Ministry of Cooperation
Two-day National Conference on Cooperation Policy concludes
13 APR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had carved out a new Ministry of Cooperation on 06th July 2021 with the objective to provide renewed impetus to the growth of Cooperative Sector and realization of vision from Cooperation to Prosperity. Under the dynamic leadership of Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry is working incessantly for development of cooperative sector for formulation of new Schemes and the new Cooperation Policy.
In this background, a two-day National Conference on Cooperation Policy was organized at New Delhi on 12-13 April, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah. Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B. L. Varma also graced the occasion with his presence.
More than two dozen Central Ministries represented by Secretaries and Joint Secretaries, 36 State Governments and Union Territories represented by their Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Registrar Cooperatives and heads of around 40 Cooperatives and other major National Institutions and organizations participated on this conference and shared their valuable views on this event.
Further, this conference was structured into six important themes covering not only whole life cycle of cooperatives but also touching upon all the facets of their business and governance. The panel discussions have been held on following themes:
(i) Present legal framework, identification of Regulatory policy, Operational barriers and measures required for their removal leading to Ease of Doing Business and providing a level playing field to cooperatives and other economic entities.
This session had been chaired by Dr. G.R. Chintala, Chairman, NABARD and Shri TVSN Prasad, Addl. Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana along with Sh. BL Meena, Addl. Chief Secretary, Govt. Of Uttar Pradesh have cochaired.
(ii) Reforms for strengthening governance including cooperative principles, democratic member control, increasing member participation, transparency, regular elections, HR Policy, leveraging International & National best practices, account keeping & auditing.
This session had been chaired by Sh. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Dept of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GoI, and Sh. Manindar Singh, Addl Chief Secretary (Coop), Govt. of Assam along with Sh. Anoop Kumar, Addl Chief Secretary (Coop), Govt. of Maharashtra had co-chaired the session.
(iii) Multi Cooperative Vibrant economic entities by strengthening infrastructure, strengthening equity base, access to capital, diversification of activities, promoting entrepreneurship, promoting branding, marketing, business plan development, innovation, technology adoption and exports
This session had been chaired by Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textile, GoI and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Rural Development, GoI along with Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, GoI have cochaired.
(iv) Training, Education, knowledge sharing and Awareness Building including mainstreaming cooperatives, linking training with entrepreneurship, inclusion of Women, Youth & Weaker Sections
This session had been chaired by Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General, ICAR along with Shri P. Vaiphei, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt. of Manipur and Dr. Umakant Dash, Director, IRMA, Gujarat had co-chaired the session.
(v) Promoting new cooperatives, revitalising defunct ones, promoting cooperation among cooperatives, increasing membership, formalising collectives, developing cooperatives for sustainable growth, mitigating regional imbalances & exploring new sectors.
This session had been chaired by Shri K.V.Shaji Deputy MD NABARD.
(vi) Promoting social cooperative and role of cooperatives in social security.
This session had been chaired by Dr. Ashok Dalwai, CEO, NRAA, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India.
Minister of State for Cooperation and DONER, Shri B. L. Verma had concluded the conference by giving thanks to all the stakeholders who have attended this two days National Conference on Cooperation Policy and stated that these efforts will culminate in formulation of a new robust National Cooperation Policy giving impetus to strengthen cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता नीति पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में सम्पन्न
13 APR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को उचित गति प्रदान करने तथा सहकार से समृद्धि की प्राप्ति के उद्देश्य से नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन दिनांक 6 जुलाई 2021 को किया|गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय सतत उद्यमशीलता के साथ प्रगति करते हुए नई सहकारिता नीति तथा योजनाओं के सृजन पर कार्य कर रहा है|
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, 12-13 अप्रैल,2022 को नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता नीति पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया| सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने किया। सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस के दिन दो दर्जन से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सचिव तथा संयुक्त सचिव, 36 राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव और रजिस्ट्रार सहकारिता, 40 सहकारी तथा लगभग 40 सहकारी और अन्य प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों एवं सहकारी संगठनों के प्रमुख तथात सदस्यों ने भाग लिया ।
इस सम्मेलन को छह महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में संरचित किया गया था जिसमें न केवल सहकारी समितियों के पूरे जीवन चक्र को शामिल किया गया था बल्कि उनके व्यवसाय और शासन के सभी पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया गया था। पैनल चर्चा निम्नलिखित विषयों पर आयोजित की गई है:
1. वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचा, नियामक नीति की पहचान, संचालन संबंधी बाधाएं और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी हो और सहकारी समितियों और अन्य आर्थिक संस्थाओं को एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. जी.आर. चिंताला, अध्यक्ष, नाबार्ड और श्री टीवीएसएन प्रसाद, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, हरियाणा सरकार के साथ श्री. बीएल मीणा, अपर. मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश सह-अध्यक्ष थे ।
(ii) सहकारी सिद्धांतों, लोकतांत्रिक सदस्य नियंत्रण, सदस्यों की बढ़ती भागीदारी, पारदर्शिता, नियमित चुनाव, मानव संसाधन नीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का लाभ उठाने, खाता रखने और लेखा परीक्षा सहित शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए सुधार।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री. मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने किया तथा श्री मनिंदर सिंह, अपर मुख्य सचिव (सहकारिता), असम सरकार के साथ श्री. अनूप कुमार, अपर मुख्य सचिव (सहकारिता), महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
(iii) बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, इक्विटी आधार को मजबूत करने, पूंजी तक पहुंच, गतिविधियों का विविधीकरण, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, ब्रांडिंग, विपणन, व्यवसाय योजना विकास, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देकर बहु ​​सहकारी जीवंत आर्थिक संस्थाएं
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास, भारत सरकार के साथ श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, विकास आयुक्त, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस सत्र की सह अध्यक्षता की थी।
(iv) प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा, ज्ञान साझा करना और जागरूकता निर्माण जिसमें सहकारी समितियों को मुख्यधारा में लाना, प्रशिक्षण को उद्यमिता से जोड़ना, महिलाओं, युवा और कमजोर वर्गों को शामिल करना शामिल है।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, सचिव (डेयर) ने किया ।
(v) नई सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देना, निष्क्रिय लोगों को पुनर्जीवित करना, सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, सदस्यता बढ़ाना, सामूहिकता को औपचारिक बनाना, सतत विकास के लिए सहकारी समितियों का विकास करना, क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को कम करना और नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करना।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री के वी शाजी, उप प्रबंध निदेशक नाबार्ड ने की |
(vi) सामाजिक सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. अशोक दलवई, सीईओ, एनआरएए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने की|
माननीय सहकारिता तथा डोनर राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने सम्मेलन का समापन अपने भाषण के द्वारा किया तथा सहकारिता के ऊपर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया| इस प्रकार, सहकारिता मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय इस तरह के कई सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा| इन प्रयासों के फलीभूत नई राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का सृजन होगा जो सहकारिता प्रक्षेत्र के विकास को तीव्र गति प्रदान करते हुए सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा|