आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में रेरा के तहत गठित केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घर खरीदारों के हितों की रक्षा करने और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में लगातार पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
12 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में आज रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 (रेरा) के तहत गठित केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) की तीसरी बैठक हुई। समिति के विचार-विमर्श को मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
सीएसी ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा रेरा के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। साथ ही राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा बनाए गए नियमों में संशोधन, इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेरा को मजबूत करने परियोजनाओं की संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा और पुरानी रुकी हुई आवासीय परियोजनाओं के पूरा करने के लिए समिति का गठन किया। समिति द्वारा विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए:
• समिति की बैठक वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार आयोजित की जाएगी।
• आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 6 महीने में एक बार संबंधित हितधारकों की उप-समूह की बैठक होगी।
• देश भर में नियामक प्राधिकरणों और अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणों की स्थापना करके रेरा कानून के अनुरूप कदम उठाने के लिए पहल की जाएगी।
• विनियामक प्राधिकारियों/न्यायनिर्णायक अधिकारी द्वारा पारित आदेश जैसे धनवापसी, पेनल्टी, क्षतिपूर्ति आदि के संबंध में आदेशों को लागू करने के कारणों की विस्तृत जांच की जाएगी।
• परियोजनाओं की स्ट्रक्चरल सुरक्षा के मुद्दे के संबंध में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि विकास प्राधिकरण पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन करते समय साइट इंजीनियर और बिल्डर से संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा प्रमाण पत्र मांग सकते हैं। आने वाली परियोजनाओं के संबंध में मामले को राज्य सरकारों के साथ उठाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• पुरानी रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं को देखने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया जा सकता है। यह समिति यह सुझाव देगी की भविष्य में क्या कदम उठाए जाएं जिससे घर खरीदारों को उनका बुक किये गये घर की चाबी मिलना सुनिश्चित हो सके।
• देशभर के रियल एस्टेट एजेंटों के पंजीकरण को सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस संबंध में और इसके तौर-तरीकों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए राज्यों के साथ चर्चा की जाएगी।
• रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ एमओएचयूए द्वारा एक दिवसीय रेरा सम्मेलन आयोजित की जाएगी।
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रेरा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से घर खरीदारों के हितों की रक्षा करने और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में लगातार पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central Advisory Council constituted under the RERA meets under the chairmanship of Shri Hardeep S.Puri;
Minister reiterates the commitment of Government of India to protect the interest of homebuyers and ensure continued transparency and accountability in the real estate sector
12 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) constituted under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) was held today under the chairmanship of the Shri Hardeep S.Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs. The deliberations of the Council were live streamed on social media on official platforms of the Ministry.
CAC deliberated on issues related to Implementation status of RERA by States / Union Territories (UTs); modifications in the Rules framed by States/UTs; Strengthening RERA to ensure its effective implementation; structural safety of the projects; and Constitution of Committee for resolution of legacy stalled projects. After detailed discussions, the following decisions were taken:
-
- Meeting of the Council shall be held at least once in a year.
-
- Sub-group consisting of concerned stakeholders to meet once in 6 months, under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
-
- Action to be taken to ensure implementation of RERA in letter & spirit by establishing permanent Regulatory Authorities and Appellate Tribunals across the country.
-
- Detailed examination of reasons behind non-implementation of orders passed by Regulatory Authorities/Adjudicating Officer regarding refund, penalty, compensation etc. may be carried out.
-
- Regarding issue of structural safety of projects, it was decided that the development authorities may ask for structural safety certificate from site engineer and promoter at the time of applying for completion certificate. It was decided to take the matter with State Governments in respect of forthcoming projects.
-
- A committee may be constituted to look into various aspects of the legacy stalled projects and propose future course of action to ensure that homebuyers get their booked home.
-
- Registration of Real Estate Agents on Pan-India basis was approved in principle. In this regard, matter will be taken up with the States to finalize the modalities for the same.
-
- One-day RERA conclave to be organized by MoHUA with all stakeholders to deliberate on key issues relating to Real Estate Sector.
The Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs reiterated the resolve and commitment of Government of India to protect the interest of homebuyers and ensure continued transparency and accountability in the real estate sector through effective implementation of RERA.