वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत केंद्रीय मंत्री, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और श्रीमती दर्शना वी जरदोश राज्य मंत्री कपड़ा एवं रेल मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से जोधपुर में व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र जोधपुर से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा
09 APR 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत केंद्रीय मंत्री, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और श्रीमती दर्शना वी जरदोश राज्य मंत्री कपड़ा एवं रेल मंत्रालय ने आज श्री शांतमनु, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प), श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा, अध्यक्ष-ईपीसीएच, श्री राकेश कुमार, महानिदेशक – ईपीसीएच, ईपीसीएच के सीओए सदस्य और जोधपुर के प्रमुख निर्यातकों की उपस्थिति में बोरानाडा, जोधपुर में संयुक्त रूप से व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) ने विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय के सहयोग से राजस्थान के जोधपुर में एक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना की स्थापना की है, जिसे बोरानाडा, जोधपुर में स्थित 'व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र' (टीएफसी) के रूप में जाना जाएगा। टीएफसी का उद्देश्य जोधपुर क्लस्टर के हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के विकास, प्रचार और उन्हें विपणन की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। यह केंद्र प्रमुख खरीदारों, डिजाइनरों और क्षमतावान व्यक्तियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और जरूरी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और सभी आवश्यक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि क्योंकि यह सुविधा मेरे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थापित की गई है इसलिए यह मुझे अतिरिक्त खुशी देती है कि इस तरह की पहल से, मौजूदा निर्यातकों और उभरते उद्यमियों दोनों के लिए कौशल और विपणन के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हर कोई इस केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाए। मंत्री ने जोधपुर के हस्तशिल्प निर्यातकों की उद्यमी प्रकृति की सराहना की और उम्मीद जताई कि भविष्य में शहर और राज्य से निर्यात बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने दर्शना जी से जोधपुर शहर के लिए एक टेक्सटाइल पार्क और वंदे भारत ट्रेन को मंजूरी देने का अनुरोध किया।
श्रीमती दर्शना वी जरदोश राज्य मंत्री कपड़ा एवं रेल मंत्रालय, ने कहा कि व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र इस मेगा क्लस्टर से निर्यात में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा क्योंकि यह सुविधा मौजूदा निर्यातकों को इस स्थल से उठाई गई विभिन्न विपणन पहलों के माध्यम से आने वाले वर्षों में निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए सक्षम और प्रोत्साहित करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, यह स्थल शहर के उदीयमान उद्यमियों के लिए भी मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, क्योंकि जोधपुर उद्यमशीलता की भूमि है और यह स्थल शहर के युवाओं को भविष्य में हस्तशिल्प को एक व्यवहारिक व्यवसाय के रूप में अपनाने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने देश से कपड़ा क्षेत्र में तेजी और विकास के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, पीएम मित्र पार्क और एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) श्री शांतमनु ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जोधपुर को दिया गया टीएफसी का उपहार शहर से निर्यात को गति प्रदान करेगा । इस केंद्र में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों से निर्यातकों और कारीगरों को लाभ मिल सके इसके लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी।
श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा, अध्यक्ष - ईपीसीएच ने बताया कि जोधपुर क्लस्टर के हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के विकास, प्रचार और विपणन की सुविधा के लिए, हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) ने विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय के सहयोग से राजस्थान के जोधपुर में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना स्थापित की हैजिसे 'व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र' (टीएफसी) के रूप में जाना जाएगा। बोरानाडा, जोधपुर में अत्याधुनिक 'व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र' व्यापार मेलों, खुदरा प्रदर्शनियों, खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकों, विशेष प्रचार कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि यह स्थल जोधपुर में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात की सुविधा और कई अन्य लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राकेश कुमार, महानिदेशक-ईपीसीएच ने कहा कि परिषद ने वर्षों से जोधपुर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की उन्नति और विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं, जिसमें एक सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फर्नीचर मेला, लकड़ी के हस्तशिल्प निर्यातकों के लिए वृक्ष अनुपालन योजना , नियमित कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल है। आज इस व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र के उद्घाटन के साथ, जो जोधपुर शहर की एक और खासियत बन गई है, निश्चित रूप से सप्लायर केंद्रित से ग्राहक केंद्रित सोच की तरफ अभिसरण की हमारी पहल को गति मिलेगी और इस तरह शहर से निर्यात बढ़ाने में योगदान मिलेगा।
श्रीमती दर्शना वी जरदोश ने जोधपुर के आसपास कुछ शिल्प समूहों का भी दौरा किया, जिन्हें कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की सीएचसीडीएस योजना के तहत मजबूत किया गया और बढ़ावा दिया गया था। उन्होंने शहर की कुछ प्रमुख लकड़ी के हस्तशिल्प निर्माण इकाइयों का भी दौरा किया।
श्री राकेश कुमार, महानिदेशक-ईपीसीएच ने जानकारी दी कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के अप्रैल-मार्च (अनंतिम) अवधि के लिए हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 26.24 प्रतिशत (रुपये मूल्य में) और 25.66 प्रतिशत (डॉलर मूल्य में) की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 32,417 करोड़ रुपये (434.7 करोड़ डॉलर) रहा है।
एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल देश से हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी है और देश में फैले विभिन्न शिल्प समूहों में शामिल जीवन शैली, वस्त्र और फैशन ज्वैलरी और एक्सेसरीज़ उत्पादों के उत्पादन में लगे लाखों करोड़ों कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के प्रतिभाशाली हाथों से उत्पन्न जादू को ब्रांड के रूप में बदलती है।

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti And Smt. DarshanaV Jardosh, Minister of State For Textiles & Railways Jointly Inaugurated The Trade Facilitation Centre At Jodhpur
Trade Facilitation Center to Act As Catalyst to Boost Exports From Jodhpur
09 APR 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ShriGajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Smt. Darshana V Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles & Railways today jointly inaugurated the Trade Facilitation Centre at Boranada, Jodhpur in presence of ShriShantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman-EPCH, ShriRakesh Kumar, Director General – EPCH, EPCH’s CoA members, and prominent exporters from Jodhpur.
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) in collaboration with O/o Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has set up an infrastructure project at Jodhpur in Rajasthan, to be known as ‘Trade Facilitation Centre’ (TFC), situated at Boranada, Jodhpur. The purpose of TFC is to facilitate development, promotion and marketing of handicrafts products of Jodhpur cluster, the. The Centre would provide the necessary infrastructure and support services comparable to international standards to host buyers, designers and resource persons and provide all required support services.
Speaking on the occasion ShriGajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that since this facility has been set up in my constituency and it gives me additional pleasure that with such initiative, avenues for skilling and marketing will be available to both existing exporters and the budding entrepreneurs.He urged everyone to take full advantage of the facilities available at this centre.The Minister appreciated the enterprising nature of the handicrafts exporters of Jodhpur and hope that the exports from city and state would grow in future. He further requested Darshanaji to sanction a Textile Park and Vande Bharat Train for Jodhpur city.
Smt. Darshana V Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles & Railways said that the Trade Facilitation Centre would usher in a new era in exports from this mega cluster as this facility would enable and encourage existing exporters to increase exports through various marketing initiatives undertaken at this venue in the coming years. She further said that, this venue will also pave way for the budding entrepreneurs of the city, as Jodhpur is a land of entrepreneurship and this venue will act as a catalyst to stimulate young minds in the city to take up handicrafts as a viable vocation in future. She further informed about the various schemes like production linked incentive scheme, PM Mitra Park and One Station One Product for the growth and development of the Textile Sector from the country.
ShriShantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) in his address said that the gift of TFC given to Jodhpur will provide impetus to exports from the city. A detailed action plan will be prepared so that exporters and artisans can benefit from the programs organized in this center.
Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman – EPCH informed that in order to facilitate development, promotion and marketing of handicrafts products of Jodhpur cluster, the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) in collaboration with O/o Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has set up an infrastructure project at Jodhpur in Rajasthan, to be known as ‘Trade Facilitation Centre’ (TFC). The state-of-art ‘Trade Facilitation Centre’ at Boranada, Jodhpur will serve as a platform to hold trade fairs, retail exhibitions, buyer-seller meets, special promotional events, conduct workshops and conferences. He further said that he is confident that this venue will be an important land mark in Jodhpur nurturing entrepreneurship, facilitating exports of handicrafts and providing livelihood to many more.
On the occasion, ShriRakesh Kumar, Director General-EPCH said that the council has over the years have taken various initiatives for growth and development of handicraft sector at Jodhpur which include a common facility centre, international furniture fair, Vriksh compliance scheme for wooden handicraft exporters, regular workshops and training programmes. Today with the inauguration of this trade facilitation Centre which is another feather in the cap of Jodhpur City would surely provide impetus to our initiative of convergence of backward linkages with forward linkages and thereby contribute to enhancing exports from the city.
Smt. Darshana V Jardosh,also visited some craft clusters around Jodhpur which were strengthened and promoted under CHCDS scheme of the Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India. She also visited some of the major wooden handicraft manufacturing units in the city.
The exports of handicrafts for April-March (provisional) of the current financial year 2021-22 is at Rs.32,417 crores (US$ 4347 million) registering a growth of 26.24% (Rupee terms) and 25.66% (dollar terms) over the same period last year, informed ShriRakesh Kumar, Director General-EPCH.
Export Promotion Council is a nodal agency for promotion of exports of handicrafts from the Country and create brand image of magic of the gifted hands of millions and millions of artisans and craftspersons engaged in production of home, lifestyle, textiles and fashion jewellery& accessories products in different craft clusters of the Country.