Ministry of Jal Shakti
Command Area Development and Water Management Programme in Maharashtra
Maharashtra spends more than Rs. 5200 Crore under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme; Central Govt. Assistance of Rs. 954.19 Crore
07 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 07th April 2022
Maharashtra has spent more than Rs. 5200 Crore under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana - Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) during 2019-20 and 2020-21. Expenditure incurred during 2021-22 is under compilation. A total amount of Rs. 954.19 Crore has been allocated by the Central Government to the state of Maharashtra during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22.
After launch of PMKSY-AIBP in 2016, 99 on-going irrigation projects were prioritized. Command area development and water management (CAD&WM) works of these projects were also taken up under the scheme, for pari-passu implementation. So far, 46 out of the 99 projects have been completed.
This information was given by Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Bishweswar Tudu in written reply in Lok Sabha, today.
State-wise details of funds allocated by Government of India under AIBP, including pari-passu implementation of CAD&WM, for the last three years, is given at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Details of total funds allocated and expenditure incurred for AIBP including pari-passu implementation of CADWM
S. No.
Name of the State/ UT
Central Assistance released
Expenditure incurred
(Rs. in crore)
(Rs. in crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
30.08
59.79
2
Assam
0.00
4.00
0.00
5.89
11.75
3
Bihar
11.98
14.12
0.00
48.75
41.53
4
Chhattisgarh
4.09
6.45
3.12
21.35
30.32
5
Goa
0.00
3.84
0.00
87.82
32.48
6
Gujarat
485.35
177.96
357.27
1,108.03
1,030.68
7
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
1,050.79
0.00
0.00
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
415.15
90.31
9
Karnataka
167.21
242.56
0.00
362.16
431.47
10
Kerala
0.00
2.69
0.00
7.69
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
26.45
63.28
75.23
172.38
155.59
12
Maharashtra
291.68
348.08
314.43
3,192.44
2,019.13
13
Manipur
30.50
23.51
13.84
63.18
141.11
14
Odisha
90.65
110.86
0.00
848.18
653.25
15
Punjab
0.00
18.08
0.00
0.00
16.68
16
Rajasthan
17.26
124.87
102.69
22.95
76.12
17
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
9.04
0.00
0.00
18
Telangana
214.04
162.82
43.95
1108.20
740.55
19
Uttar Pradesh
557.68
397.84
0.00
2,933.86
1,549.98
20
UT - J&K
5.07
11.37
0.00
78.10
13.60
21
UT - Ladakh
0.81
0.81
0.00
0.81
0.49
Total
1,902.77
1,713.14
1,970.36
10,507.02
7,094.83
Note: Expenditure incurred during 2021-22 is under compilation.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील जलप्रदाय क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रम
प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत महाराष्ट्राकडून 5200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च; केंद्र सरकारचे 954.19 कोटी रुपयांचे साहाय्य
07 APR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2022
महाराष्ट्राने 2019-20 आणि 2020-21 या कालावधीत पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचन योजना - प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम (PMKSY-AIBP) अंतर्गत 5200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक खर्च केला आहे. 2021-22 मध्ये झालेला खर्च संकलनाधीन आहे. केंद्र सरकारने 2019-20, 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 मध्ये महाराष्ट्र राज्यासाठी एकूण 954.19 कोटी रुपये निधी दिला.
पंतप्रधान कृषी सिंचन योजना - प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम 2016 मध्ये सुरू केल्यानंतर, 99 चालू सिंचन प्रकल्पांना प्राधान्य देण्यात आले. या प्रकल्पांची जलप्रदाय क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापन (CAD&WM) कामेही या योजनेअंतर्गत समान अंमलबजावणीसाठी हाती घेण्यात आली होती. आत्तापर्यंत 99 पैकी 46 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने मागील तीन वर्षांसाठी वाटप केलेल्या निधीचा राज्यवार तपशील, परिशिष्टात दिला आहे ज्यात जलप्रदाय क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापनेच्या समान अंमलबजावणीचा समावेश आहे.
परिशिष्ट
जलप्रदाय क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या समान अंमलबजावणीसह प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रमासाठी वाटप केलेल्या एकूण निधी आणि खर्चाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे :-
S. No.
Name of the State/ UT
Central Assistance released
Expenditure incurred
(Rs. in crore)
(Rs. in crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
30.08
59.79
2
Assam
0.00
4.00
0.00
5.89
11.75
3
Bihar
11.98
14.12
0.00
48.75
41.53
4
Chhattisgarh
4.09
6.45
3.12
21.35
30.32
5
Goa
0.00
3.84
0.00
87.82
32.48
6
Gujarat
485.35
177.96
357.27
1,108.03
1,030.68
7
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
1,050.79
0.00
0.00
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
415.15
90.31
9
Karnataka
167.21
242.56
0.00
362.16
431.47
10
Kerala
0.00
2.69
0.00
7.69
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
26.45
63.28
75.23
172.38
155.59
12
Maharashtra
291.68
348.08
314.43
3,192.44
2,019.13
13
Manipur
30.50
23.51
13.84
63.18
141.11
14
Odisha
90.65
110.86
0.00
848.18
653.25
15
Punjab
0.00
18.08
0.00
0.00
16.68
16
Rajasthan
17.26
124.87
102.69
22.95
76.12
17
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
9.04
0.00
0.00
18
Telangana
214.04
162.82
43.95
1108.20
740.55
19
Uttar Pradesh
557.68
397.84
0.00
2,933.86
1,549.98
20
UT - J&K
5.07
11.37
0.00
78.10
13.60
21
UT - Ladakh
0.81
0.81
0.00
0.81
0.49
Total
1,902.77
1,713.14
1,970.36
10,507.02
7,094.83
टीप: 2021-22 मध्ये झालेला खर्च संकलनाधीन आहे.