IFSC Authority
IFSCA Announces the Winners of Hackathon “Sprint01: BankTech” under I-Sprint’21
07 APR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in its endeavour to support a World Class FinTech Hub at GIFT IFSC, had launched I-Sprint’21, the global FinTech Hackathon as part of InFinity Forum 2021 (https://www.infinityforum.in/). InFinity Forum is IFSCA’s flagship financial technology event, uniting the world’s leading minds in policy, business and technology to explore and advance the biggest ideas in FinTech and to develop those ideas into global solutions and opportunities.
“Sprint01: BankTech under the banner of I-Sprint’21 was launched with the focus on Banking Sector and was hosted by IFSCA and GIFT City in collaboration with NITI Aayog. The Partners to the Hackathon were ICICI Bank, HSBC Bank, International Centre for Entrepreneurship and Technology (iCreate), Zone Startups and Invest-India. The Hackathon was open to all eligible FinTechs from across the globe and was one of its kind being backed by a Financial Sector Regulator.
After multiple rounds of assessment, the following 3 entities have emerged as Winners:
S. No.
Winner
Problem Statement/Category
Signzy Technologies Private Limited
Unified KYC Solution
SBNRI Technologies Private Limited
Retail Banking Products at IFSC
EdgeVerve Systems Limited
Buyers Credit Optimization
A prize money of Rs. 24 lacs have been announced for the winners of Sprint01: BankTech by iCreate. As recommended by the Jury members, Signzy Technologies Private Limited, SBNRI Technologies Private Limited and Edge Verve Systems Limited have won Rs. 4 lacs, Rs. 16 lacs and Rs. 4 lacs as price-money respectively.
The winners of the Hackathon will be allowed direct entry into the applicable IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox. They will receive Regulatory guidance and handholding. After successful exit from the respective Sandbox, they shall get an opportunity to set up businesses at GIFT IFSC.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آئی-اسپرنٹ21 کےتحت ‘‘اسپرنٹ01: بینک ٹیک’’ ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کااعلان کیا
07 APR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹرس اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے ) نے جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں عالمی سطح کے فن- ٹیک ہب کو تعاون دینے کی کوششوں میں انفنٹی فورم 2021 (https://www.infinityforum.in/ ) کے حصے کے طور پر عالمی فن-ٹیک ہیکاتھون کے آئی-اسپرنٹ 21 کی شروعات کی۔ انفنٹی فورم ، آئی ایف ایس سی اے کا اہم مالی ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام ہے، جو پالیسی کاروبار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کے اہم افراد کو ساتھ لاتا ہے، تاکہ فن-ٹیک میں جدید اور بہترین خیالات کو سامنے لایا جاسکے، ساتھ ہی ان خیالات کو عالمی سولوشن اور مواقع میں تبدیل کیاجاسکے۔
آئی-اسپرنٹ 21 کے زیراہتمام بینک ٹیک کی شروعات بینکنگ سیکٹر کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کی گئی تھی۔ اس کی میزبانی نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے آئی ایف ایس سی اے اور جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی نے کی تھی۔ ہیکاتھون کے شراکت داروں میں آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک، ایچ ایس بی سی بینک، انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ٹیکنالوجی (آئی – کریئیٹ) ، زون اسٹارٹ اپس اور انویسٹ انڈیا شامل ہیں۔ ہیکاتھون دنیا بھر کے سبھی اہل فن-ٹکس کے لئے کھلا تھا اور یہ مالی شعبے کے ریگولیٹر کی حمایت یافتہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام تھا۔
کئی مرحلے کے تجزیے کے بعد تین ادارے فاتح رہے:
نمبر شمار
فاتح
مسئلے سے متعلق تفصیل/زمرہ
سائنزی ٹیکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ
یونیفائیڈ کے وائی سی سولوشن
ایس بی این آر آئی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ
آئی ایف ایس سی سے متعلق خردہ بینکنگ پروڈکٹس
ایج ورو سسٹمس لمیٹیڈ
بایرس کریڈٹ آپٹی مائزیشن
آئی- کریئیٹ نے اسپرنٹ01: بینک ٹیک کے فاتحین کیلئے 24 لاکھ روپئے کے انعامات کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جیوری ممبرس کی سفارش کے مطابق سائنزی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، ایس بی این آر آئی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور ایج ورو سسٹمس لمیٹیڈ نے باالترتیب 4 لاکھ روپئے، 16 لاکھ روپئے اور 4 لاکھ روپئے جیتے۔
ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو آئی ایف ایس سی اے ریگولیٹری / انوویشن سینڈ باکس میں براہ راست داخلہ ملے گا۔ انہیں ریگولیٹری رہنمائی اور امداد ملے گی۔ اس سینڈ باکس سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نکلنے کے بعد انہیں جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی کا کاروبار قائم کرنے کاایک موقع ملے گا۔