Ministry of Labour & Employment
Data on Seasonal Migrants
07 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise data regarding number of male and female migrant labourers/workers as per Census 2011 is given at the Annexure.
Labour Bureau under Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched an All India survey of migrant workers with effect from 01.04.2021.
Migrant workers work in various occupations. There exist several social security and welfare schemes for these workers including migrant workers. During Covid – 19 pandemic period, the Union Government has taken several special measures for generating work opportunities, such as; benefits of Rs.4378.44 crores have been credited in the EPF accounts of 54.67 lakh beneficiaries through 1.3 lakh establishments under Atmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY) till 26.03.2022, benefits of Rs.2567 crores to retain 38.91 lakh low wage employees under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PMGKRA) generating 50.78 crore mandays with Rs.39,293 crores, working capital loan to street vendors under PMSVA Nidhi Scheme and special training programme under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana in the selected districts having high concentration of returnee migrant workers.
The Government has enacted The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 which provides for payment of equal remuneration to all workers for the same work or work of similar nature without any discrimination. The Act is enforced by the Central and State Government, Further under the provisions of The Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the wages fixed by the appropriate Government are applicable to all types of workers including migrant workers. These acts have now been subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019.
In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code, 2020. The OSH Code provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, toll free helpline, protection from abuse and exploitation, and social security to all category of organized and unorganized workers.
Annexure
Data on seasonal migrants.
State wise Number of persons who moved in for work & Employment as per Census - 2011 ( Migrant Workers)
Sl. No.
Persons
Males
Females
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
52,129
47,229
4,900
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
37,37,316
30,51,811
6,85,505
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,19,244
93,441
25,803
4
ASSAM
5,72,064
4,93,877
78,187
5
BIHAR
7,06,557
5,39,176
1,67,381
6
CHANDIGARH
2,06,642
1,91,668
14,974
7
CHHATTISGARH
10,21,077
8,65,897
1,55,180
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
63,779
60,588
3,191
9
DAMAN & DIU
73,782
70,592
3,190
10
GOA
1,15,870
99,913
15,957
11
GUJARAT
30,41,779
26,85,190
3,56,589
12
HARYANA
13,33,644
11,47,374
1,86,270
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2,96,268
2,36,454
59,814
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1,22,587
1,00,680
21,907
15
JHARKHAND
8,24,259
7,24,065
1,00,194
16
KARNATAKA
28,87,216
23,67,901
5,19,315
17
KERALA
7,13,934
5,59,263
1,54,671
18
LAKSHADWEEP
6,135
5,375
760
19
MADHYA PRADESH
24,15,635
20,27,884
3,87,751
20
MAHARASHTRA
79,01,819
68,19,915
10,81,904
21
MANIPUR
22,750
16,441
6,309
22
MEGHALAYA
52,797
38,769
14,028
23
MIZORAM
62,828
45,688
17,140
24
NAGALAND
1,10,779
88,923
21,856
25
NCT OF DELHI
20,29,489
18,98,884
1,30,605
26
ODISHA
8,51,363
7,14,603
1,36,760
27
PUDUCHERRY
70,721
60,366
10,355
28
PUNJAB
12,44,056
10,60,487
1,83,569
29
RAJASTHAN
17,09,602
14,45,847
2,63,755
30
SIKKIM
46,554
38,703
7,851
31
TAMIL NADU
34,87,974
27,74,086
7,13,888
32
TRIPURA
92,097
74,594
17,503
33
UTTAR PRADESH
31,56,125
25,91,421
5,64,704
34
UTTARAKHAND
6,17,094
5,50,465
66,629
35
WEST BENGAL
16,56,952
14,29,130
2,27,822
INDIA
4,14,22,917
3,50,16,700
64,06,217
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
موسم کے لحاظ سے ہجرت کرنے والوں کے بارے میں معلومات
07 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
2011کی مردم شماری کے مطابق مرد وخواتین مہاجرین محنت کش /کام کرنے والوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں ریاست وارڈاٹا ضمیمے میں دیاگیاہے۔
محنت اورروزگار کی وزارت کے تحت محنت بیورو نے یکم اپریل 2021سے مہاجرکام کنندگان کا آل انڈیا سروے شروع کیاہے ۔
مہاجرکام کنندگان مختلف پیشوں میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ان ورکروں کے لئے جن میں مہاجرورکرس بھی شامل ہیں ، کئی سماجی سلامتی اوربہبود کی اسکیمیں ہیں ۔ کووڈ -19وبائی مدت کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے کام کے مواقع پیداکرنے کے لئے مختلف خصوصی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ مثلاً26 مارچ 2022تک آتم نربھربھارت روزگاریوجنا (اے بی آروائی ) کے تحت 1.3لاکھ اداروں کے توسط سے 54.67لاکھ مستفدین کے ای پی ایف کے حسابات میں 4378.44کروڑروپے کے فوائد جمع کرائے گئے ہیں ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی ) کے تحت 38.91لاکھ کم مزدوری والے ملازمین کو برقراررکھنے کے لئے 2567کروڑروپے کے فوائد ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگارابھیان (پی ایم جی کے آراے ) 50.78کروڑافرادی دن کے ساتھ 39.293کروڑروپے کے ساتھ پیداکررہاہے ، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت پھیری لگانے والوں کے لئے ورکنگ کیپٹل قرضے اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت منتخب اضلاع میں جہاں پر واپس آنے والے مہاجرورکروں کا ارتکاز زیادہ ہے ، اسپیشل ٹریننگ پروگرام ۔
حکومت نے مساوی محنتانہ ایکٹ 1976 وضع کیاہے جو تمام ورکروں کو ایک کام یااسی نوعیت کے کام کے لئے بغیرکسی فرق کے مساوی محنتانہ اداکرتاہے ۔یہ قانون مرکز اورریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کیاگیاہے ۔ مزید برآں کم سے کم مزدوری ایکٹ 1948کے دفعات کے تحت مناسب حکومت کے ذریعہ مقررکردہ مزدوریوں اطلاق ہرطرح کے ورکرس کے لئے جس میں مہاجرورکربھی شامل ہیں ،کے لئے ہے ۔ یہ قوانین اب مزدوری سے متعلق قانون 2019میں شامل ہیں ۔
مہاجرورکروں کے مفادات کی حفاظت کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت نے بین ریاستی مہاجر کام کنندگان (روزگارکا قانون اورخدمات کی شرطیں ) ایکٹ ، 1979وضع کیاہے ۔ یہ قانون اب آکیوپیشنل سیفٹی صحت اورکام کاج کے حالات (اوایس ایچ ) کوڈ ، قانون 2020 میں شامل ہے ۔ او ایس ایچ کوڈ عمدہ کام کاج کے حالات ، کم از کم مزدوری اورشکایات کو دورکرنے کا طریقہ کار ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن استحصال اورجنسی حراسانی سے حفاظت اور منظم اورغیرمنظم ہرطرح کے زمرے کے ورکروں کے لئے سماجی سلامتی مہیاکراتاہے ۔
ضمیمہ
(مہاجرمزدور)2011کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ریاست واران افراد کی تعداد جو کام اورروزگار کے لئے ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پرمنتقل ہوئے ۔
نمبرشمار
افراد
مرد
خواتین
1
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
52,129
47,229
4,900
2
آندھراپردیش
37,37,316
30,51,811
6,85,505
3
اروناچل پردیش
1,19,244
93,441
25,803
4
آسام
5,72,064
4,93,877
78,187
5
بہار
7,06,557
5,39,176
1,67,381
6
چنڈی گڑھ
2,06,642
1,91,668
14,974
7
چھتیس گڑھ
10,21,077
8,65,897
1,55,180
8
دادرہ اورناگرحویلی
63,779
60,588
3,191
9
دمن اوردیو
73,782
70,592
3,190
10
گوا
1,15,870
99,913
15,957
11
گجرات
30,41,779
26,85,190
3,56,589
12
ہریانہ
13,33,644
11,47,374
1,86,270
13
ہماچل پردیش
2,96,268
2,36,454
59,814
14
جموں وکشمیر
1,22,587
1,00,680
21,907
15
جھارکھنڈ
8,24,259
7,24,065
1,00,194
16
کرناٹک
28,87,216
23,67,901
5,19,315
17
کیرالہ
7,13,934
5,59,263
1,54,671
18
لکشدیپ
6,135
5,375
760
19
مدھیہ پردیش
24,15,635
20,27,884
3,87,751
20
مہاراشٹر
79,01,819
68,19,915
10,81,904
21
منی پور
22,750
16,441
6,309
22
میگھالیہ
52,797
38,769
14,028
23
میزورم
62,828
45,688
17,140
24
ناگالینڈ
1,10,779
88,923
21,856
25
قومی خطہ راجدھانی دہلی
20,29,489
18,98,884
1,30,605
26
اڈیشہ
8,51,363
7,14,603
1,36,760
27
پدوچیری
70,721
60,366
10,355
28
پنجاب
12,44,056
10,60,487
1,83,569
29
راجستھان
17,09,602
14,45,847
2,63,755
30
سکّم
46,554
38,703
7,851
31
تمل ناڈو
34,87,974
27,74,086
7,13,888
32
تریپورہ
92,097
74,594
17,503
33
اترپردیش
31,56,125
25,91,421
5,64,704
34
اتراکھنڈ
6,17,094
5,50,465
66,629
35
مغربی بنگال
16,56,952
14,29,130
2,27,822
بھارت
4,14,22,917
3,50,16,700
64,06,217