وزارت دفاع
اندرون ملک سرمایہ جاتی خریداری/حصولیابی کے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد گھریلو نجی صنعت کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا
08 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نجی صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ-اپس کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کاوشوں کے تسلسل میں، وزارت دفاع نے اب یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اندرون ملک سرمایہ جاتی سرکاری خریداری/ حصولیابی کے بجٹ میں سے 25 فیصد یعنی 21149.47 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مالی برس 23-2022 میں ، گھریلو نجی صنعت کے لیے مختص کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں،اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور دفاع میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 1500 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ، اسٹارٹ-اپس سے خریداری کے لیے مختص کی جائے گی جس میں آئی ڈیکس اسٹارٹ-اپ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدام دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں صنعت، ایم ایس ایز اور اسٹارٹ-اپس کی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
اس سے قبل، وزارت دفاع نے مالی برس 23-2022 کے دوران پوری گھریلو صنعت کے لیے ، سرمایہ جاتی سرکاری خرید کے بجٹ کا 68 فیصد مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے مطابق،84597.89 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم موجودہ مالی برس میں ،خاص طور پر گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کے لیے مختص کئے گئے تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
25% of Domestic Capital Procurement/Acquisition budget to be earmarked for Domestic Private Industry
08 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with Government’s efforts to promote Private Industry, MSMEs and Start-ups in defence production ecosystem, the Ministry of Defence has now decided that 25% of Domestic Capital Procurement/ Acquisition Budget, amounting to Rs. 21,149.47 Crore, will be earmarked for Domestic Private Industry in the Financial Year 2022-23. Further, to foster innovation and encourage technology development in Defence, it has also been decided that an amount of Rs. 1,500 Crore will be earmarked for procurement from Start-ups, including iDEX Start-up, from within the allocations for Domestic Capital Procurement. These steps will foster the growth of private industry, MSMEs and start-ups in Defence ecosystem.
Earlier, Ministry of Defence had decided to earmark 68% of Capital procurement budget for the entire domestic industry during Financial Year 2022-23. Accordingly, an amount of Rs. 84,597.89 Crore was allocated specifically for Domestic defence industry in current Financial Year.