Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Waterways Conclave 2022-Regional Connectivity through Waterways to be held on 11-12th April 2022 in Dibrugarh,Assam
08 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is organizing Waterways Conclave 2022 on 11th-12th April in Dibrugarh, Assam. Along with aspirations of PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan, Waterways Conclave aims for speedy development of Multimodal projects in North-eastern region to energize the economic activities and augment employment generation. There is a potential to upsurge in regional trade and investment through collaboration. New possibilities for cooperation in waterways sector between the nations shall be generated. FICCI is the industry partner for the two-day conclave.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari and Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma will address the conclave .
Waterways Conclave 2022 will also be attended by various stakeholders in the waterways ecosystem such as Policy Planners, Senior Government Officials, Domestic and International Investors, Sector Experts, Infrastructure players, Vessel Owners and Operators, Cruise Tourism industry, Cargo Passengers, Representatives of Major Ports well as the Governments of Maritime States in the country. The conclave shall be addressed by dignified speakers on both the days. The conference is backed up with special sessions.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जलमार्ग सम्मेलन 2022-जलमार्ग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी 11-12 अप्रैल 2022 को डिब्रूगढ़, असम में आयोजित
08 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) तथा बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय 11-12 अप्रैल को असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में जलमार्ग सम्मेलन 2022 का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टरप्लान की आकांक्षाओं के साथ, जलमार्ग सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आर्थिक कार्यों को ऊर्जा प्रदान करना और रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍‍तर क्षेत्र में मल्टीमॉडल परियोजनाओं का तेजी से विकास करना है। सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और निवेश में वृद्धि की संभावना है। देशों के बीच जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं पैदा होंगी। फिक्की दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में उद्योग भागीदार है।
सम्मेलन को केन्द्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल, केन्‍‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी तथा असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा संबोधित करेंगे।
जलमार्ग सम्मेलन 2022 में जलमार्ग इकोसिस्‍‍टम में विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे नीति नियोजक, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशक, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के प्रभावशाली लोग, जहाज के मालिक और ऑपरेटर, क्रूज पर्यटन उद्योग, कार्गो यात्री, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ देश में समुद्री राज्यों की सरकारें शामिल होंगी। सम्मेलन को दोनों दिन सम्मानित वक्ताओं द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन के दौरान विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।