Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vice-President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to visit NIEPID, Secunderabad tomorrow
He will visit the technical stalls exhibiting the various aids, appliances and assistive devices for persons with disabilities by other National Institutes working in the field of disability rehabilitation
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will also distribute aids and assistive devices to the identified beneficiaries under ADIP scheme
16 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will visit National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Manovikasnagar, Secunderabad which is an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India on 17th April, 2022 between 4 PM to 5 PM.
The Vice-President will be received by the special children of NIEPID along with Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPWD, Shri B V Ram Kumar, Director (Officiating) and staff of NIEPID.
He will visit the newly established Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre which offers comprehensive rehabilitation services to children with developmental delays and children with intellectual disabilities, autism and other associated conditions below the age of 6 years.
He will further proceed to oversee the activities undertaken in the Special Education Centre which provides holistic educational training to more than 200 children with intellectual disabilities. He will visit the Digital Classrooms in the special school and interact with the special students, teachers and parents.
He will also visit the technical stalls exhibiting the various aids, appliances and assistive devices for persons with disabilities by other National Institutes working in the field of disability rehabilitation. The Vice President will distribute aids and assistive devices to the identified beneficiaries under ADIP scheme.
Aids and appliances such as Teaching Learning Material Kits, Wheelchair, Tricycles, Hearing aids, Braille kits will be distributed free of cost to PWDs.
The Vice-President will address the gathering consisting of staff, Divyangjan, special children, parents, long term course students, faculty and invited guests in the NIEPID auditorium during the visit.
The function will be attended by Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPWD, Shri B V Ram Kumar, Director (Officiating), NIEPID staff, parents, special children, Divyangjan and invited dignitaries.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु कल एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद का दौरा करेंगे
श्री नायडु दिव्यांगों के लिए दिव्यांग पुनर्वास के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक सामग्री, उपकरणों और सहायक उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित के लिए लगाए जाने वाले तकनीकी स्टालों का भी निरीक्षण करेंगे
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु एडीआईपी स्कीम के तहत चिन्हित लाभार्थियों को सहायक सामग्री और सहायक उपकरण भी वितरित करेंगे
16 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु 17 अप्रैल, 2022 को शाम चार बजे से पांच बजे के दौरान केंद्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले स्वायत्तशासी निकाय राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान, मनोविकासनगर, सिकंदराबाद का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री राजीव शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, श्री बी वी राम कुमार, निदेशक (कार्यवाहक) और एनआईईपीआईडी के कर्मचारी एनआईईपीआईडी के विशेष बच्चों के साथ उपराष्ट्पति का स्वागत करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति नव स्थापित क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर का दौरा करेंगे, जो देर से विकास होने वाले बच्चों और बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन, ऑटिज्म और अन्य संबंधित स्थिति के 6 साल से कम उम्र के अन्य बच्चों के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
इसके बाद वह विशेष शिक्षा केंद्र का दौरा करेंगे जहां 200 से अधिक बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन बच्चों को समग्र शैक्षिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। वह विशेष स्कूल में डिजिटल कक्षाओं का निरीक्षण करेंगे और विशेष छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
वह दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा दिव्यांजनों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की सहायक सामग्री, उपकरण और सहायक उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले तकनीकी स्टालों का भी निरीक्षण करेंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति एडीआईपी योजना के तहत चिन्हित लाभार्थियों को सहायक सामग्री और सहायक उपकरण वितरित करेंगे।
शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री किट, व्हीलचेयर, ट्राइसाइकिल, श्रवण यंत्र, ब्रेल किट जैसे सहायक उपकरण दिव्यांगजनों को निःशुल्क बांटे जाएंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति एनआईईपीआईडी इस दौरे के दौरान सभागार में कर्मचारियों, दिव्यांगजनों, विशेष बच्चों, अभिभावकों, दीर्घकालिक पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और आमंत्रित अतिथियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
समारोह में श्री राजीव शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, श्री बी वी राम कुमार, निदेशक (कार्यवाहक), एनआईईपीआईडी कर्मचारी, माता-पिता, विशेष बच्चे, दिव्यांगजन और आमंत्रित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।