وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے امرت سماگم کانفرنس کے افتتاحی دن اتسو پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا
اتسو پورٹل کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت بھر میں تمام تقریبات، تہواروں اور لائیو درشنوں کو پیش کرنا ہے
12 APR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2022:
سیاحت و ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 12 اور 13 اپریل کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جانے والی امرت سماگم کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ 2 روزہ امرت سماگم کانفرنس کے افتتاحی دن جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اتسو پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر سیاحت کے ڈی جی، جناب اروند سنگھ؛ ڈی جی کملا وردھن راؤ؛ اے ڈی جی سیاحت محترمہ روپیندر برار اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیگر اہل کار بھی موجود تھے۔
وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ڈیجیٹل پہل اتسو پورٹل ویب سائٹ کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت بھر میں تمام تقریبات، تہواروں اور براہ راست درشنوں کو پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت کے واقعات اور تہواروں کے مختلف عناصر، تاریخوں اور تفصیلات کی نمائش کرنا اور سیاحوں کو بصری طور پر دلکش تصاویر اور تقریبات سے تصاویر کی شکل میں ڈیجیٹل تجربات فراہم کرکے سیاحت سے آگاہی، کشش اور مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس کا مقصد عقیدت مندوں اور مسافروں کو بھارت کے کچھ معروف مذہبی مقامات کے نظاروں کا تجربہ کرنے اور لائیو درشن کی شکل میں دیکھنے کا موقع دینا بھی ہے۔
اتسو پورٹل میں سرکاری سوشل میڈیا لنکس، آفیشل ویب سائٹس، بروشرز، آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کی رابطہ تفصیلات اور ایئر، ریل اور روڈ ویز کے ذریعے آسانی سے منزل تک پہنچنے کے طریقے کی تفصیلات بھی ہوں گی اور اس طرح سیاحوں کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ قائم کیا جائے گا اور زائرین کو ان منزلوں کے سفر کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی۔
آرٹ اور ثقافت، روحانیت، موسیقی، موسم، کھانے، رقص، کھیل اور مہم جوئی، فصل اور ایکسپو اور نمائشوں جیسے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ویب سائٹ پر تجربے پر مبنی مواد فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک سیکشن میں بھارت میں منائے جانے والے بڑے تہواروں کی فہرست دی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو مسافر ان تہواروں کے لیے اپنے دوروں کی منصوبہ بندی پہلے سے کرسکیں۔ اس ویب سائٹ کا مقصد سیاحت کے بارے میں آگاہی، کشش بڑھانے اور سفر کے مواقع کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والے زبردست، متعلقہ اور سیاق و سباق کے حامل ڈیجیٹل تجربات کے ساتھ مسافروں کی مدد کرکے عالمی میدان میں تہواروں کی سرزمین بھارت کی خوبصورتی کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اب یہ ویب سائٹ تفصیلی کشش کے ساتھ ساتھ 28 ریاستوں اور 9 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 80 سے زائد تقریبات، تہواروں اور براہ راست درشنوں کے بارے میں معلومات سے بھرپور ہے۔ ویب سائٹ ڈائنیمک اور مسلسل آنے والے تمام تقریبات، تہواروں اور نمائشوں کے بارے میں اضافی نئی معلومات کے ساتھ روز بروز اپڈیٹ ہو رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے 25 جنوری کو قومی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر اے کے اے ایم پر وقف سیاحتی مقامات کے موضوع پر ایک ڈیجیٹل کیلنڈر بھی جاری کیا تھا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپندر برار نے آزادی کا امروت مہوتسو کے تحت وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے کیے گئے پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آزادی کا امروت مہوتسو کے بنیادی پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک متاثر کن اور وسیع تر رسائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ سرگرمیوں کی ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے 12 مارچ 2021 سے اے کے اے ایم کے تحت بھارت بھر میں کی جانے والی تمام سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی۔ اس نے بھارت بھر میں مجوزہ 75 مقامات کو بھی ساجھا کیا جہاں آنے والے مہینوں میں تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ زور عوامی شرکت پر ہوگا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ وزارت کے بھارت کے علاوہ اپنے 75 مقامات کا انتخاب کریں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت نے 2021-22 کے دوران کل 112.25 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 03 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس کا مقصد پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ درشن اور ورثہ مقامات کی مربوط ترقی ہے۔ وزارت کا زور مزید بہت سے مذہبی مقامات پر بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہوگا تاکہ زائرین کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس سے مزید بہت سے مقامات کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے گا۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0کے طور پر بھی بہتر بنایا ہے۔ مقامات کی ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نئی اسکیم کے تحت مقام اور سیاحوں پر مرکوز اپروچ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یوگا کے عالمی دن 2022 کے جشن کے موقع پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ 75 مقامات کی فہرست ساجھا کی گئی ہے۔ تقریبات میں اسکولوں / کالجوں / یونیورسٹیوں / انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلبہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش ورما نے قومی سیاحت پالیسی کا مسودہ بھی پیش کیا جس میں ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں اور پائیدار اور گرین ٹورزم کے طریقوں کو اپنانے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches the Utsav Portal at the inaugural day of Amrit Samagam Conference
The Utsav Portal aims to showcase all the events, festivals and Live Darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide
12 APR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 2 days Conference of Amrit Samagam being held from 12th – 13th April in New Delhi. During the inaugural day of the 2 days’ Amrit Samagam Conference, Shri G. Kishan Reddy also launched the Utsav Portal. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh, DG Tourism Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, ADG Tourism Smt. Rupinder Brar and other dignitaries of Ministry of Tourism were also present on this occasion.
The Utsav Portal website, a digital initiative launched by the Ministry of Tourism, aims to showcase all the events, festivals and live darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide. The objective is to showcase various elements, dates and details of the events and festivals of India on a global platform and increase tourism awareness, attractions, and opportunities by providing tourists with contextual digital experiences in the form of visually appealing photographs and stills from the events. Additionally, the objective is also to let the devotees and travelers experience and view the sights of some of the well-known religious divine shrines in India in the form of Live Darshan.
The Utsav portal will also have the official social media links, official websites, brochures, contact details of the organizing committee and the details of how to reach the destination through the air, rail and roadways conveniently, thus establishing a better contact with the tourists and aiding the visitors in planning their trip to these destinations.
The immersive experience-based content is provisioned on the website under various categories like Art & Culture, Spiritual, Music, Seasonal, Culinary, Dance, Sports & Adventure, Harvest and Expo & Exhibitions. There is a section that lists the major festivals celebrated in India to ensure that international and domestic travelers can plan their trips for these festivals well in advance. The website aims at showcasing the beauty of India, the land of festivals, in a global arena by aiding travelers with compelling, relevant, and contextualized digital experiences enhancing tourism awareness, attraction and multiplying the travelling opportunities. The website now comprises a plethora of information on more than 80 events, festivals and live darshans from 28 States and 9 UTs along with detailed attractions. The website will be dynamic and constantly evolving with additional new information about all the upcoming events, festivals, and exhibitions, periodically.
The Ministry had also released a digital Calendar on the theme of dedicated tourist sites on AKAM on the occasion of National Tourism Day on 25th January.
During the Conference, Additional Director General, Ms Rupinder Brar, while highlighting the events which have been undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism under Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, also stated that a convergence of activities with the State Governments and Union Territories was necessary to create an impactful and wider outreach for spreading the core message of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav. The Ministry of Tourism showcased all activities done across India under AKAM since 12th March 2021. It also shared the proposed 75 locations across India where events shall be held in the coming months. The thrust will be on Jan Bhagidari. The State Governments have also been urged to select their own 75 locations in addition to the Ministry `s India @ 75.
In order to augment the infrastructure development, the Ministry has sanctioned 03 projects during 2021-22 for a total amount of Rs 112.25 crore, with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations, under the PRASHAD Scheme. The thrust of the Ministry shall be to provide basic amenities at many more religious places so that pilgrims are benefited. This will allow many more locations to be covered.
The Ministry has also recently revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0. Under the revamped Scheme, destination and tourist centric approach is envisaged in order to develop responsible and sustainable destinations.
In order to mark the celebration of International Day of Yoga 2022, a list of 75 locations have been shared with the State Governments. The inclusion of students from schools / colleges / Universities / Institutes in the overall celebrations would the highlight to ensure maximum participation.
During the event, Additional Secretary, Shri Rakesh Verma, also presented the draft National Tourism Policy, which focuses on digital interventions and development of sustainable and Green Tourism practices.