish Meteorological Institute has been cooperating in the field of Atmospheric Environment since 2014. Under this collaboration, Air Quality Forecasting models developed by FMI are customized for Indian region resulting in enhanced capability to forecast pollution events from microscale to regional scale so that pollution control authorities can take appropriate action. Under this cooperation, environmental impacts of changing aerosol emission over India are also being pursued. Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is keen to develop research collaborations with Finnish R&D institutions and technology collaboration with Finnish Industry especially focusing on the following technology domains and application of Quantum Computing in areas such as: Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, storage and conservation), Environment and Clean Technologies, Biobased Economy, BioBanks and Bio based materials for different applications, Water and Marine Technologies, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including, Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation), Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing, Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
The visiting Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs Lintila assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finnish companies will partner with India for Carbon-neutral technologies and enhance cooperation for Sustainability in Climate Change. The Finnish Minister also invited India to explore the possibility of deeper cooperation in Finland’s Biobank project to mediate high quality human samples to medical research to promote development of new products and services that promote public health.
Indian delegation included Secretary, M/o Science & Technology, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences and DG, CSIR and representatives of other science ministries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دورے پر آئے ہوئے فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر میکا لنٹیلا نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی: دونوں وزراء نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ایک بھارت- فن لینڈ ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹر قائم کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر جناب میکا لنٹیلا کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی
18 APR 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
دورے پر آئے ہوئے فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر، میکا لنٹیلا نے ، جو فی الحال ہندوستان میں ہیں، آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور دونوں وزراء نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ایک بھارت – فن لینڈ ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹر قائم کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔
بعد میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور فن لینڈ کے ان کے ہم منصب میکا لنٹیلا کی موجودگی میں، بھارت کے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری اور فن لینڈ حکومت کے سائنس کے سکریٹری نے اس سلسلے میں مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اپنے اپنے ممالک کی جانب سے دونوں وزراء کی قیادت میں وفود کی سطح کے مذاکرات کے اختتام کے بعد میڈیا کو باضابطہ تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ ایس ٹی آئی اشتراک ، اختراعی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش ہے جو کسی خاص ضرورت یا چیلنج سے نمٹنے، اعلیٰ صنعتی مطابقت اور تجارتی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی طرف سے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹر کے لیے تین اہم اداروں یعنی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے اور سی- ڈی اے سی پونے کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ اقدام نومبر 2020 میں منعقدہ پچھلے مشترکہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور پائیداری، دونوں ممالک کے ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کرکے 5-جی جیسے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون شروع کرنے کے فیصلے کے تناظر میں کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے مشن موڈ میں کئی نئے پروگرام ،جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، فیوچر مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول وغیرہ شروع کیے ہیں اور سماجی چیلنجوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں فن لینڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ تعاون کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ ایس ٹی آئی تعاون اختراعی تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبوں کو متحرک کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے جو کسی خاص ضرورت یا چیلنج سے نمٹنے، اعلیٰ صنعتی مطابقت اور تجارتی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور فن لینڈ جمہوریہ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ سنا مارین کے درمیان گزشتہ مارچ میں منعقد ہوئی ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر توجہ دلائی کہ صاف اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیوں میں فن لینڈ کا کلیدی کردار پائیدار ترقی کی سمت بھارت کی مہم میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو یاد کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فن لینڈ کے وزیر لنٹیلا کو بتایا کہ سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق سے متعلق کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) جس کے پاس 37 لیبارٹریوں کا بین شعبہ جاتی نیٹ ورک ہے ،اور فن لینڈ شرکاء کے ساتھ گرین ٹرانزیشن میں علم اور مہارت کے اشتراک کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز / مصنوعات / حل کی تعیناتی، خاص طور پر عام آدمی سے مطابقت اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حل کرنے میں تعاون کا خواہش مند ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت اور فن لینڈ دونوں انٹارکٹک معاہدے کے مشاورتی رکن ہیں اور ان کے انٹارکٹیکا میں فعال اسٹیشن موجود ہیں۔ فن لینڈ 2023 میں انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی کنسلٹیٹو میٹنگ (اے ٹی سی ایم) کی میزبانی کرے گا جبکہ بھارت 2024 میں اس کی میزبانی انجام دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی اور فن لینڈ کا موسمیات سے متعلق ادارہ م 2014 سے آب وہوا پر مبنی ماحولیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اشتراک کے تحت ایف ایم آئی کی جانب سے ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کے ماڈل بھارتی خطے کے لئے ساز گار ہونے کی بنیاد پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں ،جس کے نتیجے میں آلودگی کے بارے میں مائیکرو اسکیل سے لے کر علاقائی پیمانے تک کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، تاکہ آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے حکام مناسب کارروائی کر سکیں۔ اس تعاون کے تحت، بھارت پر ایروسول کے اخراج کے بدلتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی اثرات پر بھی کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بھارت فن لینڈ کے آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون اور فن لینڈ کی صنعت کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینے با الخصوص درج ذیل ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے اطلاق جیسے شعبوں میں: پائیدار توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز (جنریشن، کنورژن، اسٹوریج اور کنزرویشن) )، ماحولیات اور صاف ٹیکنالوجیز، بائیو بیسڈ اکانومی، بائیو بینکس اور مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بایو بیسڈ میٹریلز، واٹر اینڈ میرین ٹیکنالوجیز، فوڈ اینڈ ایگری ٹیکنالوجیز، سستی ہیلتھ کیئر (بشمول دواسازی اور بایومیڈیکل انسٹرومین ٹیشن)، ٹیکنالوجیز فار ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز۔ تمام ڈومینز میں سیکھنے کا خواہش مند ہے،۔
فن لینڈ کے دورے پر آئے ہوئے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر لنٹیلا نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ فن لینڈ کی کمپنیاں کاربن نیوٹرل ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں گی اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی میں پائیداری کے لیے تعاون میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ فن لینڈ کے وزیر نے صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے والی نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طبی تحقیق کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے انسانی نمونوں کی ثالثی کے لیے فن لینڈ کے بائیو بینک پروجیکٹ میں گہرے تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے بھی بھارت کو مدعو کیا ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیز سائنس سے متعلق دیگر وزارتوں کے نمائندے بھارتی وفد میں شامل تھے۔