पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अमृत समागम सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस पर उत्सव पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
उत्सव पोर्टल का उद्देश्य दुनियाभर में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के सभी कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और लाइव दर्शन को प्रदर्शित करना है
12 APR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नई दिल्ली में 12 से 13 अप्रैल तक आयोजित होने वाले अमृत समागम सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिवसीय अमृत समागम सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस के दौरान, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्सव पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, डीजी पर्यटन श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव, एडीजी पर्यटन रूपिंदर बराड़ और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालाय द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहल, उत्सव पोर्टल वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को दुनियाभर में लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के सभी कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और लाइव दर्शन को प्रदर्शित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के कार्यक्रमों और त्योहारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, तिथियों और विवरण को दिखाना है और समारोह की आकर्षक तस्वीरों के रूप में पर्यटकों को प्रासंगिक डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान कर जागरूकता, आकर्षण बढ़ाना और यात्रा का अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके अलावा, श्रद्धालुओं और यात्रियों को लाइव दर्शन के रूप में भारत के कुछ प्रसिद्ध धार्मिक तीर्थस्थलों का दर्शन और अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
उत्सव पोर्टल पर आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया लिंक, आधिकारिक वेबसाइटें, विवरणिका और आयोजन समिति के संपर्क विवरण और हवाई, रेल और सड़क मार्ग से आसानी से गंतव्य तक पहुंचने की जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी। इस प्रकार से, पर्यटकों के साथ बेहतर संपर्क स्थापित होगा और इन गंतव्यों तक पहुंचने की योजना बनाने में आगंतुकों की सहायता हो सकेगी।
वेबसाइट पर कला और संस्कृति, अध्यात्म, संगीत, सीजनल, पाक कला, नृत्य, खेल और साहसिक खेल, फसल और एक्सपो व प्रदर्शनी जैसे विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत थ्री-डाइमेंशनल वाले अनुभव पर आधारित सामग्री का प्रावधान किया गया है। एक हिस्सा है, जिसमें भारत में मनाए जाने वाले प्रमुख त्योहारों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री इन त्योहारों के लिए अपनी यात्राओं की योजना पहले से बना सकें। वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को सम्मोहक, प्रासंगिक डिजिटल अनुभवों के साथ पर्यटन जागरूकता, आकर्षण, यात्रा के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के साथ ही दुनिया में भारत की खूबसूरती और त्योहारों की भूमि का प्रदर्शन करना है। वेबसाइट पर 28 राज्यों और 9 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 80 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और लाइव दर्शन की जानकारी सामने रखी गई है। वेबसाइट गतिशील रहेगी और आने वाले सभी कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और प्रदर्शनियों से संबंधित नई जानकारी के साथ लगातार अपडेट होती रहेगी।
मंत्रालय ने 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर एकेएएम पर समर्पित पर्यटक स्थलों की थीम पर एक डिजिटल कैलेंडर भी जारी किया था।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक रूपिंदर बराड़ ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के मूल संदेश को फैलाने के लिए एक प्रभावशाली और व्यापक पहुंच बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ गतिविधियों में एकरूपता और सामंजस्य आवश्यक है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 12 मार्च 2021 से एकेएएम के तहत पूरे भारत में की गई सभी गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित किया। इस दौरान देशभर में प्रस्तावित उन 75 स्थानों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जहां आने वाले महीनों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस दौरान जनभागीदारी पर जोर रहेगा। मंत्रालय के @75 के अलावा राज्य सरकारों से भी आग्रह किया गया है कि वे खुद अपने 75 स्थानों का चयन करें।
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने प्रसाद योजना के तहत पहचान किए गए तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के उद्देश्य से 2021-22 के दौरान कुल 112.25 करोड़ रुपये की तीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। मंत्रालय का जोर कई और धार्मिक स्थलों पर बुनियादी सुविधाएं मुहैया कराने पर होगा ताकि तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ हो। इससे कई और जगहों को कवर किया जा सकेगा।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में नया रूप दिया है। पुर्नोत्थान योजना के तहत जिम्मेदार और स्थायी गंतव्यों को विकसित करने के लिए गंतव्य और पर्यटन केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 मनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ 75 स्थानों की सूची साझा की गई है। ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्कूलों/कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों के छात्रों को समारोह में शामिल करने पर जोर रहेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राकेश वर्मा ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति का मसौदा भी प्रस्तुत किया, जो डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप और टिकाऊ व हरित पर्यटन आचरण के विकास पर केंद्रित है।

Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches the Utsav Portal at the inaugural day of Amrit Samagam Conference
The Utsav Portal aims to showcase all the events, festivals and Live Darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide
12 APR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 2 days Conference of Amrit Samagam being held from 12th – 13th April in New Delhi. During the inaugural day of the 2 days’ Amrit Samagam Conference, Shri G. Kishan Reddy also launched the Utsav Portal. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh, DG Tourism Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, ADG Tourism Smt. Rupinder Brar and other dignitaries of Ministry of Tourism were also present on this occasion.
The Utsav Portal website, a digital initiative launched by the Ministry of Tourism, aims to showcase all the events, festivals and live darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide. The objective is to showcase various elements, dates and details of the events and festivals of India on a global platform and increase tourism awareness, attractions, and opportunities by providing tourists with contextual digital experiences in the form of visually appealing photographs and stills from the events. Additionally, the objective is also to let the devotees and travelers experience and view the sights of some of the well-known religious divine shrines in India in the form of Live Darshan.
The Utsav portal will also have the official social media links, official websites, brochures, contact details of the organizing committee and the details of how to reach the destination through the air, rail and roadways conveniently, thus establishing a better contact with the tourists and aiding the visitors in planning their trip to these destinations.
The immersive experience-based content is provisioned on the website under various categories like Art & Culture, Spiritual, Music, Seasonal, Culinary, Dance, Sports & Adventure, Harvest and Expo & Exhibitions. There is a section that lists the major festivals celebrated in India to ensure that international and domestic travelers can plan their trips for these festivals well in advance. The website aims at showcasing the beauty of India, the land of festivals, in a global arena by aiding travelers with compelling, relevant, and contextualized digital experiences enhancing tourism awareness, attraction and multiplying the travelling opportunities. The website now comprises a plethora of information on more than 80 events, festivals and live darshans from 28 States and 9 UTs along with detailed attractions. The website will be dynamic and constantly evolving with additional new information about all the upcoming events, festivals, and exhibitions, periodically.
The Ministry had also released a digital Calendar on the theme of dedicated tourist sites on AKAM on the occasion of National Tourism Day on 25th January.
During the Conference, Additional Director General, Ms Rupinder Brar, while highlighting the events which have been undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, also stated that a convergence of activities with the State Governments and Union Territories was necessary to create an impactful and wider outreach for spreading the core message of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav. The Ministry of Tourism showcased all activities done across India under AKAM since 12th March 2021. It also shared the proposed 75 locations across India where events shall be held in the coming months. The thrust will be on Jan Bhagidari. The State Governments have also been urged to select their own 75 locations in addition to the Ministry `s India @ 75.
In order to augment the infrastructure development, the Ministry has sanctioned 03 projects during 2021-22 for a total amount of Rs 112.25 crore, with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations, under the PRASHAD Scheme. The thrust of the Ministry shall be to provide basic amenities at many more religious places so that pilgrims are benefited. This will allow many more locations to be covered.
The Ministry has also recently revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0. Under the revamped Scheme, destination and tourist centric approach is envisaged in order to develop responsible and sustainable destinations.
In order to mark the celebration of International Day of Yoga 2022, a list of 75 locations have been shared with the State Governments. The inclusion of students from schools / colleges / Universities / Institutes in the overall celebrations would the highlight to ensure maximum participation.
During the event, Additional Secretary, Shri Rakesh Verma, also presented the draft National Tourism Policy, which focuses on digital interventions and development of sustainable and Green Tourism practices.