IFSC Authority
IFSCA Announces the Winners of Hackathon “Sprint01: BankTech” under I-Sprint’21
07 APR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in its endeavour to support a World Class FinTech Hub at GIFT IFSC, had launched I-Sprint’21, the global FinTech Hackathon as part of InFinity Forum 2021 (https://www.infinityforum.in/). InFinity Forum is IFSCA’s flagship financial technology event, uniting the world’s leading minds in policy, business and technology to explore and advance the biggest ideas in FinTech and to develop those ideas into global solutions and opportunities.
“Sprint01: BankTech under the banner of I-Sprint’21 was launched with the focus on Banking Sector and was hosted by IFSCA and GIFT City in collaboration with NITI Aayog. The Partners to the Hackathon were ICICI Bank, HSBC Bank, International Centre for Entrepreneurship and Technology (iCreate), Zone Startups and Invest-India. The Hackathon was open to all eligible FinTechs from across the globe and was one of its kind being backed by a Financial Sector Regulator.
After multiple rounds of assessment, the following 3 entities have emerged as Winners:
S. No.
Winner
Problem Statement/Category
Signzy Technologies Private Limited
Unified KYC Solution
SBNRI Technologies Private Limited
Retail Banking Products at IFSC
EdgeVerve Systems Limited
Buyers Credit Optimization
A prize money of Rs. 24 lacs have been announced for the winners of Sprint01: BankTech by iCreate. As recommended by the Jury members, Signzy Technologies Private Limited, SBNRI Technologies Private Limited and Edge Verve Systems Limited have won Rs. 4 lacs, Rs. 16 lacs and Rs. 4 lacs as price-money respectively.
The winners of the Hackathon will be allowed direct entry into the applicable IFSCA Regulatory/Innovation Sandbox. They will receive Regulatory guidance and handholding. After successful exit from the respective Sandbox, they shall get an opportunity to set up businesses at GIFT IFSC.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आएफएससीए ने आई-स्प्रिंट’21 के तहत “स्प्रिंट01: बैंकटेक” हैकेथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
07 APR 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आएफएससीए) ने जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में विश्वस्तरीय फिन-टेक हब को सहयोग देने के प्रयासों में इनफिनिटी फोरम 2021 (https://www.infinityforum.in/) के अंग के रूप में विश्व फिन-टेक हैकेथॉन के आई-स्प्रिंट21 की शुरूआत की। इनफिनिटी फोरम, आईएफएससीए का प्रमुख वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम है, जो नीति, व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों के दिग्गजों को साथ लाता है, ताकि फिन-टेक में उन्नत तथा बेहतरीन विचारों को सामने लाया जा सके। साथ ही उन विचारों को वैश्विक समाधानों और अवसरों में निरूपित किया जा सके।
आई-स्प्रिंट21 के तत्वावधान में बैंकटेक की शुरूआत बैंकिंग सेक्टर को ध्यान में रखकर की गई थी। इसकी मेजबानी नीति आयोग के सहयोग से आईएफएससीए और जीआईएफटी सिटी ने की थी। हैकेथॉन के साझीदारों में आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, एचएसबीसी बैंक, इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर आंत्रप्रन्योरशिप एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आई-क्रियेट), ज़ोन स्टार्ट-अप्स और इनवेस्ट-इंडिया शामिल हैं। हेकेथॉन दुनिया भर के सभी पात्र फिन-टेक्स के लिये खुला था और यह वित्तीय क्षेत्र नियामक द्वारा समर्थित अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम था।
कई दौर के मूल्यांकन के बाद तीन संस्थायें विजयी रहीं:
क्रम संख्या
विजेता
विषय विवरण/श्रेणी
साइज़ी टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रा. लि.
एकीकृत केवाईसी समाधान
एसबीएनआरआई टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रा. लि.
आईएफएससी सम्बंधी खुदरा बैंकिंग उत्पाद
एज वर्व सिस्टम्स लि.
बायर्स क्रेडिट ऑप्टीमाइजेशन
आई-क्रियेट ने स्प्रिंट01: बैंकटेक के विजेताओं के लिये 24 लाख रुपये के पुरस्कार की घोषणा की है। निर्णायक मंडल के अनुमोदन के अनुसार साइज़ी टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रा. लि., एसबीएनआरआई टेक्नोलॉजीस प्रा. लि. और एज वर्व सिस्टम्स लि. ने क्रमशः चार लाख रुपये, 16 लाख रुपये और चार लाख रुपये जीते।
हेकेथॉन के विजेताओं को आईएफएससीए रेगुलेटरी/इनोवेशन सैंडबॉक्स में सीधे प्रवेश मिलेगा। उन्हें नियामक मार्गदर्शन और सहायता मिलेगी। इस सैंडबॉक्स से सफलतापूर्वक निकलने के बाद, उन्हें जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी के व्यापार स्थापित करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।