Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ launched in additional 126 cities;
28 Lakh Street vendors and their families to be covered after expansion of the scheme;
‘‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program provides social security benefits to street vendors for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment
12 APR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) today launched ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in additional 126 cities across 14 States/ UTs, in the presence of senior officials of States/UTs and various Central Ministries.
‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’, an additional program of PMSVANidhi was launched on 4th January 2021 in 125 cities in Phase 1, covering approximately 35 Lakh Street vendors and their families. 22.5 lakh scheme sanctions have been extended to them including 16 lakh insurance benefits under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeeban Jyoti Yojana and 2.7 Lakh pension benefits under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, amongst other such benefits. Considering the success of Phase I, MoHUA launched the program expansion to additional 126 cities with an aim to cover 28 Lakh Street vendors and their families, with a total target of 20 Lakh scheme sanctions for FY 2022-23. The remaining cities would be gradually added to the program.
MoHUA has been implementing Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), a Central Sector Scheme since 1st June 2020. The scheme aims to provide an affordable working capital loan to Street Vendors and has successfully crossed the 30 Lakh mark. As envisioned by the Honourable Prime Minister, the scheme aims to not only extend loans to street vendors, but also aims for their holistic development and economic upliftment. Keeping this in mind, ‘‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program was started to provide social security benefits to street vendors for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment.
Secretary, MoHUA in his address today stated that in one year of its implementation, despite the challenges posed due to COVID-19 pandemic in the year 2020-21, the program was successful in providing social security benefits to the street vendor families and thereby protecting them from any risks and vulnerabilities of life and livelihoods. Shri Joshi urged officials of participating Central Ministries and States/UTs to strive towards achieving holistic development of street vendors of our cities and once again make this program a success.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoHUA mentioned that the program has two-fold achievements: one, a central database of Street vendors and their families is created on various socio-economic indicators. Second, a first of its kind inter-ministerial convergence platform is established between various Central Ministries to extend safety net of welfare schemes to street vendor households.
Under the program, socio-economic profiling of PMSVANidhi beneficiaries and their families is conducted to assess their eligibility for 8 Government of India’s welfare schemes and facilitate sanctions of eligible schemes. These schemes include Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Registration under Building and other Constructions Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act (BOCW), Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, National Food Security Act (NFSA) portability benefit – One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), Janani Suraksha Yojana, and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY). Quality Council of India (QCI) is the implementing partner for the programme.
The details of the programme can be accessed at https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing-page

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
‘سوانیدھی سے سمردھی’ اضافی 126 شہروں میں شروع
اسکیم کی توسیع کے بعد 28 لاکھ خوانچہ فروش اور ان کے خاندانوں کا احاطہ کیا جانا ہے
‘‘سوانیدھی سے سمردھی’’ پروگرام خوانچہ فروشوں کو ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے
12 APR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے آج ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں 14 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اضافی 126 شہروں میں ‘سوانیدھی سے سمردھی’ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
‘‘سوا نیدھی سے سمردھی ’’ جو کہ ایک پی ایم سوانیدھی کا ایک اضافی پروگرام ہے ، 4 جنوری 2021 کومرحلہ 1 میں 125 شہروں میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تقریباً 35 لاکھ خوانچہ فروش اور ان کے خاندانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے لیے 22.5 لاکھ اسکیم کی منظوریوں میں توسیع کی گئی ہے جس میں پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری زندگی جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت 16 لاکھ انشورنس فوائد اور پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن یوجنا کے تحت 2.7 لاکھ پنشن کے فوائد شامل ہیں۔مرحلہ I کی کامیابی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے 28 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اضافی 126 شہروں تک مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لیے کل 20 لاکھ اسکیم کی منظوری کے ہدف کے ساتھ پروگرام کی توسیع کا آغاز کیا، باقی شہروں کو بتدریج پروگرام میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے 1 جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر خوانچہ فروش آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم سوانیدھی) کو لاگو کر رہا ہے، جو ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد خوانچہ فروشوں کو سستی ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس نے کامیابی سے 30 لاکھ کا ہندسہ عبور کر لیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا ہے، اس اسکیم کا مقصد نہ صرف سڑکوں پر دکانداروں کو قرض دینا ہے، بلکہ اس کا مقصد ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور معاشی ترقی بھی ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ‘‘سوانیدھی سے سمردھی’’ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں۔
سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے آج اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس کے نفاذ کے ایک سال میں، سال 2021-2020 میں کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود، یہ پروگرام خوانچہ فروش خاندانوں کو سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا اور اس طرح انہیں زندگی اور معاش کے کسی بھی خطرات سے محفوظ بنایا گیا۔ جناب جوشی نے شرکت کرنے والی مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے شہروں کے خوانچہ فروشوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں اور ایک بار پھر اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنائیں۔
جناب سنجے کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کی دو گنا کامیابیاں ہیں: ایک، خوانچہ فروشوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کا ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی اشارے پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ دوسرا، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا بین وزارتی کنورجنس پلیٹ فارم مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے درمیان قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فلاحی اسکیموں کے حفاظتی جال کو خوانچہ فروشوں کے گھرانوں تک بڑھایا جا سکے۔
پروگرام کے تحت، پی ایم سوانیدھی استفادہ کنندگان اور ان کے خاندانوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائلنگ کی جاتی ہے تاکہ حکومت ہند کی 8 فلاحی اسکیموں کے لیے ان کی اہلیت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور اہل اسکیموں کی منظوریوں کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ ان اسکیموں میں پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، پی ایم تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے تحت رجسٹریشن (روزگار اور خدمت کے حالات کا ضابطہ) ایکٹ (بی او سی ڈبلیو)، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن یوجنا، قومی فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ(این ایف ایس اے) پورٹیبلٹی فائدہ - ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ(او این او آر سی) ، جنانی تحفظ یوجنا، اور پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) ۔ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اس پروگرام کا نفاذ کرنے والا پارٹنر ہے۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing-page پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔