وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز کے حکام نے 6 اپریل 2022 کی رات کو ہندوستان کے کسی بھی ہوائی اڈے پر سب سے زیادہ 5.85 کلوگرام ہیروئن ضبط کی
گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں، دہلی ہوائی اڈے کے کسٹم ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر 33.70 کلوگرام ہیروئن اور 12.60 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے
مالی سال 2021-22 میں ہی آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر 35 معاملے درج ہوئے؛ کسٹم حکام نے 887.35 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کیں؛ 34 مسافر گرفتار کیے گئے
07 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی ہوائی اڈے کے کسٹمز حکام نے 6 اپریل 2022 کی رات کو 5.85 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے، جو آئی جی آئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پر کوکین کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ضبطی ہے۔ ضبطی کی یہ کارروائی منشیات کی لعنت کے خلاف ہندوستانی کسٹمز کی جاری لڑائی کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
wps1
6 اپریل 2022 کو آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ پر دہلی کسٹمز کے ذریعہ ضبط کی گئی 5.85 کلو گرام کوکین
بڑے ذرائع سمجھے جانے والے ممالک سے منشیات کے مسلسل بہاؤ کی وجہ سے منشیات تک رسائی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ اہم دارالحکومت ہوائی اڈہ ہونے کے ناطے، آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر سالانہ لاکھوں مسافر آتے ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ منشیات کی ترسیل کے لیے سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔ آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ کے کسٹمز حکام ایسے کیریئرز اور ان کے ہینڈلرز کے خلاف مسلسل کارروائی کر رہے ہیں۔
پچھلے چھ مہینوں میں، صرف آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے کے کسٹم حکام نے ہی NDPS ایکٹ کے 16 معاملے درج کیے ہیں، جو ملک کے کسی بھی ہوائی اڈے پر سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس عمل میں، بین الاقوامی مسافروں سے 33.70 کلو گرام ہیروئن اور 12.60 کلو گرام کوکین پکڑی گئی ہے، جن میں زیادہ تر افریقی نژاد شہری ہیں۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں، آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ کے کسٹمز حکام 887.35 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کر چکے ہیں۔ اس عمل میں 34 مسافروں کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ضبطی کے ان معاملات میں دو خاص طریقہ کار یعنی کام کا طریقہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ کچھ مسافر منشیات کو لیٹیکس کیپسول میں پیک کرتے ہیں، پھر وہ ہوائی اڈے کے کسٹم حکام کو دھوکہ دینے کے لیے انھیں نگل جاتے ہیں۔ بعد میں، وہ جلاب کھا کر یہ کیپسول نکال لیتے ہیں، جس سے ان کی اپنی جان کو بڑا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ نہ صرف اس طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگانا مشکل ہے بلکہ اسے نکالنا بھی مشکل ہے۔ مشتبہ مسافروں کو سرکاری اسپتالوں میں داخل کرنا پڑتا ہے، جہاں طبی نگرانی میں انخلا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں اکثر 4 سے 5 دن اور بعض اوقات زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے۔ یہ بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں کہ ان مسافروں کو مسلسل نگرانی میں رکھا جاتا ہے اور کسٹم حکام کی طرف سے دن رات ان کی حفاظت کی جاتی ہے، جو کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی وجہ سے اپنے آپ میں ایک پرخطر کام ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے پر منشیات کی ضبطی ایک مشکل اور طویل قانونی جنگ کا آغاز ہے جس سے بعد میں گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ایک اور طریقے میں، یہ منشیات ہینڈ بیگز یا مسافروں کے لے جانے والے چیک ان بیگز میں بنائے گئے خانوں میں چھپائی جاتی ہیں۔ ایسے کیسز کا پتہ کسٹم کینائن اسکواڈز اور ہائی ریزولوشن ایکس رے کے مشترکہ استعمال سے ہوتا ہے۔ ان دونوں طریقوں کو آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ پر ٹریس کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ اور منافع بخش کمائی کی وجہ سے بھارت میں ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seize 5.85 kg cocaine, the biggest at any airport in India, on 6th April 2022 night
In past six months, Delhi Airport Customs seized 33.70 kg of Heroin and 12.60 kg Cocaine at IGI Airport
35 cases booked by Customs at IGI Airport, with street value of drug seized at Rs. 887.35 crore and 34 passengers arrested in 2021-22 alone
07 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Airport Customs seized 5.85 kg cocaine, the biggest at any airport in India, on 6th April 2022 night at the IGI International Airport. The seizure last night by the Delhi Customs signifies the fight carried out by the Indian Customs against the menace of drugs.
5.85 kg cocaine was seized by Delhi Customs at IGI Airport on 6th April 2022.
Continuous flow from source countries have made drug accessibility easy. IGI Airport, being the premier Capital airport of the country receives lakhs of passengers annually, some of whom are actively operating as drugs carriers. Customs at IGI Airport is waging a relentless fight against such carriers and their handlers.
In the past six months, Customs at the IGI Airport alone has booked no less than 16 cases under NDPS Act, the highest number at any airport in the Country. In the process, almost 33.70 kg of Heroin and 12.60 kg of Cocaine has been seized from International passengers, mostly nationals of African origin. For the entire 2021-22, 35 cases booked by Customs at IGI Airport, with a street value of drugs estimated at Rs. 887.35 crore. 34 passengers have also been arrested in the process.
Two distinct modus operandi have been observed in these seizures. Some of the passengers pack the drugs inside latex capsules, which are then swallowed by them in order to get past Customs officers easily at the Airport. Later, they eject these capsules after consuming laxatives, running a great risk to their own lives. This modus operandi is not only very difficult to detect, but also very difficult to retrieve. The suspected passengers need to be admitted to government hospitals, where the extraction is conducted under medical supervision. This process often takes 4 to 5 days, sometimes longer. Needless to add, these passengers are kept constantly under strict observation and guarded day-and-night by the Customs officers, at great risk to their own lives due to COVID-19 pandemic. The seizure of narcotics drugs at the airport is just the beginning of a tough, long legal battle that ensues later.
In the second method, the drug is concealed in specially made cavities in the hand-baggage or Checked-in baggage being carried by the passengers. Such cases are detected by the combined use of the Customs Canine Squad and High-resolution X-ray. Both these modus operandi have been detected at IGI Airport. The expanding market and the remunerative lucrativeness has ensured that there is no reduction in the relentless flow of drugs attempted to be smuggled into India though the airports.